Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Beans
    2

    Question Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    Good day all. Just interesting is it possible to put terminal's command line into upper tray. Like per picture.
    Thank you in advance
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    Support, not chat.

    Thread moved to General Help.
    Ubuntu 18.04 Desktop Guide - Ubuntu 20.04 Desktop Guide - Forum Guide to BBCode - Using BBCode code tags - IRC #ubuntuforums

    Member: Not Canonical Team

    If you need help with your forum account, such as SSO login issues, username changes, etc, the correct place to contact an admin is here. Please do not PM me about these matters unless you have been asked to - unsolicited PMs concerning forum accounts will be ignored.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    2,131
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    Have you had a look at the Terminal extensions in https://extensions.gnome.org/?

    Hopefully, there is one there to suit your needs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    1,884

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    You can try something like guake and a terminal will hide and show when you press F12 (hotkey can be changed). There is Yakuake for KDE based systems and Tilda if you want something low resource intensive. I use it myself and love it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Beans
    2

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by ActionParsnip View Post
    ... and Tilda if you want something low resource intensive. ...
    Thank you... it was what I needed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    U.K.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    +1 Yakuake which I like .. F12 toggle drop down terminal

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    1,884

    Re: Working terminal line into upper tray. Is it possible?

    Please mark as solved if you have reached a solution

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •