Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Freeport, Illinois
    Beans
    835

    javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    does anyone else get this error when surfing this site using konqueror? I have to confirm this for my bug report.

    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    Workers of the world unite! Do not go unheard!! soviet-empire.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    I'm not getting the error. What version of Konqueror is it? Also, are you doing anything specific to cause the error?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Beans
    1,274

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    It's fine here, too (KDE 3.5.4)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    4,368
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by jpazindustries View Post
    does anyone else get this error when surfing this site using konqueror? I have to confirm this for my bug report.

    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    Error: http://www.wwe.com/: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: OAS_RICH
    you probably need to install the shockwave plugin.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Freeport, Illinois
    Beans
    835

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by ComplexNumber View Post
    you probably need to install the shockwave plugin.
    could you provide a link please.
    Workers of the world unite! Do not go unheard!! soviet-empire.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Freeport, Illinois
    Beans
    835

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    I am using konqueror 3.5.4 with kde 3.5.4
    Workers of the world unite! Do not go unheard!! soviet-empire.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Beans
    1

    Re: javascript errors with wwe.com using konqueror

    Usually has to do with blocking ads.
    Adblocker or a hosts file that sets addresses of ad sites to localhost.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •