Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [swap] how to resize swap?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    351

    [swap] how to resize swap?

    I have 4G RAM, although 3G accepted by Hardy,
    my swap was currently set to 8G, which is way to big...
    Can I reclaim some swap by shrinking it?
    How?

    Thx!
    Ubuntu 10.04 on HP Pavilion dv6000 and m9340f
    Ubuntu 9.10 on HP dv-3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Beans
    219

    Re: [swap] how to resize swap?

    no idea on the swap resize but if yr only seeing 3gb of ram then its likley yr not using the 64bit edition of ubuntu, prehaps u should try that and it should see all 4gb like mine does

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    345
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: [swap] how to resize swap?

    If you have GParted installed (it will be in system>Administration>Partition Editor), use that to resize your swap. You cannot do it while it is in use, so you must do a Live CD to do it. Just go to the swap partition and right click on it and select "Move/Resize" Then set it to how big you want it (it must be in MB). You want your swap to be as big as the amount of ram you have, which is 4GB. Since 3GB is recognize, make your swap 3GB (3072MB). Once you are done, press apply and wait for it to get done.
    Last edited by Lord Xeb; June 1st, 2008 at 03:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    56

    Re: [swap] how to resize swap?

    Just a side note. RAM > swap size means no hibernate.

    Edit: Hibernate puts all your ram into the swap partition.
    This may cause problems if you have a smaller swap size than RAM.
    Last edited by MythosLegend; June 1st, 2008 at 03:37 AM.
    Ubuntu 12.04. 64bit. Desktop version. Gnome 3.4.1 O͜͡.O~

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    345
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: [swap] how to resize swap?

    O_o what do you mean by that?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    49

    Re: [swap] how to resize swap?

    Quote Originally Posted by kakyoism View Post
    I have 4G RAM, although 3G accepted by Hardy,
    my swap was currently set to 8G, which is way to big...
    Can I reclaim some swap by shrinking it?
    How?

    Thx!
    if you want to use the full 4gb, make sure you use the amd64 version of ubuntu and check your bios if there is a memory remapping option.
    i had the same problem when i upgraded to 4gb, ubuntu only saw 3,2gb.
    but the memory-hole remap option in my bios was disabled, after enabling it ubuntu saw 3,9gb

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •