Page 2089 of 2348 FirstFirst ... 1089158919892039207920872088208920902091209921392189 ... LastLast
Results 20,881 to 20,890 of 23480

Thread: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

  1. #20881
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Beans
    0

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Hi everybody who better know scripts lua than me...I'm trying to make an equalizer conky working but i can't fix it .The script was writting by Wlourf, it's an old code but i'm still interrested in.It was find here :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8861782post 175
    I've errors after conky launched :
    ┌─( climatix ) - ( 3.2.0-32-generic ) - ( ~ )
    └─> conky -c /home/climatix/développement/audio_spectrum1.2/conkyrc
    Conky: desktop window (ba) is root window
    Conky: window type - normal
    Conky: drawing to created window (0x2400001)
    Conky: drawing to double buffer
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/home/climatix/développement/audio_spectrum1.2/impulse.py", line 11, in <module>
    import impulse
    ImportError: /home/climatix/développement/audio_spectrum1.2/impulse.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32
    Conky: llua_do_call: function conky_spectrum execution failed: .../développement/audio_spectrum1.2/audio_spectrum.lua:468: bad argument #1 to 'sub' (string expected, got nil)
    Conky: llua_do_call: function conky_spectrum execution failed: .../développement/audio_spectrum1.2/audio_spectrum.lua:468: bad argument #1 to 'sub' (string expected, got nil)
    Conky: llua_do_call: function conky_spectrum execution failed: .../développement/audio_spectrum1.2/audio_spectrum.lua:468: bad argument #1 to 'sub' (string expected, got nil)
    Thanks for help !

  2. #20882
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by dk75 View Post
    Why odd?
    Since you have no aptitude installed, then there is no output from it, so line count from 'aptitude' is '0'.

    The line
    Code:
    The program 'aptitude' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
    sudo apt-get install aptitude
    is not from 'aptitude' but from shell and is not from normal output (SDTOUT) but from error output (SDTERR), so it is not piped to 'wc' and is not counted by it.

    Everything is fine there and logic.
    If you want some data from 'aptitude' then install it as suggested by shell.
    Thanks for your reply.
    So are you saying in fact the 0 shown is not 0 updates available? If this is so, was aptitude installed by default in earlier versions of Ubuntu ?

  3. #20883
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Beans
    0

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by ragamatrix View Post
    Hi everybody who better know scripts lua than me...I'm trying to make an equalizer conky working but i can't fix it .The script was writting by Wlourf, it's an old code but i'm still interrested in.It was find here :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8861782post 175
    I've errors after conky launched :
    Thanks for help !
    Sorry; it's working now.It was because i didn't get the right lib for x64 arch, but there's an interval between sounds and image...

  4. #20884
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by bra|10n View Post
    Thanks for your reply.
    So are you saying in fact the 0 shown is not 0 updates available? If this is so, was aptitude installed by default in earlier versions of Ubuntu ?
    No. It was always considered optional by Ubuntu Team, since apt-get and more over Software Center is in place.



    Quote Originally Posted by ragamatrix View Post
    [cut]equalizer[/cut]Sorry; it's working now.It was because i didn't get the right lib for x64 arch, but there's an interval between sounds and image...
    Ah, you've been faster yourself in figuring it out... hint was 'wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32'.
    Last edited by dk75; October 25th, 2012 at 01:38 PM.
    Linux Debian Sid (Minted) x86_64/3.12.10, Conky 2.0_pre, Xorg 7.7/1.15.0, KDE 4.11.5, Lenovo T61, Intel X3100, HITACHI HTS722010K9SA00 100GB, WDC_WD5000BEVT 500GB
    Linux user No.: 483055 | My Conky Pitstop corner | One4All project

  5. #20885
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post you're .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by sbjaved View Post
    Hi,
    Is there a way to align the entire output of a command in conky? I have a script which outputs 5 lines. ${alignr}{exec /path/to/script} only aligns the first line. The rest are printed aligned left.
    Yes, you need to make your script put a ${alignr} at the front of each line that it outputs.
    Building Conky | iCalendar Conky | Weather Script | Background List
    Intel Core i7-2600K - 3.40GHz | Asus P8Z68-V LE | 8GB RAM - 1866 MHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti

  6. #20886
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    4

    Re: Post your .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    I tried to find a shell script to display connections excluding localhost. No luck, so I wrote my own. Thought I would share.
    Note the variables at the top that can be used to tailor output to your own needs.


    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    #connections.sh is a bash script for displaying active connection with
    #filtering of localhost connextions
    #Version 1.0 10/23/2012 by Jerry Fath
    #
    #Call with exec from within conky
    #If you use execi or other variant, set text_buffer_size to 1024 or greater
    #to avoid chopping output
    
    #Usage: connections.sh [-in|-out|-both]
    
    #localhost is always filtered, set this to also filter inet
    FILTERMYIP=1
    #Allowable width of connection host name
    HOSTNAMEWIDTH=23
    #Rightstr when chopping hostname
    HOSTRIGHT=1
    #Maximum inbound lines
    MAXINLINES=255
    #Maximum inbound lines
    MAXOUTLINES=255
    #Maximum inbound+outbound lines
    MAXINOUTLINES=255
    #Minimum inbound+outbound lines
    MININOUTLINES=12
    
    
    #Chose outbound, inbound, or both
    if [ "$1" == "-in" ]; then
      INPORTS=1
      OUTPORTS=0
    elif [ "$1" == "-out" ]; then
      INPORTS=0
      OUTPORTS=1
    else
      INPORTS=1
      OUTPORTS=1
    fi
    
    #Get lines with established connection not from localhost or vmware
    CONNECTIONS=$(netstat -upant 2>/dev/null | grep "tcp\|udp" | grep -v "127.0.0.1\|::1\|172.16.43.1" | grep "ESTABLISHED")
    
    #IPPORT=$(echo "$CONNECTIONS" | awk '{split($5, a, ":"); printf "%s %s \n", a[1], a[2]}')
    
    IP=$(echo "$CONNECTIONS" | awk '{split($5, a, ":"); printf "%s,", a[1]}')
    PORT=$(echo "$CONNECTIONS" | awk '{split($5, a, ":"); printf "%s,", a[2]}')
    
    #echo "$IP" | IFS=',' read -a iparray
    #cho "$PORT" | IFS=',' read -a portarray
    
    IFS=',' read -a iparray <<< "$IP"
    IFS=',' read -a portarray <<< "$PORT"
    
    function connection_out {
        HNAME=$(dig +short -x $1)
        HOSTNAMELEN=$[${#HNAME}-$HOSTNAMEWIDTH]
        if [ ${#HNAME} -gt $HOSTNAMEWIDTH ]; then
          #Use leftstr or rightstr when chopping
          if [ "$HOSTRIGHT" == "1" ]; then
              HNAME=$(echo $HNAME | cut -c $[${#HNAME}-$HOSTNAMEWIDTH]-)
          else
              HNAME=$(echo $HNAME | cut -c 1-$HOSTNAMEWIDTH)
          fi
        fi
        echo "$1:$2 ${HNAME}"
    }
    
    MYIP=$(ifconfig | grep -v '127.0.0.1' | grep -m 1 'inet addr:'| cut -d: -f2 | awk '{print $1}')
    INCOUNT=0
    OUTCOUNT=0
    INOUTCOUNT=0
    if [ $INPORTS == 1 ]; then
        for index in "${!portarray[@]}"
        do
            if [ ${portarray[index]} -ge 32768 ]; then
                if [ "$FILTERMYIP" == "0" ] || [ "${iparray[index]}" != "$MYIP" ]; then
                    if [ $INCOUNT -lt $MAXINLINES ] && [ $INOUTCOUNT -lt $MAXINOUTLINES ]; then
                        connection_out ${iparray[index]} ${portarray[index]}
                    fi
                    INCOUNT=$[$INCOUNT+1]
                    INOUTCOUNT=$[$INOUTCOUNT+1]
                fi
            fi
        done
        echo "--- Inbound to" "$MYIP": "$INCOUNT" "---"
    fi
    
    if [ $OUTPORTS == 1 ]; then
        for index in "${!portarray[@]}"
        do
            if [ ${portarray[index]} -lt 32768 ]; then
                if [ "$FILTERMYIP" == "0" ] || [ "${iparray[index]}" != "$MYIP" ]; then
                    if [ $OUTCOUNT -lt $MAXOUTLINES ] && [ $INOUTCOUNT -lt $MAXINOUTLINES ]; then
                        connection_out ${iparray[index]} ${portarray[index]}
                    fi
                    OUTCOUNT=$[$OUTCOUNT+1]
                    INOUTCOUNT=$[$INOUTCOUNT+1]
                fi
            fi
        done
        echo "--- Outbound from" "$MYIP": "$OUTCOUNT" "---"
    fi
    
    while [ $INOUTCOUNT -lt $MININOUTLINES ]
    do
        echo
        INOUTCOUNT=$[$INOUTCOUNT+1]
    done
    
    exit 0;
    Last edited by jfath; October 25th, 2012 at 04:35 PM. Reason: Typo fix

  7. #20887
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Gujranwala, Pakistan
    Beans
    139
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Post you're .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by arclance View Post
    Yes, you need to make your script put a ${alignr} at the front of each line that it outputs.
    My script now outputs:
    ${alignr}line 1
    ${alignr}line 2...etc
    The conky entry is ${exec path/to/script}.
    Now it just prints ${alignr} in front of each line with all of it aligned left.... ?

  8. #20888
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Gujranwala, Pakistan
    Beans
    139
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Post you're .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by sbjaved View Post
    My script now outputs:
    ${alignr}line 1
    ${alignr}line 2...etc
    The conky entry is ${exec path/to/script}.
    Now it just prints ${alignr} in front of each line with all of it aligned left.... ?
    Okay changing {exec path/to/script} to {execp path/to/script} solved this. Entire output aligns right. But now I have a new problem. My conky lines were:
    Code:
    $nodename ${execp path/to/script}
    $kernel

    Now there are 5 newlines b/w nodename and kernel on the left with the script output on the right b/w them.
    Last edited by sbjaved; October 25th, 2012 at 05:28 PM.

  9. #20889
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Post you're .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by sbjaved View Post
    Okay changing {exec path/to/script} to {execp path/to/script} solved this. Entire output aligns right. But now I have a new problem. My conky lines were:
    Code:
    $nodename ${execp path/to/script}
    $kernel
    Now there are 5 newlines b/w nodename and kernel on the left with the script output on the right b/w them.
    That is normal.
    If you want the output to be like this.
    Code:
    ${nodename}${alignr}Script Line 1
    ${kernel}${alignr}Script Line2
    ${alignr}Script Line3
    ${alignr}Script Line4
    ${alignr}Script Line5
    you can use ${voffset} with a negative value to move the ${kernel} up to the correct position like this.
    Code:
    $nodename ${execp path/to/script}
    ${voffset -20}$kernel
    Building Conky | iCalendar Conky | Weather Script | Background List
    Intel Core i7-2600K - 3.40GHz | Asus P8Z68-V LE | 8GB RAM - 1866 MHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti

  10. #20890
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Gujranwala, Pakistan
    Beans
    139
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Post you're .conkyrc files w/ screenshots

    Quote Originally Posted by arclance View Post
    [/code]you can use ${voffset} with a negative value to move the ${kernel} up to the correct position like this.
    Code:
    $nodename ${execp path/to/script}
    ${voffset -20}$kernel
    ${voffset -60}$kernel did the trick. Thanks arclane!

Page 2089 of 2348 FirstFirst ... 1089158919892039207920872088208920902091209921392189 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •