Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 51

Thread: Globe Visibility

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cebu City, Phil
    Beans
    118
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Talking Re: Globe Visibility

    (Huawei E160) it works out of the box on intrepid. Just use the mobile wizard on the network-manager/nm-applet Globe Telecom setting is available but you have to change the Number to *99***1#, remove the APN value, remove username/password (password is persistent just leave it that way). After changing the settings you can now connect to Globe Visibility. The only thing I haven't figured out yet is to lock the connection to 3g and use Open DNS with the connection. Well other than that its works.
    Linux User #435593 | Xubuntu User #9638

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CSJDM, Bulacan
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Globe Visibility

    Quote Originally Posted by garybrlow View Post
    (Huawei E160) it works out of the box on intrepid. Just use the mobile wizard on the network-manager/nm-applet Globe Telecom setting is available but you have to change the Number to *99***1#, remove the APN value, remove username/password (password is persistent just leave it that way). After changing the settings you can now connect to Globe Visibility. The only thing I haven't figured out yet is to lock the connection to 3g and use Open DNS with the connection. Well other than that its works.
    If you want to use opendns... you could set that up on Ubuntu's network properties (instead of setting up the dns values on the modem), that works better that setting it up on the modem (as for my experience).

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Beans
    18
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Question Re: Globe Visibility

    Quote Originally Posted by garybrlow View Post
    (Huawei E160) it works out of the box on intrepid. Just use the mobile wizard on the network-manager/nm-applet Globe Telecom setting is available but you have to change the Number to *99***1#, remove the APN value, remove username/password (password is persistent just leave it that way). After changing the settings you can now connect to Globe Visibility. The only thing I haven't figured out yet is to lock the connection to 3g and use Open DNS with the connection. Well other than that its works.
    hi gary. i have the huawei e160 modem and i tried what you suggested but i still cannot connect. it keeps saying that the connection has been disconnected. when i inserted the dongle, it was installed in ubuntu as e220. is that causing the problem?

    thanks.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cebu City, Phil
    Beans
    118
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Wink Re: Globe Visibility

    Globe's Visibility configurations has changed somewhat. Try using these settings:
    1) Using the wizard use the Globe Telecom default setting.
    2) In the Mobile Broadband Tab, leave the Number as is (*99#) do not change it like the
    previous config (*99***1#). The previous setting works for Windows but fails in
    X/K/Ubuntu.
    3) Remove the Username but leave the Password unchanged.
    4) Remove the APN.
    5) Leave the PPP settings unchanged.
    6) In the IPv4 Settings Tab, set method to Automatic. Click ok and try the connection.

    (Was able to post this using the above configuration.)
    Linux User #435593 | Xubuntu User #9638

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Japan
    Beans
    17
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: Globe Visibility

    Quote Originally Posted by garybrlow View Post
    Globe's Visibility configurations has changed somewhat. Try using these settings:
    1) Using the wizard use the Globe Telecom default setting.
    2) In the Mobile Broadband Tab, leave the Number as is (*99#) do not change it like the
    previous config (*99***1#). The previous setting works for Windows but fails in
    X/K/Ubuntu.
    3) Remove the Username but leave the Password unchanged.
    4) Remove the APN.
    5) Leave the PPP settings unchanged.
    6) In the IPv4 Settings Tab, set method to Automatic. Click ok and try the connection.

    (Was able to post this using the above configuration.)
    wow guys, thanks!

    i was contemplating on getting a globe visibility but was wondering if i can make it work on my ubuntu desktop.

    i guess it does so im gonna try it for myself.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cebu City, Phil
    Beans
    118
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Talking Re: Globe Visibility

    For those who want to use Globe Visibility with OpenDns, I finally figured out the setting to make it work. In my previous post (#35) follow everything until step 3.
    Step 4 and onwards, as follows:

    4) Instead of removing the APN, replace it with "http.globe.com.ph".
    5) Leave the PPP settings unchanged.(No change for step 5)
    6) In the IPv4 Settings Tab, do not change the actual default setting
    "Automatic (PPP) address only". Just replace the default DNS servers with the OpenDNS
    public ip addresses "208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220". Click ok and try the connection.

    Note: You can use the APN part with the full "Automatic (PPP)" setting as well.
    Linux User #435593 | Xubuntu User #9638

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kangkungan Village
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: Globe Visibility

    It seems that my Globe Visibility mf626 is not detected. Is this supporteD?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Carmona, Cavite, PH
    Beans
    823
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Globe Visibility

    try mo na nakasaksak na yung usb modem then ON mo pc mo.

    ganyan ginagawa ko sa PLDT WeRoam Plan on a ZTE MF622 usb modem. badtrip nga kasi minsan detected sa modem but most of the time usb drive. restart lang me untl makuha cya.
    Linux Registered User # 462237
    Ubuntu User # 20080

    eMachines D725 (Intel® Pentium® Dual-core T4300, 2GB RAM, 320GB HDD)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Baguio City
    Beans
    4

    Re: Globe Visibility

    I don't like Globe so much but it's interesting to know that visibility works for Ubuntu.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Beans
    38

    Re: Globe Visibility

    Quote Originally Posted by garybrlow View Post
    For those who want to use Globe Visibility with OpenDns, I finally figured out the setting to make it work. In my previous post (#35) follow everything until step 3.
    Step 4 and onwards, as follows:

    4) Instead of removing the APN, replace it with "http.globe.com.ph".
    5) Leave the PPP settings unchanged.(No change for step 5)
    6) In the IPv4 Settings Tab, do not change the actual default setting
    "Automatic (PPP) address only". Just replace the default DNS servers with the OpenDNS
    public ip addresses "208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220". Click ok and try the connection.

    Note: You can use the APN part with the full "Automatic (PPP)" setting as well.
    gary, you're the man!!! thanks bro

    i've been to a lot of headaches on manual setup using usb_modeswitch and wvdial since i can't find any guide on using the gnome network manager until i found your post. it worked flawlessly, hurrraaay! we just need the right configuration.

    by the way, do you know what settings should we use for the smartbro usb dongle?

    many thanks again

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •