Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: MPD: No Mixer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Question MPD: No Mixer

    HI.. I cannot adjust the volume of any playing audio in ncmpcpp. Whenever I press the volume up or down buttons, all I see is "MPD: No Mixer" appear at the bottom of the screen. I would like to use hardware over software if possible. Below is a copy of my mpd.conf. Many thanks....


    Code:
    music_directory "/home/furycd001/Music/"
    playlist_directory "/home/furycd001/Music/Playlists/"
    db_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.db"
    log_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.log"
    pid_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.pid"
    file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpdstate"
    sticker_file "/var/lib/mpd/sticker.sql"
    user "furycd001"
    # group "audio"
    bind_to_address "localhost"
    port "6600"
    #log_level "default"
    #gapless_mp3_playback "yes"
    
    audio_output {
        type "alsa"
        name "ALSA MPD"
        device "hw:0,0"
        mixer_type "hardware"
        mixer_device "default"
        mixer_control    "PCM"
        mixer_index    "0"
    }
    
    audio_output {
        type "pulse"
        name "PULSE MPD"
        server "localhost"
    }
    
    audio_output {
        type "fifo"
        name "FIFO MPD"
        path "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.fifo"
        format "44100:16:2"
    }
    Last edited by Furycd001; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:48 AM.
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    Anyone able to help
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,818

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    I notice you have options for 3 audio outputs in your .conf file. Which one are you using(/trying to use)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    Quote Originally Posted by Yellow Pasque View Post
    I notice you have options for 3 audio outputs in your .conf file. Which one are you using(/trying to use)?
    I'd like to use alsa if possible and have pulse as a backup.I don't know why the fifo part is there, but I've removed it....
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    Anyone
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,818

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    So are you trying to use this on a system with or without pulseaudio? I think all Ubuntu flavors come with pulseaudio, so that's the output you want to use to make things easy. mpd should automatically detect and use that if it's enabled.
    Can you look at the mpd log and verify which sound output is used?

    If you are trying to use the ALSA hardware device directly, that gets more complicated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    Can confirm that pulseaudio is installed. In the log file for mpd I can see the following....

    Feb 02 22:44 : exception: Failed to read mixer for 'My ALSA Device': no such mixer control: PCM
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The Endless Ocean
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    So.. I've tried a bunch of things from around the web, but none of them have worked. Below is what my config currently looks like. Any help appreciated....

    FYI: Audio plays just fine. I just cannot adjust the volume without getting the error mentioned previously..
    Code:
    music_directory "/home/furycd001/Music/"
    playlist_directory "/home/furycd001/Music/Playlists/"
    db_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.db"
    log_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.log"
    pid_file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpd.pid"
    file "/home/furycd001/.mpd/mpdstate"
    sticker_file "/var/lib/mpd/sticker.sql"
    user "furycd001"
    # group "audio"
    bind_to_address "localhost"
    port "6600"
    #log_level "default"
    #gapless_mp3_playback "yes"audio_output {
    	type "alsa"
    	name "ALSA MPD"
    	device "hw:0,0"
    	mixer_type "hardware"
    	mixer_device "default"
    	mixer_control	"PCM"
    	mixer_index	"0"
    }
    
    #audio_output {
    #	type "pulse"
    #	name "PULSE MPD"
    #	server "localhost"
    #}
    [ R E V I Z I I S ]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,818

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    Quote Originally Posted by jonny6 View Post
    So.. I've tried a bunch of things from around the web, but none of them have worked. Below is what my config currently looks like.
    You commented out the pulseaudio output. It seems like you keep trying to do this the hard way (or maybe I don't understand mpd enough). What happens when you comment out the ALSA output and force pulseaudio output to be used? Anyway, if you insist on using ALSA output:

    Failed to read mixer for 'My ALSA Device': no such mixer control: PCM
    This means that you need to change these lines:
    Code:
    	mixer_control	"PCM"
    	mixer_index	"0"
    To see what controls you have for your card:
    Code:
    aplay -l
    amixer scontrols
    Last edited by Yellow Pasque; 2 Weeks Ago at 09:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    18,848
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: MPD: No Mixer

    I know nothing, but thought mpd was the server and needed a client to actually playback any audio. That would mean the client would be responsible for volume, mixing, etc.
    https://www.musicpd.org/clients/ seems to confirm my guess about the client/server nature.

    The client can be on the same machine or over a network.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •