Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: no toolbars.. just background

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    no toolbars.. just background

    - i am using hardy.
    - i restarted and i was directed to my background image/wallpaper without my toolbars. the ones on top and bottom.
    - i managed to fire up this browser thru the use of help
    - how do i fix
    - help is highly apprecited
    - thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    City of Pines
    Beans
    3,585

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    Drop to your terminal by pressing Ctrl+Alt+F1, then issue the command:

    Code:
    rm -rf .gnome .gnome2 .gconf .gconfd .metacity
    and press Ctrl+Alt+F7 to get back to your GUI.
    Steady movement is more important than speed, much of the time. So long as there is a regular progression of Stimuli to get your mental hooks into, there is room for lateral movement. Once this begins, its rate is a matter of discretion.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    thank yo for the imediate reply

    - when i load up the terminal, i cant type the code
    - the last line says something like 'kinit no resume image, doing normal boot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest woods
    Beans
    2,056
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    Not saying this is your issue, but I had the same thing happen and found I had installed the wrong video driver. Once the correct driver was installed, all was OK.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    oldsoundguy

    ok. thanks.
    if so, how to install the correct video driver?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    City of Pines
    Beans
    3,585

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    Quote Originally Posted by badgethefarmer View Post
    thank yo for the imediate reply

    - when i load up the terminal, i cant type the code
    - the last line says something like 'kinit no resume image, doing normal boot
    What about pressing the "ESC" or "Enter" key? Will it not bring you to a terminal where you can login?
    Steady movement is more important than speed, much of the time. So long as there is a regular progression of Stimuli to get your mental hooks into, there is room for lateral movement. Once this begins, its rate is a matter of discretion.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    the space between spaces.
    Beans
    1,654

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    Let me try this again:
    Alt+F2 and type gnome-terminal and run it.
    In the terminal, type:
    Code:
    gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/panel
    then
    Code:
    gconftool-2 --shutdown
    then
    Code:
    rm -rf ~/.gconf/apps/panel
    then
    Code:
    pkill gnome-panel
    then
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure gnome-panel
    and finally
    Code:
    sudo reboot
    and you should be good to go
    Last edited by damis648; June 7th, 2008 at 06:11 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    What about pressing the "ESC" or "Enter" key? Will it not bring you to a terminal where you can login?

    - it worked. i got in to terminal
    - i typed your code and pressed enter
    - i did 'ctrl atl f7 to go back to gui
    - it's still the same
    - tried typing in the 'rm -r~/.gconf...' code' but there was an error
    - but i did manage to go to terminal.
    - i am learning as i troubleshoot this

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    City of Pines
    Beans
    3,585

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    Quote Originally Posted by badgethefarmer View Post
    What about pressing the "ESC" or "Enter" key? Will it not bring you to a terminal where you can login?

    - it worked. i got in to terminal
    - i typed your code and pressed enter
    - i did 'ctrl atl f7 to go back to gui
    - it's still the same
    - tried typing in the 'rm -r~/.gconf...' code' but there was an error
    - but i did manage to go to terminal.
    - i am learning as i troubleshoot this
    On your terminal:

    Code:
    sudo gconftool-2 --shutdown
    sudo rm -rf ~/.gconf/panel
    sudo pkill gnome-panel
    sudo shutdown -r now
    It would be much easier if you copy and paste commands on your terminal.
    Steady movement is more important than speed, much of the time. So long as there is a regular progression of Stimuli to get your mental hooks into, there is room for lateral movement. Once this begins, its rate is a matter of discretion.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest woods
    Beans
    2,056
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: no toolbars.. just background

    you have failed to mentioned your video card set up and whether you have standard or restricted drivers.

    I have nVidia cards and used the third party program, Envy, to install them. AFTER I had let Ubuntu install the generic drivers. Three machines, three cards, all worked using the program.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •