Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cant mount volume problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    11

    Cant mount volume problem

    i have been having a problem with my hard drive(external and internal) because when i go to open either of them i get thisalso in attachment) "Cannot mount volume. unable to mount volume" i dont know what happened or how to fix it so would somebody help me out?
    tuna
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Aguobu Iwollo
    Beans
    165
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Cant mount volume problem

    Click the tab "Details" and post the result. Also, open a terminal and post the result of

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    sudo fdisk -l
    dmesg | tail
    after you plug your hard disk.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    11

    Re: Cant mount volume problem

    details that you asked:
    tuna@TheLastStand:~$ cat /etc/fstab
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=2377c322-4e20-4d60-af01-749b678de105 / ext3 relatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    # /dev/sda6
    UUID=6ee537bc-53ec-41ac-b08e-3aa0067417fa none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
    tuna@TheLastStand:~$ sudo fdisk -l
    [sudo] password for tuna:

    Disk /dev/sda: 320.0 GB, 320072933376 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 38913 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x7d7d7d7d

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 28969 232693461 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 28970 38913 79875180 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 28970 38502 76573791 83 Linux
    /dev/sda6 38503 38913 3301326 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    tuna@TheLastStand:~$

    hope this helps
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Aguobu Iwollo
    Beans
    165
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Cant mount volume problem

    Your Windows hard disk has been marked as dirty and it cannot be mounted unless you reboot to Windows and allow Windows to do a disk check.

    Another solution -- not recommended, just in case you despair -- is to type in a terminal:

    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/sda1 /media/disk -o force

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    11

    Re: Cant mount volume problem

    so should i just go into windows and have do a disk clean/check or will it do it automatically? also, should i just get a new harddrive, because i have been having problems in windows also. and what does that terminal entry do and why would i have to be in dispair to do it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    11

    Re: Cant mount volume problem

    well i got it to mount my internal hard drive, but when i try to get it to read my external i get the same thing that i would usually get with my internal, and i included the message i get in my attachement. i really need to know pretty soon about my hard drive, that is if i need to get a new one. because i am building a new pc soon, and i dont want a bad hard drive. so if anyone could please tell me that as soon as you can that would be great.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chilipeppersman; May 31st, 2008 at 08:30 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •