Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    3

    Angry Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    Hi, I would be really grateful if someone found the time to help me out on this.

    I have a Toshiba Satellite pro A120 with a centrino duo T2400 processor but Hardy Heron does not recognize the dual cores.

    Running
    Code:
    uname -a
    results in
    Linux leon-laptop 2.6.24-16-generic #1 SMP Thu Apr 10 13:23:42 UTC 2008 i686 GNU/Linux
    Which from what I have read is a i686 and SMP kernel that should be okay for this processor.


    running
    Code:
    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    gives me
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 14
    model name : Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2400 @ 1.83GHz
    stepping : 8
    cpu MHz : 1828.800
    cache size : 2048 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 1
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 1
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 10
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe constant_tsc up arch_perfmon bts pni monitor vmx est tm2 xtpr
    bogomips : 3662.58
    clflush size : 64
    Running top, then pressing 1 again shows me one CPU.

    I ran
    Code:
    dmesg | less
    and the relevant result seems to be here

    [ 6.423280] SMP alternatives: switching to UP code
    [ 6.424909] Freeing SMP alternatives: 11k freed
    [ 6.425009] Early unpacking initramfs... done
    [ 6.902242] CPU0: Intel Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2400 @ 1.83GHz stepping 08
    [ 6.902259] SMP motherboard not detected.
    [ 7.117839] Brought up 1 CPUs
    I then checked the BIOS and multi core processing is switched on, I am now completely stumped. Has anyone got anything I could try?

    As a side issue my laptop is also running incredibly hot and freezing up once or twice a day, but one thing at a time!

    It worked perfectly under XP but I really dont want to go back.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Beans
    3,803
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    Quote Originally Posted by misio View Post
    I have a Toshiba Satellite pro A120 with a centrino duo T2400 processor but Hardy Heron does not recognize the dual cores.
    I have the option to disable dual-core technology on my Intel motherboard BIOS... maybe you should check if it's disabled in yours? Just a suggestion... though of course it may not be this if it works fine in XP.

    btw, does the XP task manager show 1 or 2 cpu graphs?
    Cheers,PRShah
    Make your own: Ubuntu, Kubuntu, Xubuntu, Mythbuntu All-in-One Live DVD
    "I never make mistakes; I thought I did, once.. but I was wrong."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    3

    Re: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    Thanks for the reply.

    The BIOS has multi core processing enabled, also two processors were visible in windows XP.

    As far as the heat issue goes I have set frequency scaling to always low (just done that) so I will see if that keeps the machine a bit cooler throughout the day.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    3

    Re: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    Just an update, the frequency scaling didn't help. The system still periodically hangs. I am have re-installed XP and used wubi to create an Ubuntu drive for the purpose of further testing.

    Its a shame but its my work laptop so I can't have these issues.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Beans
    121
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    I'm having the same issue after upgrading to Hardy. Gutsy showed 2 processors, Hardy shows 1. Someone got a clue?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    6

    Re: Hardy Heron shows only one CPU - Toshiba A120

    Haven't upgraded to Hardy yet, but my Toshiba P25 requires selecting the generic kernel after each upgrade to use the dual cores in my processor. Just a thought.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •