Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: [SOLVED] mythtv is already using all available inputs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    [SOLVED] mythtv is already using all available inputs

    Hey all,

    I just installed Mythbuntu and my hardware seems to be working OK (hauppauge wintv 878/9 in a Cisnet box). I can watch TV using xawtv but not in MythTV. When I fire up MythTV I get the following error:

    mythtv is already using all available inputs for the channel you selected, if you want to watch an in-progress recording select one from the playback menu. If you want to watch livetv cancel one of the in-progress recordings from the delete menu.

    I'll post up some screen shots of my MythTV config when I get home.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Beans
    485
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    In MythTV setup, have you setup tuners and associated them with show lineups? If not, MythTV isn't aware of any TV tuners.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    OK, progress. I'm not getting that error anymore but I do get a blank screen now. Here's my configuration:
    General --
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    General (cont...) --
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    Capture Card Setup -- Hauppauge Win-TV 878/9 tuner card
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    Video Source Setup --
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    Input Setup --
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    And, Chanel Editor Setup --
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    I figured it out. It was the Capture Card that was wrond. I have to use the V4L drivers with my card and not the MPEG2 (even though the manual says to use the MPEG2 which is where I went wrong. The set-up right out of the box was the right one),

    And, of course, the screen shots:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Beans
    2,983
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: mythtv is already using all available inputs

    Glad you solved this (sorry you uploaded all those screenshots before someone identified the issue though).

    The manual states that if you have a Hauppauge PVR-XXX series card to use MPEG2, but you only have a normal Hauppauge card so that is why you us V4L.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •