Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jeffersonville, In
    Beans
    29

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Rebooted, tried to right click autorun.exe on Civilization III CD . Option shows menu. No wine on any menu category.
    typed dpkg -l | grep wine into terminal
    got:
    Code:
    ii-fonts-wine 5.0-3ubuntu1 all Windows api implementation -fonts
    ii libwine:amd64 5.0-3ubuntu1 amd64 windows api implementation - library
    ii libwine:i386  5.0-3ubuntu1 i386 windows api  implementation  - library
    ii wine   5.0-3ubuntu1 all windows api implementation - standard suite
    ii wine32:i386 5.0.3ubuntu1 i386 windows api implementation - 32-bit binary loader
    ii wine64 5.0-3ubuntu1 amd windows api implementation -64-bit binary loader
    Thanks for looking
    Last edited by deadflowr; November 4th, 2021 at 03:49 AM. Reason: code tags

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    13,694
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Sorry, it should be in the "open with" (or "open with other application") option.
    Might need to be added, which means go to the open with other application option and scroll through the listing of apps that can be added.
    Wine Program Loader would be at the very bottom.
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arizona U.S.A.
    Beans
    5,774

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    So you have a CD. Is there an install program on the CD?
    I have a couple of XP programs on CD that run with wine. On each CD is an "install.exe" file. Right click on install.exe and choose "Open with Wine Windows Program Loader" . When it's done, you should have entries in the Applications Menu for the actual program.

    OR:

    In terminal, you probably can just navigate to the CD-Rom, and run wine install.exe and that will work too, as below (it's an old program for astronomy):

    Code:
    [dmn@Sydney DS_2_CDROM]$ ls -1
    appsetup.inf
    asteroid
    comets
    dst_suns
    earth
    install.exe
    jupiter
    mars
    mercury
    misc
    moon
    neptune
    ngc
    pluto
    saturn
    sun
    uranus
    venus
    vistapro
    [dmn@Sydney DS_2_CDROM]$ wine install.exe
    This may still be necessary - long ago it was: You run winecfg in the terminal before doing anything else. This sets up the directories, and you can specify what kind of Windows you have and other things.

    You can also install and use playonlinux to take care of the installation of Windows programs.
    Last edited by Dennis N; November 4th, 2021 at 05:20 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jeffersonville, In
    Beans
    29

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Quote Originally Posted by deadflowr View Post
    Sorry, it should be in the "open with" (or "open with other application") option.
    Might need to be added, which means go to the open with other application option and scroll through the listing of apps that can be added.
    Wine Program Loader would be at the very bottom.
    Well yes, when I right click on Civ III CD autorun.exe in file manager, I get "run with other applications". Then it shows me a picture of the menu with no wine on it anywhere. No wine windows program loader. No wine anything. Other option tab is "custom command" with a blank in the command line. then below it has a blank for name of application. Am I supposed to type something in the custom command blank to add wine? /usr/share/applications/"wine windows program loader" perhaps which is the file that moved? or maybe "/usr/share/applications/wine.desktop" which is what moved the icon "wine windows program loader" ?
    Edit, tried custom command tab of "run with other application" box (when right clicked civ III cd autorun.exe), typing /usr/share/applications/wine.desktop in command box and wine in name box. Nothing happened. Then tried "/usr/share/applications/wine windows program loader" in command box, wine in name box, nothing happened. Then tried "/usr/share/applications/'wine windows program loader'" in command box & wine in name box, nothing happened.
    Mr Dennis N, civilization 3 CD autorun.exe has its own base menu which first allows installation, then later runs the game. Trouble with running autorun.exe in qterminal, I don't know the name of the cd+dvd reader. Been reading linux commandbook and he makes a big point of linux not having letters for drive names. Ran qterminal "winecfg" , got a lot of error messages about missing fonts. Then a box came up, I was allowed to change windows type from 7 to xp, Because civilization III runs on win98, 2000, and xp only, not on win7. There were a lot of other choices on that box I didn't understand.
    Last edited by indianajo; November 4th, 2021 at 06:20 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Beans
    4,941

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    This is my screenshot. Since you mentioned "Discover" you are using Kubuntu, no? I think by right clicking the .exe file and choose properties .. dolphin should show a list of applications but I don't have any KDE distro here to look at.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    13,694
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Go figure I wasn't even paying attention to Discover.
    If using Kubuntu then you need to change the file's NoDisplay setting from true to false.
    Something like
    Code:
    sudo sed -i 's/NoDisplay=true/NoDisplay=false/g' /usr/share/applications/wine.desktop
    should work.
    The wine option would then be located in the Lost and Found section.
    If you want it added to a specific category you would need to add the Category option to the desktop file.
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arizona U.S.A.
    Beans
    5,774

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Quote Originally Posted by indianajo View Post
    ...civilization 3 CD autorun.exe has its own base menu which first allows installation, then later runs the game. Trouble with running autorun.exe in qterminal, I don't know the name of the cd+dvd reader. Been reading linux commandbook and he makes a big point of linux not having letters for drive names. Ran qterminal "winecfg" , got a lot of error messages about missing fonts. Then a box came up, I was allowed to change windows type from 7 to xp, Because civilization III runs on win98, 2000, and xp only, not on win7. There were a lot of other choices on that box I didn't understand.
    I see. My experience on Windows programs on CD is restricted to my own CDs. You are probably not using Ubuntu with Gnome desktop, so conditions are going to vary. I use an USB optical drive, and after inserting a CD, it shows in the side pane's Devices list and can then be browsed by the file manager or opened in the terminal. Good luck getting your program to run

    I used PlayOnLinux to install Windows Adobe software and it worked - It shows Civilization 4 on it's menu (screenshot below), but note there is an "Install unlisted program" at the bottom if your program is not shown. That might be something you could look into. It's in Software.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jeffersonville, In
    Beans
    29

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    Quote Originally Posted by deadflowr View Post
    Go figure I wasn't even paying attention to Discover.
    If using Kubuntu then you need to change the file's NoDisplay setting from true to false.
    Something like
    Code:
    sudo sed -i 's/NoDisplay=true/NoDisplay=false/g' /usr/share/applications/wine.desktop
    should work.
    The wine option would then be located in the Lost and Found section.
    If you want it added to a specific category you would need to add the Category option to the desktop file.
    qterminal command sed worked. NoDisplay was changed to false. After that right clicking autorun.exe on the civ III disk brought up "load with wine windows program loader" . Problem solved. Was lubuntu20.4.3 which tag shows on the thread title but not on these entries for some reason. I can't click "solved" for some reason, no button. Thanks everybody.
    Load of program errored on disk 3, but that is another problem that probably can't be solved. I really need to replace 100 capacitors in an old computer so I can reload win98.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mystletainn Kick!
    Beans
    13,694
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: discover installed wine, no wine command on menu

    I can't click "solved" for some reason, no button.
    You mean no "Mark this Thread as Solved..." in Thread Tools up top?
    Splat Double Splat Triple Splat
    Earn Your Keep
    Don't mind me, I'm only passing through.
    Once in a blue moon, I'm actually helpful
    .

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •