Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Beans
    4

    connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    Hi, i have two laptops each one with ubuntu 16, connected to a router by wifi.

    First L1
    gateway: 192.168.190.2CODE: SELECT ALL
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    default gateway 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 ens33
    192.168.190.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 100 0 0 ens33
    Second L2
    gateway: 192.168.5.2
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    default gateway 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 ens33
    192.168.5.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 100 0 0 ens33

    no firewall in boith linux

    both have ping to router. 192.168.1.1, but cannot ping from L1 to L2 or L2 to L1, the question is, which route is needed to add, or is necessary to create a bridge or vlan by Network Connections or what, thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    21,322
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    First, put them on the same subnet.
    Also, if they are servers, your life will be much easier if both systems have static IPs.

    The same subnet part probably requires a change inside the router settings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Beans
    4

    Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    i set both in same subnet 192.168.190.x, but the same behaviour, no pings between L1 and L2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Beans
    4

    Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    I have to say that both linux are vmware VM's

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    21,322
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    Quote Originally Posted by wall-545 View Post
    I have to say that both linux are vmware VM's
    That's a pretty important detail.

    a) VMs don't use wifi unless you did something really hard. They use virtual networking provided by the hostOS.
    b) Ensure both systems are set to "bridged" networking, not NAT, not host-only, but "bridged".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    Moved to Virtualisation
    Please read The Forum Rules and The Forum Posting Guidelines

    A thing discovered and kept to oneself must be discovered time and again by others. A thing discovered and shared with others need be discovered only the once.
    This universe is crazy. I'm going back to my own.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Beans
    4

    Lightbulb Re: connecting two servers acroos wifi router

    yes you are right with bridged, both linux are now in sublan 192.168.1.x, it works for me, thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •