Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: HOWTO: XPlanet

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Beans
    34

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    When I try and run xplanet I get the following:

    Error: Can't open display
    Exiting from getDisplay.cpp at line 47

    I've tried that Nautilus thing, but that doesn''t fix it.

    Any ideas...?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    1,941

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    Quote Originally Posted by ponx View Post
    When I try and run xplanet I get the following:

    Error: Can't open display
    Exiting from getDisplay.cpp at line 47

    I've tried that Nautilus thing, but that doesn''t fix it.

    Any ideas...?

    i've got the same problem. i am using kubuntu, but i had xplanet working previously. i have a feeling something got messed up because i used the svn on the xplanet website first, then i tried to build from source, and now i'm trying the repo way... none so far have worked.

    i had this working before on a previous install, but i didn't have to do anything to fix it - i never had this error before. i have a feeling my system needs to be completely purged of anything xplanet - does anyone know a quick 'n' dirty way to do that? thanks!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    $HOME (Washington State)
    Beans
    4,590

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I think that is because it was made for an OLD old version of nautilus.
    See my themes here! | Dont preach Linux, mention it | Make GNOME Themes
    I'm no longer on here. If you want to talk to me, go to noost.org.
    My DeviantArt | Linux user #461096 | Ubuntu user #15753

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    1,941

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    Quote Originally Posted by smartboyathome View Post
    I think that is because it was made for an OLD old version of nautilus.
    i'm using kubuntu... no nautilus here.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Alaska, USA
    Beans
    129
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I had this running great with the handle-xplanet.py script, but then "something" happened. It will show when loading, but then I get the "no wallpaper" brown with nautilus. I tired selecting "no wallpaper" again, and it shows xplanet when loading, but then the brown comes and covers it up... hmmm.. Id like to keep my desktop icons, but get rid of the background.

    Ideas?

    EDIT: AHA! If I run xplanet (and handle-xplanet.py??) and let it run for 5 minutes, and THEN restart the computer, everything comes back. I assume it's something about the 5 minutes refresh rate resetting things back to normal. (Hey folks, you can keep all your desktop icons and nautilus if you use the handle-xplanet.py script)
    Last edited by taygan; March 5th, 2008 at 03:58 AM. Reason: Problem solved.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I have the gnome-script running fine and I have installed custom maps based on month of year from NASA, and even a grey fuzzy ball masquerading as the moon floats around the Earth. Any idea how to

    a) Turn grey fuzzy ball in to a real moon map
    b) Have automatically updating cloud maps
    c) Have automatically updating marker files for earthquakes, storms, etc

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    11
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    Next, we need to stop nautilus from controlling the desktop:
    Applications > System Tools > Configuration Editor
    In the Configuration Editor, go to apps > nautilus > preferences and untick "show_desktop".
    I'm not seeing this at all. I've got xplanet running, I can see it when the computer boots up before my desktop kicks in, but I don't have a sub category called System Tools and can't figure out what to do. Any ideas?

    **edit** Nevermind! I ended up having to type gconf-editor in the terminal and it opened up the Config. Editor and I was able to follow the rest of your directions. Thanks anyway!
    Last edited by likeachild83; March 4th, 2008 at 07:11 PM. Reason: figured it out.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    2
    Distro
    Ubuntu 4.10

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I was having trouble using the sh script with compiz since the line:

    gconftool -t str -s /desktop/gnome/background/picture_filename "$PREFIX$OUTPUT"

    was for gnome and compiz did not like that command.

    I commented it out with a # and added this line instead using dbus:

    dbus-send --print-reply --type=method_call --dest=org.freedesktop.compiz /org/freedesktop/compiz/cube/screen0/backgrounds org.freedesktop.compiz.set array:string:"$PREFIX$OUTPUT"


    if you need to activate dbus, go into System->preferences->advanced desktop effect settings and then under Utility you will find dbus.

    Just an fyi for anyone else struggling with this one.

    Hope it helps someone.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    chicago
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I am not understanding how to use the cloud map. I found a script here but I have no idea what to do with it now. Anyone?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The United States
    Beans
    843
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: HOWTO: XPlanet

    I'm running 10.10 and when I try to run xplanet I can see the earth in my conky only. The regular background stays visible. No conky not even a part of earth shows up.

    I followed the instructions in the first post.
    Thank you,
    GG -----------

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •