Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Xrandr Use Problem :(

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    341

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    Quote Originally Posted by jordanmthomas View Post
    When you get the flashing cursor, press ctrl-alt-F2
    Then, you can type commands.

    I'm still interested to see if that startx command works out for you. Note that the ` in it is the key next to the one, not the key next to :

    ...and just as proof that I'm not crazy, xrandr works for me on the terminals.
    aha! Thanks :] LOL, love the concept of sanity proof <3
    The first one now gives error:
    Code:
    Can't open display0.0
    the second, starts the display, a little differently than usual.. instead of it being blue, I can see just tones of grey and black and white!
    I get screenshot in moment.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    341

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(


  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cookeville, TN
    Beans
    2,751

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    OK, it seems to be a problem in general with X.
    Since you say it's a server, I assume you won't need hardware acceleration, so this may be an acceptable fix.

    On the terminal (ctrl - alt - f2), type this
    Code:
    sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup
    Now, from here, you have two options:
    1.
    Code:
    sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Now, when you run kdm or startx, X will attempt to configure itself. This may or may not work well for you. For me, it configures itself well enough for compiz to run.

    OR

    2. You could instead try the "vesa" driver
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
    Mostly, default answers will be OK, but try the vesa driver when it asks you for a graphics driver. Alternatively, you could manually edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf, find the device for your graphics, and change the driver to vesa:
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Ctrl - o (oh), Enter, Ctrl -X when you are done.

    I don't know if you've ever said what kind of graphics card it had. If it's anything other than integrated intel, I'm unfamiliar with any bugs (as that's what I myself have)

    Sorry for the delayed response, gaming beckoned me.
    This statement is false

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    341

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    Quote Originally Posted by jordanmthomas View Post
    OK, it seems to be a problem in general with X.
    Since you say it's a server, I assume you won't need hardware acceleration, so this may be an acceptable fix.

    On the terminal (ctrl - alt - f2), type this
    Code:
    sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup
    Now, from here, you have two options:
    1.
    Code:
    sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Now, when you run kdm or startx, X will attempt to configure itself. This may or may not work well for you. For me, it configures itself well enough for compiz to run.

    OR

    2. You could instead try the "vesa" driver
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
    Mostly, default answers will be OK, but try the vesa driver when it asks you for a graphics driver. Alternatively, you could manually edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf, find the device for your graphics, and change the driver to vesa:
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Ctrl - o (oh), Enter, Ctrl -X when you are done.

    I don't know if you've ever said what kind of graphics card it had. If it's anything other than integrated intel, I'm unfamiliar with any bugs (as that's what I myself have)

    Sorry for the delayed response, gaming beckoned me.
    haha ;] I'm just glad you are willing to help Thanks!
    Although.. I tried second option, and I didn't get the chance to choose a driver. I'll let you know how the first option goes ;p

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    341

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    After deleting, I just get black screen, and the monitor goes on standby. I remember this is what happened at first, took a while to get a screen, but it did eventually get that screwed up screen.
    But you know, it is capable of at least a low res.. Because standard install with gnome gui of debian will run desktop fine..

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cookeville, TN
    Beans
    2,751

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    Hmm, if it still doesn't work after setting the driver to vesa, I don't know what to tell you.

    Anyone else?
    This statement is false

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    341

    Re: Xrandr Use Problem :(

    Quote Originally Posted by jordanmthomas View Post
    Hmm, if it still doesn't work after setting the driver to vesa, I don't know what to tell you.

    Anyone else?
    Thanks very much for all the help man

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •