Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: [SOLVED] How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    721

    [SOLVED] How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    I have recently installed suse 10.3. The problem is it is not mounting my windows drives by default.
    That was not a problem in ubuntu. I don't exactly know how to edit the /etc/fstab to get the job done.
    I've tried editting it mysrlf but without any luck. Here's how it looks like(after my trying to edit it):


    Code:
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part7 /                    ext3       acl,user_xattr        1 1
    part2 /media/E             ntfs       defaults
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part8 swap                 swap       defaults              0 0
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part2 /media/E  
    ntfs                defaults          0 0
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part1 /media/C
    ntfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part5 /media/F
    ntfs defaults 0 0
    proc                 /proc                proc       defaults              0 0
    sysfs                /sys                 sysfs      noauto                0 0
    debugfs              /sys/kernel/debug    debugfs    noauto                0 0
    usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
    devpts               /dev/pts             devpts     mode=0620,gid=5       0 0
    I will appreciate all help. Thanks in advance.

    Hare Krishna
    And pray for me too...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    1,336

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...e-10.1-494316/


    that should help, i hope (next time you should probably try a forum that actually supports suse first)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    721

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    Sorry I forgot to tell , this is what happens when I do 'sudo mount -a':


    mount: special device part2 does not exist
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist

    Hare Krishna
    And pray for me too...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Beans
    1,578
    Distro
    Xubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    I presume your Windows partition is formatted in NTFS, so do you have the NTFS package installed in SuSE?

    PS, you might get more detailed help in the SuSE forums..
    Registered Linux User #446796
    Registered Ubuntu User #13489

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    LOL, be nice.

    You mount the in SUSE just like Ubuntu or any other distro.

    mount <partition> <mount_point>

    from your error messages, do the mount points exist ?

    you need to su -> become root
    mkdir /media/C /media/D /media/E

    Then

    mount -a

    If that fails, mount by device or uuid
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    721

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    THanks

    Hare Krishna
    And pray for me too...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Beans
    114
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    Can't help you with mounting NTFS partitions in SUSE, but it looks as if you messed up your /etc/fstab file when you edited it by unintentionally inserting line breaks in the lines that refer to your NTFS partitions.

    The bits that say
    Code:
    ntfs                defaults          0 0
    should be matched with the lines that describe the location of the device nodes (the parts that look like /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part2) and their mount points (e.g., /media/E).

    Thus, to exemplify, consider the part that currently looks as follows:
    Code:
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part2 /media/E  
    ntfs                defaults          0 0
    This entry is split into two lines while, in order to conform with the syntax of the /etc/fstab file, it should only take up one line:
    Code:
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800BEVS-6_WD-WXE607C89872-part2 /media/E                 ntfs                defaults              0 0
    When you edit a file with an editor such as nano, automatic line breaking is often default behaviour. While such behaviour might be desirable for casual writing, it can cause problems when editing configuration files, as is evident from the output of mount:
    Code:
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist
    mount: unknown filesystem type ''
    mount: mount point defaults does not exist
    Also, you should remove the following line (line 2) as it does not conform with the syntax of the file:
    Code:
    part2 /media/E             ntfs       defaults
    This line causes the mount command to output the following error message:
    Code:
    mount: special device part2 does not exist

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    721

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    Thanks for the information.

    Hare Krishna
    And pray for me too...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    two most useful flags with nano ? -Bw nano -Bw /etc/fstab -B == make backup of original file -w == disable wrap. keeps information from appearing to be 2 lines.
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    721

    Re: How to mount the windows partitions in suse ?

    Bodhi that just went over my head (I did'nt get a word!)!
    I have never used nano (or any CLI based editor)you see .
    Any way , now that we are at it , what are flags (- I see this word a lots of time in linux)?

    Hare Krishna
    And pray for me too...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •