Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: no internet with static IP in intrepid

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    55

    no internet with static IP in intrepid

    Hi all

    I've installed intrepid and find myself unable to surf the internet with a static IP. When in DHCP mode I pick up an IP and surf just fine, however it's frustrating when my DHCP lease expires and all the other machines on my network lose my nfs share. In hardy and previous releases I simply gave myself a static IP and everything worked fine. Now however I can only access my internal network. I can ping all internal machines, as well as my router, however I cannot reach any external websites. If I try and ping yahoo.com for example I get an unknown host error. If I ping yahoo's IP I get "connect: Network is unreachable" For my static settings I initially left the DNS entry blank, however I've also tried setting the IPs used by opendns, to no effect. Has anyone experienced something similar?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    55

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    Update, I think it's got to do with how I'm going about configuring the settings, I'm getting some really weird behavior from the network manager. When I created the connection I gave it an IP of 192.168.1.103, subnet 255.255.255.0, GW 192.168.1.1 and opendns 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220
    however, when I went back to try and edit them again, my IP and DNS were the same but my subnet had changed to 24 and my gateway was 0.0.0.0. I also had an old configuration that I'd deleted come back. I wasn't prompted for my admin password at any point when I was making these changes, which I found odd. Again, with static I can operate on my internal network but no internet, DHCP all is well.

    Thanks again

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Beans
    496
    Distro
    Lubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    I think I'm having a similar problem? I'm unable to assign a static address. I enter the via the network manager applet--but it gets reset at the next boot.
    "He who lives by the penguin, dies by the penguin."
    (at least 'till he figures out what he's doing!)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    20

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    same problem here with the netmask.does anyone found a fix for this?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    21

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    Similar problem here... Need some kind of patch !

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Beans
    20

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    I have same problem with 8.10 just after upgrade.
    Still have not found solution....
    any idea ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Beans
    20

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    I have same problem with 8.10 just after upgrade.
    Still have not found solution....
    any idea ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Beans
    37
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    I am having exactly the same problem in Gnome Ubuntu 8.10. The subnet mask changes to "24" when I entered "255.255.255.0" and then the static address does not save. After reboot it goes back to dhcp. So this bug is not just in kubuntu.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Beans
    52
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    127
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: no internet with static IP in intrepid

    Looks like this can be done with manual editing
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=965416

    Edit /etc/network/interfaces like this (adjust to your addresses)
    Code:
    auto lo eth0
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    iface eth0 inet static
      address 192.168.22.55
      netmask 255.255.255.0
      gateway 192.168.22.1
    Then restart networking ...

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Also see man interfaces.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •