Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Beans
    11

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Ok, I've used "ip link set eno1 up"

    and "ip -br link show" outuput is:
    WhatsApp Image 2020-06-02 at 15.48.25.jpg

    If I try to ping I get:
    Code:
    connect: Network is unreachable
    When I try to reboot (without safe mode) error persist.
    After rebooting again into safe mode the interface is down again.

    EDIT
    I tried to change cable, same result
    I changed swich port and even connected directly to the router doesn't change nothing
    Also when I booted with ubuntu desktop live everything worked fine

    Thanks for the immense patience
    Last edited by arthurd3nt; June 2nd, 2020 at 02:59 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Beans
    1,344
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Your posted /etc/netplan config "looks" valid...but if you change dhcp back to yes, do you get the same results of the nic staying down after you do "netplan --debug generate" and "netplan --debug apply"?

    There should be no need to reboot unless you are testing that the nic will continue working after a reboot.

    Can you ping 1.1.1.1 after setting nic to dhcp? If so, what does "ip address" look like while in dhcp mode?

    I am curious if DHCP is working and what the range is for addresses being issued verses what is guarenteed static addresses you can make use of.

    When you get a good DHCP address, I want you to ping the static IP you are trying to use just to verify it is not currently in use by another device.

    LHammonds
    Last edited by LHammonds; June 2nd, 2020 at 03:27 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Beans
    11

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    "netplan -- debug generate" and "netplan --debug apply" outputs:

    Code:
    DEBUG:netplan generated networkd configuration changed, restarting networkd
    Failed to list units: Connection timed out
    Failed to expand names: Connection timed out
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/usr/sbin/netplan", line 23, in <module>
    netplan.main()
    
    File "/usr/share/netplan/netplan/cli/core.pu“, line 50, in main
    self.run_connand()
    
    File “/usr/share/netplan/netplan/cli/utils.py, line 186, in run_command
    self.func()
    
    File "/usr/share/netplan/netplan/cli/commands/apply.py", line 46, in run
    self.run_command()
    
    File "/usr/share/netplan/netplan/cli/utils.py". line 186, in run_command
    self.func()
    
    File "/usr/share/netplan/netplan/cli/commands/applg.pg", line 116, in command.
    30019
    utils.sgstemctl_networkd('stop', sync=sgnc. extra-services=mpa_services)
    File "/usr/share/netolan/netplan/oli/utils.py, line as, in systemctl_netmorkt
    subprocess.check.call(command)
    
    File "/usr/lib/pgthona.6/subnrocess.pg". line 311. in check_call
    raise CalledProcessError(retcode. cmd)
    
    NetworKManager: definition eno4 is not
    
    subprocess.CalledProoessError: Command 'systemctl', 'stop', '-- no-block', 'sys subprocess.check_call(command)
    temd—networkd.service', 'netplan—wpa-*.service ] returned non-zero exit status
    ip -br link show says the interface is up

    (for some reason I cannot attach images to this thread anymore, when i click upload it does nothing i used a image to text converter sorry if it looks messy)

    pinging 1.1.1.1 says network unreachable

    pinging the previous static address with another machine:

    Code:
    frama@dell:~$ ping 172.16.0.209
    PING 172.16.0.209 (172.16.0.209) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 172.16.0.236 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 172.16.0.236 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 172.16.0.236 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    ^C
    --- 172.16.0.209 ping statistics ---
    6 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 5093ms
    pipe 4
    Last edited by arthurd3nt; June 2nd, 2020 at 04:13 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Beans
    1,344
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Well, don't worry about screenshots at this point then. Just the crux of the output will do.

    Can you ping 1.1.1.1 successfully or does it timeout?

    What IP address are you assigned as shown by "ip address" on eno1? ( EDIT: assuming you changed it back to DHCP.)

    LHammonds

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Beans
    11

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    pinging 1.1.1.1
    Code:
    connect: network is unreachable
    ip address on eno1 (yes it's set to DHCP)

    Code:
    2: enol: <BROADCAST, MULTICAST, UP, LDHER_ UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    
    link/ether fo:4d:az:00:cb:'37 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    
    inetE. feBo: ::f24d a2ff: feoo: cb97/64 scope link
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Beans
    1,344
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    From what I can see, it looks like just an IPv6 IP address ("inet6" line...and no "inet" line) that DHCP picked up and not an IPv4 address similar to what you were wanting to use (172.16.0.???).

    Are there other devices working on your network? Do they use DHCP? What kind of IP addresses do they get?

    If your router is the device handing out DHCP, what range is it configured to hand out?

    LHammonds

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Beans
    11

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Yes there are other devices on my network, as an example:

    ifconfig on my laptop
    Code:
    frama@dell:~$ ifconfig
    lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
            inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
            inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
            loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
            RX packets 3200  bytes 323009 (323.0 KB)
            RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
            TX packets 3200  bytes 323009 (323.0 KB)
            TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
    
    
    wlp59s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
            inet 172.16.0.236  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 172.16.0.255
            inet6 fe80::dfaa:385e:ce5a:209  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
            ether 9c:b6:d0:bb:b2:cf  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
            RX packets 67891  bytes 38931005 (38.9 MB)
            RX errors 0  dropped 2633  overruns 0  frame 0
            TX packets 39096  bytes 11559352 (11.5 MB)
            TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
    I have no control over my router ad dhcp server sadly, is there a way for me to know the range?
    Last edited by arthurd3nt; June 2nd, 2020 at 06:51 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Beans
    1,344
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurd3nt View Post
    I have no control over my router ad dhcp server sadly, is there a way for me to know the range?
    If you do not have access, the best you can do is guess based on what it hands out.

    172.16.0.236 / 255.255.255.0 is a class C network so you should have 254 addresses from 172.16.0.1 (probably your router) to 172.16.0.255 (reserved broadcast IP)

    Look at all your other devices and if they are all over 200, then it might be safe to assume DHCP range is 200+

    I would scan all the IP addresses to see what is/is not active to also get a feel for what you have and mark down which of those addresses you have configured as static.

    Also, make sure your router/gateway is 172.16.0.1 by looking at your laptop that has working DHCP and type:
    Code:
    ip route
    and see if it says "default via 172.16.0.1"

    EDIT #1: Since you don't have the option to install nmap or other scanner utilities, here is a script you can use to show all active IP addresses (that respond to ICMP pings)

    To create the script, do this:
    Code:
    touch ~/ping-subnet.sh
    chmod 755 ~/ping-subnet.sh
    Now edit the script and past the following into it:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    #############################################################
    ## Name          : ping-subnet
    ## Version       : 1.0
    ## Date          : 2020-06-02
    ## Author        : LHammonds
    ## Purpose       : Ping subnet to find active IP addresses.
    ## Compatibility : Verified on Ubuntu Server 20.04 LTS
    ## Requirements  : None
    ## Run Frequency : Run as needed.
    ## Parameters    :
    ##    1 = (Optional) Subnet prefix.  e.g. 192.168.0
    ## Exit Codes    : None
    ###################### CHANGE LOG ###########################
    ## DATE       VER WHO WHAT WAS CHANGED
    ## ---------- --- --- ---------------------------------------
    ## 2020-06-02 1.0 LTH Created script.
    #############################################################
    
    ColorReset="\033[0m"
    ColorActive="\033[01;32m"
    ColorInactive="\033[01;31m"
    
    ## Check existance of optional command-line parameter.
    case "$1" in
      "")
        Subnet="172.16.0"
        ;;
      *)
        Subnet="${1}"
        ;;
    esac
    
    function f_ping()
    {
      if ping -w 2 -q -c 1 ${Subnet}.${1} > /dev/null ; then
        echo -e "Active IP:${ColorActive}" ${Subnet}.${1} ${ColorReset}
    #  else
    #    echo -e "No Response:${ColorInactive}" ${Subnet}.${1} ${ColorReset}
      fi
    }
    
    index=1
    while [ ${index} -lt 255  ]; do
      f_ping ${index} &
      index=$(expr ${index} + 1)
      sleep 0.1
    done
    If you type ~/ping-subnet.sh it should being scanning your subnet for IP addresses that respond to a ping request. You can also pass it a parameter to scan a different subnet than what you specified such as "~/ping-subnet.sh 192.168.0" which will look at 192.168.0.1 thru 192.168.0.254

    EDIT #2: I just realized 10 seconds after posting the script that you would be running this from your working laptop...and thus could install nmap or other scanners. *Derp* Well, you can use this script now and not have to install anything. LoL.

    LHammonds
    Last edited by LHammonds; June 2nd, 2020 at 11:45 PM. Reason: Added a ping script

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Beans
    11

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Wow, thanks a lot for the help. I will try this in 3 hour from now

    EDIT:
    Couldn't wait to do this LoL.

    ip route output:
    Code:
    default via 172.16.0.1 dev wlp59s0 proto dhcp metric 600 
    169.254.0.0/16 dev wlp59s0 scope link metric 1000 
    172.16.0.0/24 dev wlp59s0 proto kernel scope link src 172.16.0.236 metric 600
    ping-subnet script output
    Code:
    Active IP: 172.16.0.1 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.212 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.215 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.217 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.226 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.235 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.236 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.234 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.242 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.243 
    Active IP: 172.16.0.248
    Thanks for the useful script
    Last edited by arthurd3nt; June 3rd, 2020 at 07:44 AM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Beans
    1,344
    Distro
    Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: ubuntu server failed to start network time syncronisation

    Well, assuming none of those were statically assigned, we can plainly see 212 thru 248 have been assigned via DHCP. DHCP servers typically assign the lowest IP, then the next in line and so on. These numbers jump around and look like they "might" have reached the top of what it can assign. So the DHCP server might need to recycle previously handed out IPs but depending on how that is setup, it may or may not be able to find one to lease. Small potential of a problem but let's not ignore it. Since you do not have access to see the settings to know if a problem with it exists, can you at least reboot / unpower the device that hands out the IPs?

    After you reboot the DHCP server, be sure to power up all 10 devices that request an IP, run that IP scanning script again and see if it starts at 212 and goes to 222. I would not be surprised if the DHCP pool is 200-250 or 210-250.

    But regardless of the DHCP server reboot, it seems any static IP you pick between 2 and 199 should be safe...assuming all active devices responded to the ping request (which some do not).

    So, instead of picking 209 for your server's static IP, it would be safer to pick a lower number. I recommend 172.16.0.100/24 with the gateway4 pointing to 172.16.0.1 (which we verified as the gateway assigned by DHCP and is active to ping request)

    LHammonds

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •