Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: screen resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    THONON-LES-BAINS_France
    Beans
    265
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    screen resolution

    Good morning fellow-Ubunters . I have recently upgraded to 20.04 LTS, but I am not really satisfied with the screen resolution. I am currently using a 19 inches ORION tv set as a monitor (VGA), and the screenshot show you how things look. The settings offer only two options: 1024 x 768 (4:3) or 800 X 600 (4:3). I must say I am not really familiar with all the Xrandr commands. I have read some pages about it, but I think it is wiser not to go it alone and try anything without asking for advice.
    Thanks in advance for any tip.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    I think I'm here! Maybe?
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: screen resolution

    What is the native resolution of the TV and what computer hardware are you using?

    Can you connect with HDMI; it may be much easier than VGA?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    653

    Re: screen resolution

    What is the output of:
    Code:
    sudo lshw -C display
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Beans
    13
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: screen resolution

    Try booting to Safe mode, then reboot to normal. It worked for me...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    THONON-LES-BAINS_France
    Beans
    265
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: screen resolution

    Many thanks to all of you, ajgreeny, ActionParsnip, agvantibo_ The native resolution of this Orion Color TV set is 1440 X 900.
    Now here is what lshw -C display gives:
    Code:
       	 	 	 	   sudo lshw -C display
     [sudo] password for christophe:  
       *-display:0 UNCLAIMED      
            description: VGA compatible controller
            product: 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller
            vendor: Intel Corporation
            physical id: 2
            bus info: pci@0000:00:02.0
            version: 03
            width: 64 bits
            clock: 33MHz
            capabilities: msi pm vga_controller bus_master cap_list
            configuration: latency=0
            resources: memory:fc000000-fc3fffff memory:e0000000-efffffff ioport:1c70(size=8) memory:c0000-dffff
       *-display:1 UNCLAIMED
            description: Display controller
            product: 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller
            vendor: Intel Corporation
            physical id: 2.1
            bus info: pci@0000:00:02.1
            version: 03
            width: 64 bits
            clock: 33MHz
            capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list
            configuration: latency=0
            resources: memory:fc400000-fc4fffff
    Booting to safe mode? How ? I do not know there is a safe mode with Ubuntu 20.04 LTS? All I know is the recovery option.
    Last edited by ajgreeny; 3 Weeks Ago at 08:16 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Magdalena,New Mexico,USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: screen resolution

    @chiston74..

    open a terminal & type this...
    Code:
    cvt 1440 900
    you should see something like mine...
    Code:
    [tommy@tommy ~]$ cvt 1440  900
    # 1440x900 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.30MA) hsync: 55.93 kHz; pclk: 106.50 MHz
    Modeline "1440x900_60.00"  106.50  1440 1528 1672 1904  900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
    then type this...
    Code:
    xrandr --newmode "1440x900_60.00"  enter the values you got after Modeline from the above cvt command
    then we need to add the new mode to xrandr with this...
    Code:
    xrandr --addmode  VGA1 1440 x900_60.00
    NOTE; IF CONNECTED TO THE VGA PORT USE VGA1, OTHERWISE USE THE CORRECT
    OUTPUT FOR YOUR DISPLAY

    finally, do this to change resolution to new settings...
    Code:
    xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1440x900_60.00
    NOTE AGAIN, USE CORRECT OUTPUT FOR YOUR DISPLAY

    this is only good for your current session...you will need to add an entry to this directory /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/

    create a new file, name it 10-monitor.conf it should look something like this...
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "VGA1"(use correct output for your display)
        Modeline "1440x900_60.00" (insert values from addmode command here)
        Option "PreferredMode" "1440x900_60.00"
    EndSection
    reboot & see if it works now...

    good luck...

    tommy
    Last edited by NM5TF; 3 Weeks Ago at 05:38 AM.
    Registered Linux User # 529389
    Arch Linux, MX 18.3 Linux
    my personal web page http://users.gilanet.com/~tfrost
    "If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space"--Unknown

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    THONON-LES-BAINS_France
    Beans
    265
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: screen resolution

    Good morning Tommy__ Well, either it's a losing battle or I am hopeless. Here is what I get : [quote] christophe@christophe-ESPRIMO-E5731:~$ cvt 1440 900
    # 1440x900 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.30MA) hsync: 55.93 kHz; pclk: 106.50 MHz
    Modeline "1440x900_60.00" 106.50 1440 1528 1672 1904 900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
    christophe@christophe-ESPRIMO-E5731:~$
    christophe@christophe-ESPRIMO-E5731:~$ xrandr --newmode "1440x900_60.00"
    xrandr: failed to parse '1440x900_60.00' as a mode specification
    Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
    ~$ xrandr --newmode "1440x900_60.00" 106.50 1440 1528 1672 1904 900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
    xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

    xrandr --newmode "1440x900_60.00" 106.50 1440 1528 1672 1904 900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
    xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
    X Error of failed request: BadName (named color or font does not exist)
    Major opcode of failed request: 140 (RANDR)
    Minor opcode of failed request: 16 (RRCreateMode)
    Serial number of failed request: 19
    Current serial number in output stream: 19

    ~$ xrandr --addmode VGA1 1440 x900_60.00
    xrandr: unrecognized option 'x900_60.00'
    Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.[quote]

    Anyway, thanks a lot for your time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Magdalena,New Mexico,USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: screen resolution

    "failed to get gamma size for output default"

    I have seen this before when Nvidia dropped support for my legacy GPU.....to fix it I had to disable
    the Nvidia driver & use the generic 'nouveau" driver.....

    since you did not provide any hardware information, could you try this...you may need to install inxi first.....

    Code:
    inxi -G
    this will tell us your hardware & driver in use....

    it will look something like mine...
    Code:
    [tommy@tommy ~]$ inxi -G
    Graphics:
      Device-1: NVIDIA C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] driver: nouveau v: kernel 
      Display: server: X.Org 1.20.9 driver: nouveau 
      unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa resolution: 1440x900~60Hz 
      OpenGL: renderer: N/A v: N/A 
    [tommy@tommy ~]$
    it will be really helpful if you use "code tags" for your answers...that makes it much more readable

    use the "adv reply" button, select # from the menu, then insert your answer between the # characters...

    tommy
    Last edited by NM5TF; 3 Weeks Ago at 03:54 PM. Reason: spelling
    Registered Linux User # 529389
    Arch Linux, MX 18.3 Linux
    my personal web page http://users.gilanet.com/~tfrost
    "If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space"--Unknown

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    I think I'm here! Maybe?
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 20.04 Focal Fossa

    Re: screen resolution

    Your "add mode" command at the bottom of post #7 has an extra space after the 1440 so try again without that errant space and it may work

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Magdalena,New Mexico,USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: screen resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by ajgreeny View Post
    Your "add mode" command at the bottom of post #7 has an extra space after the 1440 so try again without that errant space and it may work
    maybe my fault if he just copy/pasted my example in post #6....I also added an extra space in my example add mode line....

    Sorry Christon74, I did not see that until AJGreeny pointed it out

    tommy
    Registered Linux User # 529389
    Arch Linux, MX 18.3 Linux
    my personal web page http://users.gilanet.com/~tfrost
    "If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space"--Unknown

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •