Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Quake 2 Install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hawkes Bay NZ
    Beans
    198
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Quake 2 Install

    Now that I've found CNR to be a lame duck how can i install Quake 2?

    I have an old Windows full version of it and there is Quake2-data that i can install from the reposotory in 7.04 but i haven't got a clue as to how to use this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    India
    Beans
    1,246
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Install the quake 2 packages from synaptic .Check where the package is installed .Its probably in /usr/local/games/quake2 folder

    Then copy the pak files from the windows cd to this folder (or if there is a quake2base folder inside the quake2 folder.)

    Steps are same for all id games

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    resetxx@:~$ |
    Beans
    310
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by whistlerspa View Post
    Now that I've found CNR to be a lame duck how can i install Quake 2?

    I have an old Windows full version of it and there is Quake2-data that i can install from the reposotory in 7.04 but i haven't got a clue as to how to use this.
    Install quake2 and quake2-data via Synaptic or apt-get ....

    Copy the PAK files from your Windows install CD to /usr/lib/games/quake2/baseq2

    Type quake2 in a terminal to start the game...
    pay it forward

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hawkes Bay NZ
    Beans
    198
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Thanks for that guys.. Now I have another problem. When I put the Quake CD in . Serpentine opens up. I'm unable to browse the folder for anything much less find and copy the pak files. Can't seem to do anything about this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    resetxx@:~$ |
    Beans
    310
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by whistlerspa View Post
    Thanks for that guys.. Now I have another problem. When I put the Quake CD in . Serpentine opens up. I'm unable to browse the folder for anything much less find and copy the pak files. Can't seem to do anything about this.
    Try
    Code:
    sudo cp /media/cdrom0/Install/Data/baseq2/*.pak /usr/lib/games/quake2/baseq2
    pay it forward

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hawkes Bay NZ
    Beans
    198
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Wink Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by reset3x View Post
    Try
    Code:
    sudo cp /media/cdrom0/Install/Data/baseq2/*.pak /usr/lib/games/quake2/baseq2
    Thanks was aware of terminal command but hate using it (legacy of years of Windows and MAc use i guess). I prefer to logon as root and click and paste. Solved it by altering system > preferences> removable drives and media option.

    I've got the three Quake 2 mission packs as well. But adding the first and renaming it from pak0pak to pak1pak caused a crash. is there any way to load these in and select whjch one to run?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    resetxx@:~$ |
    Beans
    310
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by whistlerspa View Post
    Thanks was aware of terminal command but hate using it (legacy of years of Windows and MAc use i guess). I prefer to logon as root and click and paste. Solved it by altering system > preferences> removable drives and media option.

    I've got the three Quake 2 mission packs as well. But adding the first and renaming it from pak0pak to pak1pak caused a crash. is there any way to load these in and select whjch one to run?
    Drill to the bottom of this page: http://webpages.onvoy.com/bobz/howto/Quake-HOWTO-3.html
    pay it forward

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hawkes Bay NZ
    Beans
    198
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by reset3x View Post
    Tried this but the mission packs don't load - only the default Quake 2.

    I had to modify the command to

    ./quake2.real +set game xatrix [or rogue]

    to get anything to happen but to no avail - any idea as to why this is happening please?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Beans
    193

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Just use wine for Quake2 it runs very very well under wine, the default engine from repo sucks and there are many problems with Quake2 on linux from my experience.
    Ubuntu Corner - My personal Ubuntu based blog.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Biganos, France
    Beans
    1,277

    Re: Quake 2 Install

    Quote Originally Posted by PrimoTurbo View Post
    Just use wine for Quake2 it runs very very well under wine, the default engine from repo sucks and there are many problems with Quake2 on linux from my experience.
    Well, it is not a great idea after all.

    Why using Wine when with synaptic you can have a better version of Quake 2 engine ?
    Only knowledge will set you free.
    Ubuntu user #3088
    Using Linux-only PC powered since december 2004, Ubuntu user since june 2006.
    Acer Laptop 5520g / Ubuntu 9.04 - AMD64.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •