Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: FlyTV Prime 34 FM PAL

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    4

    FlyTV Prime 34 FM PAL

    Hi, i'm trying to install FlyTV Prime 34 FM (FlyVideo 3000 FM) TV&FM Tuner. I loaded (sudo modprobe) saa7134 card=2 but i need to know what is the id of my tuner sudo modprobe saa7134 card=2 tuner=??.
    I Have the PAL/Secam version of FlyVideo 3000 FM. I searched the forum but there are threads only for the NTSC version. Also i need to know which Frequency Table to use (I'm in Cyprus)

    The program i use is TV Time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Williams Lake
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: FlyTV Prime 34 FM PAL

    I got a tv card based on the same chip when the modules is loaded with the correct card number the tuner is automatically loaded. here is the pertinent part of dmesg:

    Code:
    [12667.856854] tuner-simple 2-004b: creating new instance
    [12667.856863] tuner-simple 2-004b: type set to 2 (Philips NTSC (FI1236,FM1236 and compatibles))
    [12667.866654] saa7133[0]: registered device video0 [v4l2]
    [12667.866654] saa7133[0]: registered device vbi0
    [12667.889653] saa7134 ALSA driver for DMA sound loaded
    [12667.890734] saa7133[0]/alsa: saa7133[0] at 0xfebff800 irq 17 registered as card -2
    I'm using card number 17, It shows as an Aopen VA1000 even though it an MSI TV@nywhere Plus.

    Jim
    Last edited by cariboo; July 5th, 2008 at 08:54 PM. Reason: spelling error

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    4

    Re: FlyTV Prime 34 FM PAL

    The VendorID of FlyTV is the same with Aopen's one but only using card=2 i'm able to use the tv tuner. I set tuner = 55 (T-something 2000MB PAL/SECAM) and with tvtime-scanner -n secam i get this
    Code:
    Found a channel at 103,75 MHz (103,50 - 103,75 MHz), adding to channel list.
    Found a channel at 126,50 MHz (126,25 - 126,50 MHz), adding to channel list.
    Found a channel at 216,25 MHz (216,00 - 216,25 MHz), adding to channel list.
    ...
    But i can not see TV with any program.
    Using PAL i get No Signal.

    The tv system in my country is PAL but the only channels i was able to find are in SECAM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •