Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: multiple instances of conky?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    5

    multiple instances of conky?

    Hello

    I have one instance of conky set up and running on my desktop with which I'm very happy.

    I would like to run another with a calendar and clock in another location. Looking this up I found the following thread:

    thefatmoop
    February 11th, 2008, 05:24 PM
    So i have a conky pre-written script that i remade... but it's taking up a good deal of space, is it possible to have another conky area that will be in a different corner of my screen?

    i want to display a part of
    tail -f /var/log/syslog
    obviously i'll truncate it in the conky config

    notwen
    February 11th, 2008, 05:35 PM
    create your conky configs

    ie. conkyrc1 & conkyrc2

    then simply start them using:

    conky -c conkyrc1
    conky -c conkyrc2


    However, when I follow this instruction although I do get two instances of conky they don't stay on the desktop at the same time. One is visible for a few seconds and then disappears while the other one reappears.

    I have tried giving both instances separate locations but that seems to make no difference.


    Hope somebody can help.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    105
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    hmmm try:
    conky -c conkyrc1 &
    conky -c conkyrc2 &

    or:
    conky -dc conkyrc1
    conky -dc conkyrc2

    or both at once:
    conky -dc conkyrc1 &
    conky -dc conkyrc2 &


    The -d should daemonize it, make it run in the background. The & should do the same thing, at least in a shell script. (I think!) Either should work if you're using a shell script to start conky up on session load.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    backhome
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    I have mine run on startup with a .sh.

    Called dual_conky.sh
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    sleep 9 &&
    conky -d -c /home/odin/.conkyrc &
    sleep 9 &&
    conky -d -c /home/odin/scripts/conky_two &
    exit
    (BTW it waits 9 seconds before starting (sleep 9))
    I have my logs tailed with these lines

    Code:
    ${color #e9c703}System Logs
    
    ${color #e9c703}Messages
    $color${execi 30 /usr/bin/tail -n 5 /var/log/messages | cut -c 23-}
    
    ${color #e9c703}Security
    $color${execi 30 /usr/bin/tail -n 5 /var/log/auth.log | cut -c 23-}
    
    ${color #e9c703}System
    $color${execi 30 /usr/bin/tail -n 5 /var/log/syslog | cut -c 23-}
    I'm by no means a code ninja so someone else may have a better way of doing things.
    Last edited by DocYoung; August 10th, 2008 at 11:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    5

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    Hi

    Thanks for responding.

    But unfortunately neither of these things worked for me. I tried adding the -d switch (with or without &) didn't work.

    DocYoung I copied your script and amended it for my own setup. It launched two instances of conky but again I still have the same problem.

    They both launch. One instance will be visible for a few seconds then disappear, at which point the other instance will appear for a few seconds. They are never on screen together.


    I tried changing the update intervals to see if made any difference, it didn't.


    As another thought, at the moment they are both set to:

    own_window no

    So that means they are drawing directly to the desktop, doesn't it? Would it make any difference if they both appeared in their own window?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    backhome
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    Both of mine are set to own_window yes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Beans
    992

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    any luck?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Beans
    11
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    you don't need two instances of conky. you just need to use ${voffset 12345} to make another column. google for conky hardcore; there are plenty of examples.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: multiple instances of conky?

    Code:
    own_window no
    is your problem

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •