Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: [SOLVED] Synaptic seems to be broken

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Beans
    123
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Exclamation [SOLVED] Synaptic seems to be broken

    This has been going on a few days, and I have no idea how to fix it.

    Every time I log in, I get Package manager telling me I have 64 available updates, but when I click 'install updates' a box appears on my task bar saying 'Starting Administra...'-something. Presumably administrative tasks, or something to that effect. Then Package manager seems to hang. The task bar box disappears, and package manager does nothing, all boxes grayed out & unclickable. I cant close it either, and am forced to shift it to another desktop so I dont have to look at it, or restart the machine.

    Likewise when I tried to install some codecs for Movie Players (specifically ones for mp4 playback) exactly the same thing happens with the codec installation window.

    Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this? Its driving me crazy! I run Ubuntu 8.04, Gnome.
    Each time you visit without javascript, another frog dies. YOU are responsible. How does that make you feel? hmm? Save frogs. Enable javascript.
    - Webpigeon, IRC, 2008

  2. #2

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    Try installing them from the Terminal:

    Applications > Accessories > Terminal

    then type or paste in this code:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
    Please post any success or failure here.
    Learning is not attained by chance, it must be sought for with ardor and attended to with diligence. Abigail Adams ( 1744 - 1818 ), 1780;

    My blog Poetry and More Free Ubuntu Magazine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Beans
    28

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    I just installed a bunch of updates to my newly acquired ubuntu 8 installation (hardy), and now, none of my "administrative" application will launch, as with the topic app "synaptics".

    I originally discovered this problem running the "root console" - trying to sort out why I cannot change the listening port to the openssh config file, which I am unable to save, though being the admin user.

    Explanations to both cases would be appreciated

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Beans
    123
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    My problem is essentially the same - no admin apps want to work. I tried the aforementioned terminal commands, so far so good - everything seems to be installing. I'll post again when its finished with the final outcome.

    EDIT: Everything installed fine, but I still can't install plug-ins to Movie Player. I think, although I've now got my system updates, the problem is no closer to being fixed.
    Last edited by MunkyJunky; June 9th, 2008 at 02:45 AM. Reason: Install update
    Each time you visit without javascript, another frog dies. YOU are responsible. How does that make you feel? hmm? Save frogs. Enable javascript.
    - Webpigeon, IRC, 2008

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Beans
    5,096

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    Can you post the output to these commands
    Code:
    hostname
    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    Ubuntu Newbie Help: irc: #beginners-help on network irc.freenode.net
    Help others, mark your threads solved.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Beans
    123
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    Hostname outputs 'Odin' (the name of my computer).

    cat /etc/hosts outputs the following:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.1.1 Odin.Aesir
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    However when I use terminal (e.g. I just tried 'Sudo apt-get update' to demonstrate this point) terminal outputs sudo: unable to resolve host Odin, then asks me for my root password.

    I don't know if that makes any difference, but I thought it may be worth a mention.
    Each time you visit without javascript, another frog dies. YOU are responsible. How does that make you feel? hmm? Save frogs. Enable javascript.
    - Webpigeon, IRC, 2008

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Beans
    5,096

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    boot into recovery mode and then open up your hosts file
    Code:
    nano /etc/hosts
    then change this line
    127.0.1.1 Odin.Aesir
    to what your hostname is, in your case Odin
    Code:
    127.0.1.1 Odin
    then save and exit (Ctrl+o, enter, Ctrl+x)
    reboot
    Ubuntu Newbie Help: irc: #beginners-help on network irc.freenode.net
    Help others, mark your threads solved.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Beans
    123
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Talking Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    That seems to have fixed it. Just for reference, my new cat /etc/hosts reads:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.1.1 Odin
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    Movie Player finally let me install those codecs, and a 'sudo apt-get update' no longer pops up an error.

    Thanks for all your help! If it stops working again, I'll see if the same thing happened again, otherwise I'll post back here.
    Each time you visit without javascript, another frog dies. YOU are responsible. How does that make you feel? hmm? Save frogs. Enable javascript.
    - Webpigeon, IRC, 2008

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Synaptic seems to be broken

    Thank you, this fixed the administrative problems i was having after upgrade to 8.o4
    othcsr

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: [SOLVED] Synaptic seems to be broken

    I had the same problem and added the line 127.0.1.1 host-name to the System/Administration/Network Network Settings Hosts tab. This solved the problem also.

    Cheers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •