Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    6

    Angry Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Alright, so I have had this problem twice now, once I install Compiz onto my Ubuntu, both Gutsy and the new 8.07, I am no longer able to control how many desktops I have and has defaulted to 2. First I thought that I screwed something up in the install since I was having some other issues so I just formatted and reinstalled my Ubuntu and immediately set my desktops to 4 and it worked fine. Once I installed Compiz I no longer had 4 desktops, only 2, and cannot get any more or less even than 2 - it is just stuck there. I can change the numbers to whatever I want, but it doesn't make a difference, just sticks on the 2 desktops.

    http://news.softpedia.com/news/How-t...tu-58113.shtml

    above is the guide I followed, and everything else seems to be working fine as I can use the cube effect to switch between the desktops, and all the other stuff is fine...so what could be doing this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Maine
    Beans
    86
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    If there are two boxes in the right of the bottom panel, right click on that and click preferences. Increase the number of workspaces. If there is not, right click on any panel and add a workspace switcher. Then, do the steps above.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Quote Originally Posted by petzworld999 View Post
    If there are two boxes in the right of the bottom panel, right click on that and click preferences. Increase the number of workspaces. If there is not, right click on any panel and add a workspace switcher. Then, do the steps above.
    I have already done that. It is already currently set to 4 but still only has 2. Like I said above it doesn't matter what number I have it set to after installing compiz. Pre-install it worked as it was supposed to.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Hague,The Netherlands
    Beans
    247
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    If you are running compiz (desktop effects) you will only see one desktop on the bottom right, to add more install the advanced desktop settings package "compizconfig-settings-manager" by opening a terminal and typing

    Code:
    sudo aptitude install compizconfig-settings-manager
    Now you can access it from your System-->Preferences menu

    Here you can modify all the plugins to your hearts content, Click on the General options and select the desktop size tab, here you can add and remove desktops for the switcher.
    Gnu is not a question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Quote Originally Posted by CheeseEatingBulldog View Post
    If you are running compiz (desktop effects) you will only see one desktop on the bottom right, to add more install the advanced desktop settings package "compizconfig-settings-manager" by opening a terminal and typing

    Code:
    sudo aptitude install compizconfig-settings-manager
    Now you can access it from your System-->Preferences menu

    Here you can modify all the plugins to your hearts content, Click on the General options and select the desktop size tab, here you can add and remove desktops for the switcher.
    Ahh thank you. I had the manager installed but the only panel option I didn't check was the General Options, because that would make too much obvious sense. I knew there had to be something stupid and obvious I was missing. Thanks a ton!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Milkyway
    Beans
    669
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Hey there i have quite a similar problem:

    I have installed Compiz and Compiz Setting Manager and have now 2 desktops. I need only one desktop and no matter what i try to do in Compiz or in the Panel item, two desktops remain.

    How can i change this? Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Quote Originally Posted by jesuisbenjamin View Post
    Hey there i have quite a similar problem:

    I have installed Compiz and Compiz Setting Manager and have now 2 desktops. I need only one desktop and no matter what i try to do in Compiz or in the Panel item, two desktops remain.

    How can i change this? Thanks
    Same solution that worked for me. Open the Compiz Panel and goto General Options - Desktop Size and then drop the Horizontal Virtual Size down from 2 to 1 et voila!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Milkyway
    Beans
    669
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    And i had to reboot of course

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Quote Originally Posted by jesuisbenjamin View Post
    And i had to reboot of course

    Thanks
    No problemo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Milkyway
    Beans
    669
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Cannot set number of Desktops after installing Compiz

    Errr wait a minute... Now all my effects are gone. It's all been reset!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •