Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cant watch purchased content in HD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Beans
    3

    Angry Cant watch purchased content in HD

    I have the weirdest problem. I love Linux and want to switch but i love watching purchased content weather it be youtube purchases, HBO, Showtime, etc. When it comes to free content, it plays in highest quality but if it requires purchase, at max I'm able to watch it is 480p. This goes for anything and everything. Have yet to find a proper fix. This happens with any and all flavors of Linux i tried. Very frustrating issue. FYI, the youtube html5 link doesnt work and switching to chrome doesn't work either
    Last edited by chaseyoboy; May 2nd, 2020 at 03:47 PM. Reason: add more details

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Arizona U.S.A.
    Beans
    5,776

    Re: Cant watch purchased content in HD

    Both HBO and Showtime work fine in Ubuntu Linux with Firefox. But you have to enable 'play DRM controlled content' in Firefox preferences.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Boston MetroWest
    Beans
    16,326

    Re: Cant watch purchased content in HD

    You might also try installing the add-on User Agent Switcher, https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...on/uaswitcher/, and see if masquerading as a Windows machine helps.
    If you ask for help, do not abandon your request. Please have the courtesy to check for responses and thank the people who helped you.

    Blog · Linode System Administration Guides · Android Apps for Ubuntu Users

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Beans
    3

    Re: Cant watch purchased content in HD

    Did that. Still stuck in 480p

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Beans
    3

    Re: Cant watch purchased content in HD

    the extension worked as intened but still stuck in 480p even if i tricked it into thinking im on a tablet

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Galiza
    Beans
    4,009
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Cant watch purchased content in HD

    But you have to enable 'play DRM controlled content' in Firefox preferences.
    It's usually presented in a thin yellow banner the first time there's a request from any given website. It needs to be enabled only once. Many people I know dismissed it without reading the message thinking it was another one "blocked popup" message.

    Additional info: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-drm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •