Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    I finally got Ubuntu 8.04 (Hardy Heron) running! I just have a few questions. I can't get the Desktop Cube running. I checked Desktop Cube and rotate cube, but when I ctrl alt click my screen just flips to the other side. I can't even initiate the cube...

    Also How do I install an emerald theme. I have the theme manager, but when I click on the theme I imported there is not apply button.

    And another question is, how come ubuntu runs slower than my Windows Vista. Ubuntu has lag on my computer while windows doesn't and Ubuntu takes a little bit longer to boot up.

    Here are my PC Specs: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...436821&lang=en

    I want to become a full time Ubuntu user because I heard it runs fast and is prettier. Thanks in advanced for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    109
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Hi

    Under General Settings in the CompizConfig Settings Manager set the Horizontal Virtual size (which is under the Desktop Size heading) to 4 and this will give you the cube

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by kaboodle_fish View Post
    Hi

    Under General Settings in the CompizConfig Settings Manager set the Horizontal Virtual size (which is under the Desktop Size heading) to 4 and this will give you the cube
    K I'll give it a try in a little bit.

    any idea how to fix these problems: Also How do I install an emerald theme. I have the theme manager, but when I click on the theme I imported there is not apply button.

    And another question is, how come ubuntu runs slower than my Windows Vista. Ubuntu has lag on my computer while windows doesn't and Ubuntu takes a little bit longer to boot up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    109
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    In the Emerald theme manager just select the theme you want and it will automatically change. There is no need to apply

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by kaboodle_fish View Post
    Hi

    Under General Settings in the CompizConfig Settings Manager set the Horizontal Virtual size (which is under the Desktop Size heading) to 4 and this will give you the cube
    It is set to four ...but i can't change to extra effects(nor to normal) and start the fusion icon with compiz and emerald-this is the problem...(only metacity works fine;when set to compiz the windows are without any borders)

    Help guys !!!

    Edit:also there is a daw-indirect rendering(in the menu of the fusion icon---when i disable it there is still no direct rendering;by default it is disabled when made a fresh install of the system-but now ... )
    I got 3d working in the past (with 7.04 ,7.10 even with 8.04,a few weeks ago-but after changing my mobo i made new install of win xp and ubuntu ...)
    Last edited by 1xx1; July 12th, 2008 at 10:39 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by kaboodle_fish View Post
    In the Emerald theme manager just select the theme you want and it will automatically change. There is no need to apply
    No it doesn't any fix to that?

    Also the font looks kindy of crappy, like low quality how can you fix that?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Beans
    1,873
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Hve you enabled emerald?

    See the setion on emerald here.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=809695

    These fonts? Where are they?

    Personally I had a lot of trouble with emerald - a bit buggy.


    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by Sealbhach View Post
    Hve you enabled emerald?

    See the setion on emerald here.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=809695

    These fonts? Where are they?

    Personally I had a lot of trouble with emerald - a bit buggy.


    .
    Thanks, I'll try it out in a bit.

    Here is a screenshot:

    The problems there:
    You see the line next to the trash bin... How do I get rid of that?

    About the fonts Here is a screenshot that shows it:

    Thanks,
    IGottaWii


    EDIT: Youtube also stopped working, like the sound... It was working yesterday. I uninstalled and reinstalled plugins, but the same thing. Sorry for being such a noob.
    Last edited by IGottaWii; July 12th, 2008 at 11:59 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Beans
    1,873
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by IGottaWii View Post
    Thanks, I'll try it out in a bit.

    The problems there:
    You see the line next to the trash bin... How do I get rid of that?
    I see what you mean. I don't know what that is.

    You could try another dock, like cairo-dock?

    Quote Originally Posted by IGottaWii View Post
    About the fonts Here is a screenshot that shows it:
    Thanks,
    IGottaWii
    It's recommended to install msttcorefonts - that might help if you havent already done that.

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install msttcorefonts
    You can also change the default fonts in Firefox (Edit/Preferences/Content tab).

    Might help

    More worrying is your computer being slower than Vista - how's that working out since you last posted?

    You could install preload.

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install preload
    Will speed start-up of apps.

    There are lots of blogs and posts about Ubuntu tweaks - if you google for "speed up ubuntu" or something like that.

    Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: Can't get Desktop Cube to work

    Quote Originally Posted by Sealbhach View Post
    I see what you mean. I don't know what that is.

    You could try another dock, like cairo-dock?


    It's recommended to install msttcorefonts - that might help if you havent already done that.

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install msttcorefonts
    You can also change the default fonts in Firefox (Edit/Preferences/Content tab).

    Might help

    More worrying is your computer being slower than Vista - how's that working out since you last posted?

    You could install preload.

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install preload
    Will speed start-up of apps.

    There are lots of blogs and posts about Ubuntu tweaks - if you google for "speed up ubuntu" or something like that.

    Hope this helps.
    I've heard good things about awn the dock I'm using now, but I can't explain that line...

    Well the ubuntu start up goes way slower than Vista don't know why, and Firefox is sometime unresponsive in Ubuntu...

    How do I make the Fonts look more smooth on like everything, not just firefox?
    Last edited by IGottaWii; July 13th, 2008 at 12:22 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •