Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Hello,
    I've been experiencing many errors since I'm using ubuntu 20.
    I noticed when I have running firefox with some tabs, suddenly, my system freeze.
    I can move only the mouse, but everything else collapse.
    I installed epiphany in order to test if firefox was 100% responsible, but sometime even using epiphany the system freeze.
    When the system freeze I have to wait more than 10-20 minutes in order to recover control over the system, or reboot.
    How can I be sure of the reason of this strange behavior?
    How can I look on the log to discover the reason of this problem?
    I'm using firefox 89.0.2 (64 bits) and ubuntu 20.04
    My PC is running with 16 GB RAM and Intel i7.
    By the way, using firefox and windows 10 I never suffer from this crashes/problems.
    Thanks for your time and interest.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    System monitor is a Graphical User Interface (GUI) utility that shows, almost in real time, the processes that are active, the resources (CPU, memory, internet) that are being used and the file system (partitions) usage.

    Regards
    It is a machine. It is more stupid than we are. It will not stop us from doing stupid things.
    Ubuntu user #33,200. Linux user #530,530


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    I can't use system monitor when It freezes my screen.
    When some time pass and I can recover the system, I don't see any peak of memory of cpu usage.
    How can I post the log when the problem occur?

    This is some info I could recover

    Jul 23 03:35:22 juan-OptiPlex-7010 kernel: [24160.158248] [TTM] Buffer eviction failed

    Code:
    Jul 23 03:35:22 juan-OptiPlex-7010 kernel: [24160.158248] [TTM] Buffer eviction failed
    Jul 23 03:36:23 juan-OptiPlex-7010 kernel: [24220.577412] [TTM] Buffer eviction failed
    Jul 23 03:37:26 juan-OptiPlex-7010 kernel: [24284.315968] [TTM] Buffer eviction failed
    Jul 23 03:44:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:38 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:38 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:38 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: g_dbus_connection_emit_signal: assertion 'G_IS_DBUS_CONNECTION (connection)' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:38 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:44:38 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_parser_new_from_buf: assertion 'a_buf && a_len' failed
    Jul 23 03:51:37 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: cr_declaration_parse_list_from_buf: assertion 'parser' failed
    Jul 23 03:52:23 juan-OptiPlex-7010 gnome-shell[1884]: JS ERROR: TypeError: this._workspacesViews[i] is undefined#012_updateWorkspacesFullGeometry@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:756:13#012setWorkspacesFullGeometry@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:746:14#012setWorkspacesFullGeometry@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/viewSelector.js:301:33#012_updateWorkspacesGeometry@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/overviewControls.js:498:27#012vfunc_allocate@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/overviewControls.js:402:14#012_computeWindowCenter@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspace.js:302:35#012_init@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspace.js:160:14#012_addWindowClone@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspace.js:1856:21#012_init@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspace.js:1174:22#012_updateWorkspaces@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:232:29#012_init@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:91:14#012_updateWorkspacesViews@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:682:24#012show@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/workspacesView.js:612:14#012show@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/viewSelector.js:276:33#012_animateVisible@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/overview.js:580:27#012show@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/overview.js:566:14#012_onShowAppsButtonToggled@/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/ubuntu-dock@ubuntu.c
    Last edited by jfca283; July 23rd, 2021 at 09:40 AM. Reason: more info added

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    I think I'm here! Maybe?
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Tell us more about your hardware with output of command
    Code:
    inxi -Fzx
    Please use Code-Tags for terminal output as it makes that output much more easily read and understood, formatting the text as seen in terminal, not as plain text when it is copied and pasted. See my signature below for a How-to

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    1,589

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Do other browsers do the same?
    Do other applications cause the issue (not web browsers)?
    Is it particular content that causes the issue like Java or YouTube content etc?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Code:
    juan@juan-OptiPlex-7010:~$ inxi -Fzx
    System:
      Kernel: 5.8.0-63-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: N/A 
      Desktop: Gnome 3.36.9 Distro: Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS (Focal Fossa) 
    Machine:
      Type: Desktop System: Dell product: OptiPlex 7010 v: 01 serial: <filter> 
      Mobo: Dell model: 0773VG v: A02 serial: <filter> BIOS: Dell v: A12 
      date: 01/10/2013 
    CPU:
      Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Core i7-3770 bits: 64 type: MT MCP 
      arch: Ivy Bridge rev: 9 L2 cache: 8192 KiB 
      flags: avx lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 54275 
      Speed: 2395 MHz min/max: 1600/3900 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 2991 2: 3865 
      3: 2319 4: 3391 5: 2913 6: 2273 7: 2121 8: 2757 
    Graphics:
      Device-1: NVIDIA GT218 [GeForce 210] vendor: Micro-Star MSI N210 Geforce 
      driver: nouveau v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.0 
      Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.9 driver: nouveau 
      resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
      OpenGL: renderer: NVA8 v: 3.3 Mesa 20.2.6 direct render: Yes 
    Audio:
      Device-1: Intel 7 Series/C216 Family High Definition Audio vendor: Dell 
      driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1b.0 
      Device-2: NVIDIA High Definition Audio 
      vendor: Micro-Star MSI N210 Geforce 210 PCIe driver: snd_hda_intel 
      v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.1 
      Device-3: N/A type: USB driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo bus ID: 2-1.5:3 
      Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.8.0-63-generic 
    Network:
      Device-1: Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network vendor: Dell driver: e1000e 
      v: 3.2.6-k port: f040 bus ID: 00:19.0 
      IF: eno1 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
      Device-2: KYE Systems (Mouse Systems) GF3000F Ethernet Adapter type: USB 
      driver: hid-generic,usbhid bus ID: 3-1:2 
    Drives:
      Local Storage: total: 1.35 TiB used: 53.55 GiB (3.9%) 
      ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Toshiba model: MQ01ABD100 size: 931.51 GiB 
      temp: 22 C 
      ID-2: /dev/sdb vendor: Kingston model: SA400S37480G size: 447.13 GiB 
      temp: 33 C 
    Partition:
      ID-1: / size: 200.30 GiB used: 53.55 GiB (26.7%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdb5 
    Sensors:
      System Temperatures: cpu: 33.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: nouveau temp: 29 C 
      Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
    Info:
      Processes: 276 Uptime: 1h 01m Memory: 15.59 GiB used: 2.64 GiB (16.9%) 
      Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 9.3.0 Shell: bash v: 5.0.17 
      inxi: 3.0.38

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    I can't tell.
    I think It's only firefox.
    I don't know if the cause is an extension or something related.
    Sometimes I need to wait 10-20 minutes to gain control over the station.
    I need even reboot manually my PC when the wating is over 20 minutes.
    It's funny that now I trust more on windows than ubuntu, and I hate windows.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Beans
    12

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Hi jfca283,

    I've been experiencing something similar for a couple of days, but i'm using 18.04. Firefox freezes or disappears, I can't open System Monitor, firefox does not appear as a process, and then then whole thing crashes. When I reboot, there is file system damage, and I have to run fsck to fix it. I realized I had neglected to run updates for a couple of weeks, and just did so, and sure enough there was a Firefox update. I don't know if that resolved the problem, but I guess I'll find out soon enough - I'm typing this on firefox right now.

    I would suggest you run fsck from a live cd to make sure everything's alright, then reboot and and run apt update, apt upgrade.

    I'll let you know if my firefox crashes again. If it does, I plan to use purge and then reinstall.

    Good luck.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Dirndl-land
    Beans
    846
    Distro
    Lubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    Firefox has for years been notorious for filling up RAM when running for some time with multiple tabs. This applies both to Win and Ubuntu machines.
    I actually thought it had been solved in the newer versions, as I haven't heard of the issue lately.
    Perhaps an update to the latest FF version?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Beans
    211
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: I think firefox freeze my system and I have to reboot

    I disabled every extension, but I still suffer from freezing issues.
    Only in Ubuntu20.04, not in Windows10.
    The most annoying thing is not knowing the cause.
    How can I inform you if when I recover the control of my machine the system monitor looks normal...?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •