Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: How do you install dissenter browser

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arizona U.S.A.
    Beans
    4,875

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Quote Originally Posted by sofasurfer View Post
    I think my problem is that I have a 32 bit kernel.
    I came across a site that say to run this sudo dpkg --add-architecture amd64 to fix that problem. Can anyone verify this or offer another option?
    Find out with:
    Code:
    dmn@Tyana:~$ dpkg --print-architecture
    amd64
    What does it show?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davison, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Beans
    1,080

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis N View Post
    Find out with:
    Code:
    dmn@Tyana:~$ dpkg --print-architecture
    amd64
    What does it show?
    i386

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arizona U.S.A.
    Beans
    4,875

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Quote Originally Posted by sofasurfer View Post
    i386
    OK, that proves you have a 32-bit kernel. The bad news is that it can't run 64-bit software, which is what your .deb file installs. The "add-architecture amd64" command won't add any capability. You need to get a 32-bit version of your application, if there is one. Otherwise, you are out of luck.
    Last edited by Dennis N; January 23rd, 2021 at 06:46 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davison, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Beans
    1,080

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    thanks

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Galiza
    Beans
    3,617
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    There is no 32-bit version therefore you can't install it.
    Do you really have a 32-bit CPU? That will be a huge problem moving forward as support for that architecture is in its way out at fast speed.
    If, however, you have a 64-bit CPU but decided to install a 32-bit OS for... reasons, then you know what you have to do.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    1,069

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    What is the output of
    Code:
     cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep name
    Thanks

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davison, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Beans
    1,080

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Quote Originally Posted by ActionParsnip View Post
    What is the output of
    Code:
     cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep name
    Thanks
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz

    $ cat /proc/cpuinfo shows:

    Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz

    lspcu shows:

    Architecture: i686
    CPU op-mode(s): 32-bit, 64-bit

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Galiza
    Beans
    3,617
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    It's a 64-bit CPU. Why are you using a 32-bit OS?
    Backup personal files, install a support 64-bit Ubuntu release, problem solved.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Obscurial Springs
    Beans
    14,565
    Distro
    Ubuntu Budgie Development Release

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Just tested an installation and you do need a 64 bit operating system. The browser is a slightly modified version of Brave with Duck Duck set as default search. It even has Brave branding.
    “Start where you are. Use what you have. Do what you can".

    Ubuntu Documentation Search: Popular Pages
    Ubuntu: Security Basics
    Ubuntu: Flavors

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davison, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Beans
    1,080

    Re: How do you install dissenter browser

    Ok, I got it. I have a 64 bit cpu.

    I also understand that I need to learn more about "bits". Operating systems can either be 32 or 64 bit. That is a simple concept.

    But commands that tell your cpu "bit" (is this called the archetecture?) can say either 32 bit or 64 bit in reference to differant aspects of the cpu...at least this is what I seem to be noticing. I think there is a archetecture "bit" and an instruction set "bit". Am I seeing thing correctly so far or am I beyond understanding? Please give me some appropriate terminology to research.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •