Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Beans
    44

    I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    I have rather a strange issue on my fresh Kubuntu 22.04 installation, when I try to copy some piece of code in konsole or enter some text
    in console command :


    https://youtu.be/ocCnoMiy3E4


    Code:
    $ lsb_release -d; uname -r; uname -i
    Description:    Ubuntu 22.04.4 LTS
    6.5.0-26-generic
    x86_64
    
    
    
    
    $ kf5-config --version
    Qt: 5.15.3
    KDE Frameworks: 5.92.0
    kf5-config: 1.0
    
    
    
    
    $ dpkg -s  konsole
    Package: konsole
    Status: install ok installed
    Priority: optional
    Section: kde
    Installed-Size: 4658
    Maintainer: Kubuntu Developers <kubuntu-devel@lists.ubuntu.com>
    Architecture: amd64
    Version: 4:21.12.3-0ubuntu1
    Provides: x-terminal-emulator
    Depends: konsole-kpart (= 4:21.12.3-0ubuntu1), kio, libc6 (>= 2.34), libkf5configcore5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5configwidgets5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5coreaddons5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5crash5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5dbusaddons5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5globalaccel-bin, libkf5globalaccel5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5guiaddons-bin, libkf5guiaddons5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5i18n5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5kiowidgets5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5notifyconfig5 (>= 5.71.0~), libkf5widgetsaddons5 (>= 5.77.0), libkf5windowsystem5 (>= 5.82.0), libkf5xmlgui5 (>= 5.71.0~), libqt5core5a (>= 5.15.1), libqt5gui5 (>= 5.15.0~) | libqt5gui5-gles (>= 5.15.0~), libqt5widgets5 (>= 5.15.0~), libstdc++6 (>= 11)
    Suggests: lrzsz
    Description: X terminal emulator
    Konsole is a terminal emulator built on the KDE Platform. It can contain
    multiple terminal sessions inside one window using detachable tabs.
    .
    Konsole supports powerful terminal features, such as customizable schemes,
    saved sessions, and output monitoring.
    Homepage: https://apps.kde.org/en/konsole
    Original-Maintainer: Debian Qt/KDE Maintainers <debian-qt-kde@lists.debian.org>
    Why I got it and how it can be fixed ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Beans
    44

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    I tryexplian in words : I try 1) to select some text in terminal to copy it 2) To enter some text in console text. Sorry I do not know how exactly to call this strange effect - like entry point was some distance rigth from place where I enter text

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Beans
    44

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    I tried to install and use xterm - but found it very unconvinient. Are there some other alternative console app which I cab use in kubuntu 22.04?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    In graphical terminal apps (as in console), when you paste text, it is not like in an editor. You have to move your cursor manually to where you want the paste to begin. If you just paste, it will start where ever the cursor currently is. All of them are like that because they directly interact with console.

    Is that what you are trying to describe?

    "Concurrent coexistence of Windows, Linux and UNIX..." || Ubuntu user # 33563, Linux user # 533637
    Sticky: Graphics Resolution | UbuntuForums 'system-info' Script | Posting Guidelines | Code Tags

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    Check your shell rc file (.bashrc, .zshrc), especially for "PS1" - you might have some control characters in there.

    Does it happen after running "reset"? In other terminal emulator programs?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Beans
    44

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    Do you mean these files :

    Code:
    # cat   /etc/bash.bashrc
    # System-wide .bashrc file for interactive bash(1) shells.
    
    
    # To enable the settings / commands in this file for login shells as well,
    # this file has to be sourced in /etc/profile.
    
    
    # If not running interactively, don't do anything
    [ -z "$PS1" ] && return
    
    
    # check the window size after each command and, if necessary,
    # update the values of LINES and COLUMNS.
    shopt -s checkwinsize
    
    
    # set variable identifying the chroot you work in (used in the prompt below)
    if [ -z "${debian_chroot:-}" ] && [ -r /etc/debian_chroot ]; then
        debian_chroot=$(cat /etc/debian_chroot)
    fi
    
    
    # set a fancy prompt (non-color, overwrite the one in /etc/profile)
    # but only if not SUDOing and have SUDO_PS1 set; then assume smart user.
    if ! [ -n "${SUDO_USER}" -a -n "${SUDO_PS1}" ]; then
      PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h:\w\$ '
    fi
    
    
    # Commented out, don't overwrite xterm -T "title" -n "icontitle" by default.
    # If this is an xterm set the title to user@host:dir
    #case "$TERM" in
    #xterm*|rxvt*)
    #    PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "\033]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME}: ${PWD}\007"'
    #    ;;
    #*)
    #    ;;
    #esac
    
    
    # enable bash completion in interactive shells
    #if ! shopt -oq posix; then
    #  if [ -f /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion ]; then
    #    . /usr/share/bash-completion/bash_completion
    #  elif [ -f /etc/bash_completion ]; then
    #    . /etc/bash_completion
    #  fi
    #fi
    
    
    # sudo hint
    if [ ! -e "$HOME/.sudo_as_admin_successful" ] && [ ! -e "$HOME/.hushlogin" ] ; then
        case " $(groups) " in *\ admin\ *|*\ sudo\ *)
        if [ -x /usr/bin/sudo ]; then
            cat <<-EOF
            To run a command as administrator (user "root"), use "sudo <command>".
            See "man sudo_root" for details.
    
    
            EOF
        fi
        esac
    fi
    
    
    # if the command-not-found package is installed, use it
    if [ -x /usr/lib/command-not-found -o -x /usr/share/command-not-found/command-not-found ]; then
            function command_not_found_handle {
                    # check because c-n-f could've been removed in the meantime
                    if [ -x /usr/lib/command-not-found ]; then
                       /usr/lib/command-not-found -- "$1"
                       return $?
                    elif [ -x /usr/share/command-not-found/command-not-found ]; then
                       /usr/share/command-not-found/command-not-found -- "$1"
                       return $?
                    else
                       printf "%s: command not found\n" "$1" >&2
                       return 127
                    fi
            }
    fi
    Not shure, which " control characters" have I to search in it ?

    and no file like " .zshrc" in my OS...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: I have strange issue when copy some piece of code in konsole ...

    No, check your local rc file, like this:

    cat -vte ~/.bashrc

    You can also try running "set -x" in your shell to enable debug output.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •