Page 2243 of 2328 FirstFirst ... 124317432143219322332241224222432244224522532293 ... LastLast
Results 22,421 to 22,430 of 23276

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #22421
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    Ok, hope you sort out the boot.

    In the conky it will use for the network info wlan0(wireless) or eth0(wired)
    Check your network interface(terminal)...
    Code:
    ifconfig
    The config also uses curl to retrieve your public IP address.
    Install curl....
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install curl
    You can run startup applications via terminal with...
    Code:
    gnome-session-properties
    What ubuntu release are you running?
    Well, out of that ifconfig I got this:
    Code:
    sozu@HP625:~$ ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 64:31:50:84:04:74  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr cc:52:af:0e:13:be  
              inet addr:192.168.0.101  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::ce52:afff:fe0e:13be/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:207043 errors:9 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:88025
              TX packets:356483 errors:11 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:65817917 (65.8 MB)  TX bytes:491645163 (491.6 MB)
              Interrupt:17 
    
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
              RX packets:1837 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1837 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:275266 (275.2 KB)  TX bytes:275266 (275.2 KB)
    
    
    sozu@HP625:~$
    I am using wireless internet.

    That curl code I runned and it said that I already have the newest version of it.

    For version it's
    DISTRIB_ID=Ubuntu
    DISTRIB_RELEASE=12.04
    DISTRIB_CODENAME=precise
    DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Ubuntu 12.04.3 LTS"

    [edit]
    Also, the public IP were already shown earlier ( https://scontent-b-ams.xx.fbcdn.net/...18384172_n.jpg )
    But, now after reboot it says (null).
    Last edited by Niemil; November 11th, 2013 at 06:07 PM.

  2. #22422
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    For wireless run...
    Code:
    iwconfig

  3. #22423
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by stinkeye View Post
    For wireless run...
    Code:
    iwconfig
    oh okey.
    Code:
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    eth1      IEEE 802.11abg  ESSID:"appelstigen4"  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 1C:AF:F7:8F:00:C0   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Power Management:off
              
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    Yet not understanding really what I need to get out for the code. Is it the name of the network (apelstigen4) ?

  4. #22424
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Niemil View Post
    oh okey.
    Code:
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    eth1      IEEE 802.11abg  ESSID:"appelstigen4"  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 1C:AF:F7:8F:00:C0   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Power Management:off
              
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    Yet not understanding really what I need to get out for the code. Is it the name of the network (apelstigen4) ?
    ok normally your wireless would be wlan0 but some cards show as eth1

    In your conky config search for and replace wlan0 (that's a zero) with....
    Code:
    eth1
    Also for conky showing "null" that may be a bug for a particular conky version.
    What version of conky do you have(terminal)....
    Code:
    conky -v
    eg mine...
    glen@Raring:~$ conky -v
    Conky 1.9.0 compiled Thu May 24 15:31:18 UTC 2012 for Linux 2.6.24-31-server (x86_64)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 06:42 PM.

  5. #22425
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Ah, thanks! I just restarded after changing and now the up and down speed works. However, I think I am missing a font as I got "q" instead of an arrow up and "Q" instead of arrow down.
    Here is my conky version.
    Conky 1.8.1 compiled Fri Dec 16 18:29:36 UTC 2011 for Linux 2.6.24-30-server (x86_64)

  6. #22426
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Niemil View Post
    Ah, thanks! I just restarded after changing and now the up and down speed works. However, I think I am missing a font as I got "q" instead of an arrow up and "Q" instead of arrow down.
    Here is my conky version.
    That version of conky has a bug that displays null when execi interval is larger than system uptime.
    Basically you'll just see "null" for a period of time after a fresh boot.

    Update your conky using this ppa...
    Code:
    sudo add-apt-repository ppa:vincent-c/conky
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install conky-all
    Did you install fonts from previous link?
    Check VariShapes font is installed for the "q" showing.
    The font file is named Varis.ttf
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 07:05 PM.

  7. #22427
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Hmm nope, I don't have any font named Varis.ttf

    I made some folder sometime yesterday named .fonts and have just a couple of fonts in there. If it's there I find them. No idea where else.
    No idea if I installed fonts via another link.

    Anyway, the only thing I care most about is that thing it disappearing for the CTRL+SUPER+D, not super big deal but still would be cool to have it on all time :s but seems like it just wont get to work. It disappear at the shortkey presses to show desktop, and when pressing again to make the window come back up, so does the conky window.

    So instead of showing desktop shortcut, would maybe work if it existed some kind of function that minimize all windows, would be quite the same as show desktop one, and then would be working good.

  8. #22428
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Conky should not be minimized when showing the desktop if
    "Hide Skip Taskbar Windows" is unticked in ccsm.
    You can also try adding to ccsm > window management > window rules
    Code:
    class=Conky
    Install the fonts from this link...
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...1#post12628707

    Extract and place in ~/.fonts
    The "~" is short for your home folder. eg for me it's/home/glen/.fonts
    For you it may be /home/sozu/.fonts
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 07:33 PM.

  9. #22429
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    North Sweden
    Beans
    99
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Thanks! Now the fonts works.

    I went on the ccsm and the "Hide Skip Taskbar Windows" was ticked in at first, somehow it hadn't saved. So I unticked and restarted computer and checked again, and now it is unticked everytime I restart computer.
    But problem remains.

    I also tried add the class as you wrote.
    And checked so it is saved after restart.
    But still the conky wont stick on the desktop when I do the ctrl+super+D

  10. #22430
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    3,509

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by Niemil View Post
    Thanks! Now the fonts works.

    I went on the ccsm and the "Hide Skip Taskbar Windows" was ticked in at first, somehow it hadn't saved. So I unticked and restarted computer and checked again, and now it is unticked everytime I restart computer.
    But problem remains.

    I also tried add the class as you wrote.
    And checked so it is saved after restart.
    But still the conky wont stick on the desktop when I do the ctrl+super+D
    In the conky config changing ...
    Code:
    own_window_type normal
    to
    Code:
    own_window_type override
    ...should fix.

    override windows are not under control of the window manager so
    shouldn't minimize when you show the desktop.
    For me this setting causes the conky window to randomly turn an opaque white with compiz though.
    See how it goes for you.
    Last edited by stinkeye; November 11th, 2013 at 07:56 PM.

Page 2243 of 2328 FirstFirst ... 124317432143219322332241224222432244224522532293 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •