Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Hardy Installation Gripes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    410
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Hardy Installation Gripes

    Dammit. Why do I have to mount all my hard drives whenever I reboot (maybe even log out and back in... haven't tried that one yet).

    This morning I woke up and the system was completely frozen after being powered on all night. I moved the mouse pressed some keys and all that happened was that after about 5 mins the screensaver came up. Not an animated screensaver mind you, a still frame that obviously would be played along with many others in some sort of moving picture.

    Then, after rebooting this morning then going to work, I come bake 10 minutes ago and turning on the monitor reveals a full on terminal session. No gui, no error message given (not that I noticed anyway). It was prompting me to log on. I typed my name, pressed enter and a line break was created but there was no other prompt. So I could keep typing and typing but I was never asked for my password.

    I'm sorry. I realize I'm ranting and blowing off steam but please, can somebody help me to figure out what went wrong with hardy and how to set it right.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Beans
    920
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    The rant is OK, but there aren't enough details to let anyone help much.

    If you have nvidia video, the current nvidia + Xorg + kernel situation on hardy may be unstable. Either revert to the nv driver, or to 7.10, or hope it gets debugged soon.

    The missing mounts is a little more mysterious, but you aren't the only having the problem. Compare the contents of /etc/fstab to the output of sudo blkid and see if there are any mismatches in devices, UUID's, or labels. You don't say whether or not this was a fresh install or an upgrade; upgrades have to cope with the change in IDE disk device names from hd to sd.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Here & Now
    Beans
    16,549
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Check your screensaver. Sliders must be all the way to the right in Power Management.

    Dr. Fernando Duran Dollenz
    Libertad 584
    6824871

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    174

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Quote Originally Posted by Pumalite View Post
    Check your screensaver. Sliders must be all the way to the right in Power Management.
    I agree. Sounds like you need to change some settings for power management and also disable any sleep modes (check BIOS settings also) until you can figure what is causing the problem.

    Also, CPUs can be shut down due to over temp, see if you can figure out what the CPU temp is with one of the utilities. If it's high there may be something running you don't want on. That would be in services, and ksysguard or "top" or "ps x" in a console may show you something taking a lot of CPU.
    Last edited by fixitdude; May 6th, 2008 at 05:11 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    410
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Hello there,

    So far I've solved the hard drives not mounting (they weren't in my fstab). So now I have hds mounting on boot (although they are still shown in the places menu as external, anyone know how to fix that?)

    I haven't been able to reproduce the terminal situation, but I still get freezes fairly regularly. Actually it's happened twice today (though it's usually something like once every 3/4 days).

    And on another note, my screensaver does not display properly. When it displays, it plays in what looks like jerky slow motion. Almost as if there's something that's maxing out the CPU.

    Compiz has also been extremely unstable. I'm using the default package that comes in the hardy repos, so I'm not sure what that's about. That crashes constantly. Is this just a version issue, cuz I've noticed it is much more up to date than what was shipped with gutsy (though I had a very stable third party version of compiz 7 running on gutsy).

    Also fixitdude, could you recommend a monitoring programme. I tried xsensor but it returns this error

    Code:
    Error opening config file: /etc/sensors.conf
    Use -c option to specify location of lm_sensors configuration file.
    PS Sorry I posted without specs. Here they are:

    Video:
    ATI 100-714600 Radeon X1300 256MB DDR PCI Express x16 All-In-Wonder 2006 Edition Video Card

    Memory:
    G.SKILL Extreme Series 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200) Desktop Memory Model F2-4200PHU1-1GBLA

    Keyboard/Mouse:
    IOGEAR GKM541R 2-Tone USB RF Wireless Standard Multimedia Keyboard/Mouse Combo

    Motherboard:
    Foxconn 925XE7AA-8EKRS2 LGA 775 Intel 925XE ATX Intel Motherboard

    Hard Drives:
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (Perpendicular Recording) ST3320620A 320GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive (X2)

    Western Digital Caviar SE WD2000JB 7200 RPM Ultra ATA100 200GB

    Also a 100GB disk I salvaged from a Dell machine

    CPU:
    Intel Pentium 4 541 Prescott 3.2GHz LGA 775 Processor Model BX80547PG3200EK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    410
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Also, I have 11 processes that say they're each using 17179869180gb of memory

    firefox
    amarok
    gnome-panel
    nautilus
    python
    pidgin
    gnome-system-monitor
    avant
    fast-user-switch-applet
    emerald
    kio_uiserver[kdeinit]

    That's either not right or not good. Either way, anybody know what I can do about that?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Beans
    12

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    At least you guys could install hardy. I have a HP DV2225NR. The disk gets to about 82% and just hangs while installing. The screen says "Configuring APT" and it also says "Scanning CD". Well, the disc doesnt spin up unless you open/close the lid, or unplug/plug in the power. And even then, it doesnt read the disc. Oh, it also wouldn't boot correctly (or even get that far during install) if I have the power cord plugged in. Im sure it is probably a power management thing I can disable before installation, but I would not bother as I know of other people having issues with Hardy Heroin. true, they did get the issues fixed (video problems, firefox crashing, etc), but it was too much hassle than it was worth. I just dont feel like dealing with it at this time. Hopefully some patches will get out there, and I can attempt an upgrade from gutsy... Maybe Ill have some better luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Beans
    920
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Memory is a slight fuzzy concept, since some of it is shared, or not allocated, or swapped out. Resident working set is a first approximation of what an active program is using. If things look wonky, first reboot, and if they go wonky again, post a screen snapshort from "top" after giving the "M" command to sort by memory usage.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Beans
    410
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    Memory is a slight fuzzy concept, since some of it is shared, or not allocated, or swapped out. Resident working set is a first approximation of what an active program is using. If things look wonky, first reboot, and if they go wonky again, post a screen snapshort from "top" after giving the "M" command to sort by memory usage.
    Here's a screenshot
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Beans
    920
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Hardy Installation Gripes

    That's got to be a bug in gnome-system-mo; I don't believe it. For a different view, let's open a terminal window (Application -> Accessories -> Terminal). At the command prompt type "top". After it refreshes, press "M" (capital M). Let's see what that looks like. On my system it (1 GiB RAM) it looks like this with two users logged in:
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •