Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: java j2sdk?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Beans
    67

    java j2sdk?

    If you want the java j2sdk, do you have to go to sun and download it??
    I wanted to use apt-get, but it doesn't look like it's in the database??
    Larry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Prague, Czechia
    Beans
    437
    Distro
    Kubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: java j2sdk?

    You may ask backports developers for adding it to the repository.
    There's a quick guide if you want to create a Debian package by your own:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...19&postcount=4
    "Linux is like a wigwam. No Windows, no Gates and Apache inside!" - Unknown

    RFC 3092 - Etymology of "Foo"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Istanbul
    Beans
    97

    Arrow Re: java j2sdk?

    Try out these in your source.list
    it will work,enjoy!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Indonesia
    Beans
    321
    Distro
    Ubuntu Breezy 5.10

    Re: java j2sdk?

    I think using the ones from sun is a good choice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Istanbul
    Beans
    97

    Arrow Re: java j2sdk?

    the ones i said are sun's by the way ..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Beans
    11

    Re: java j2sdk?

    Quote Originally Posted by i-tech
    the ones i said are sun's by the way ..
    How to install j2ee?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Istanbul
    Beans
    97

    Re: java j2sdk?

    Dont have any idea about Enterprise Edition. sorry

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Beans
    40

    Re: java j2sdk?

    Quote Originally Posted by moser
    How to install j2ee?
    I just unzipped J2EE (1.3.1) into /opt. Then I added the J2EE_HOME environmental variable into my /etc/bash.env - it all works fine. You might also wish to add $J2EE_HOME/bin to your PATH. There is nothing complicated in the installation of J2EE...unless I did it wrong, but it works fine for me...

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, I also have $J2EE_HOME/lib/j2ee.jar in my classpath. I am not sure if I found this necessary, or if I just did it during the setup for fun.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •