Page 9 of 22 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 215

Thread: Interpid Sound Solutions

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    218

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    No satisfaction. When I open the speaker volume panel I don't see FF or any other app running. There aren't any options that I know of in FF for change from oss to alsa. Other ideas?
    Ubuntu 11.04 x64, GNOME 2.32.1, Kernel 2.6.38-8
    MB Asus P5Q-E, Onboard ADI AD2000B audio, 4G ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX,Core2 Quad Q9400

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    218

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    I just figured out that my speaker in the task bar is for the ALSA mixer. I brought up the PA mixer and I still don't see an app when playing a youtube video but I do see an app if i play an mp3 in Amorak.
    Ubuntu 11.04 x64, GNOME 2.32.1, Kernel 2.6.38-8
    MB Asus P5Q-E, Onboard ADI AD2000B audio, 4G ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX,Core2 Quad Q9400

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    What do you have set in System/Preferences/Sound?

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    218

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    I have auto in all but sound capture which is set to pulse audio. I have my soundcard in default mixer tracks. I have also tried settin all to pulse audio (other than default mixer tracks). I use swiftfox but have the same issue in firefox as well.
    Ubuntu 11.04 x64, GNOME 2.32.1, Kernel 2.6.38-8
    MB Asus P5Q-E, Onboard ADI AD2000B audio, 4G ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX,Core2 Quad Q9400

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    218

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    I did a pulseaudio -vv and get this error

    W: ltdl-bind-now.c: Failed to find original dlopen loader.
    W: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_NICE, (31, 31)) failed: Operation not permitted
    W: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_RTPRIO, (9, 9)) failed: Operation not permitted

    Is that my issue? If so, what do I need to do?
    Ubuntu 11.04 x64, GNOME 2.32.1, Kernel 2.6.38-8
    MB Asus P5Q-E, Onboard ADI AD2000B audio, 4G ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX,Core2 Quad Q9400

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    218

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    Got audio in FF finally. I had to set the PA sound prefs default mixer tracks to Cirrus Logic (OSS mixer) instead of my SB Live (Alsa mixer). Not sure why that is?
    Ubuntu 11.04 x64, GNOME 2.32.1, Kernel 2.6.38-8
    MB Asus P5Q-E, Onboard ADI AD2000B audio, 4G ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX,Core2 Quad Q9400

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    288
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    I have followed all the steps you suggested in this thread. However, when I select the Pulseaudio icon then pick "Volume Control" the "Output" tab shows "No Output Devices Available". There is nothing to select. What does this mean?

    Here is my sound card.
    Code:
     aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 2: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: ATI HDMI [ATI HDMI]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    Also, I tried killing PulseAudio (per the 10,000 page guide) and got this as a message:

    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$ killall pulseaudio
    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$ sudo killall pulseaudio
    [sudo] password for michael:
    pulseaudio: no process killed
    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$

    This can't be good.


    Thanks!
    Last edited by umechanism; January 23rd, 2009 at 05:05 PM. Reason: Additional Info.
    New To Linux? So am I.
    http://linux4noobs.blogspot.com/

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    Quote Originally Posted by davidself1001 View Post
    I have auto in all but sound capture which is set to pulse audio. I have my soundcard in default mixer tracks. I have also tried settin all to pulse audio (other than default mixer tracks). I use swiftfox but have the same issue in firefox as well.
    You need to set system/Preferences/Sound to pulseaudio or alsa instead of automatic. You also need to set the System/Preferences/Default Sound Card to pulse. That is why ff is using oss. It is all in the OP.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    Quote Originally Posted by umechanism View Post
    I have followed all the steps you suggested in this thread. However, when I select the Pulseaudio icon then pick "Volume Control" the "Output" tab shows "No Output Devices Available". There is nothing to select. What does this mean?

    Here is my sound card.
    Code:
     aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 2: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: ATI HDMI [ATI HDMI]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    Also, I tried killing PulseAudio (per the 10,000 page guide) and got this as a message:

    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$ killall pulseaudio
    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$ sudo killall pulseaudio
    [sudo] password for michael:
    pulseaudio: no process killed
    michael@ubuntu-dell:~$

    This can't be good.


    Thanks!
    Are you using KDE by any chance?

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    288
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Interpid Sound Solutions

    Quote Originally Posted by markbuntu View Post
    Are you using KDE by any chance?
    No. I am using Ubuntu 8.10. Sorry - should have told you my specs in the first place. I looked in the ALSA Wiki for supported cards and did not see my Realtec ALC888 (Intel). Does this mean that I'll never get sound to work?

    I'll switch to Kubuntu if that is what it takes.
    New To Linux? So am I.
    http://linux4noobs.blogspot.com/

Page 9 of 22 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •