Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wget loop not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Wget loop not working

    hi,
    i have this script
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    for i in {1..4}
    do
         wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/$i https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/$i/
    done
    it does not work

    but when i execute only this;
    Code:
    wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mo...-2080-max-q/2/
    so, what is wrong with my loop?
    can smb help me please?

    thanks
    Last edited by lilipop; December 21st, 2019 at 04:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Wget loop not working

    Did you try putting an "echo" in front of the wget command?

    I use scripts to build scripts - all-the-time. BTW, I'd write it this way:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    OPT1=" --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru"
    OPT2="https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q"
    for i in {1..4} ; do
       echo wget     $OPT1/$i     $OPT2/$i/
    done
    I didn't verify all the options. Output is:
    Code:
    $ bash /tmp/t
    wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/1 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/1/
    wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/2/
    wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/3 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/3/
    wget --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/4 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/4/
    Whether any of this works, I don't know.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Wget loop not working

    hello,
    thanks for trying to help me
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    OPT1=" --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru"
    OPT2="https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q"
    for i in {1..4} ; 
    do
       echo OPT1     $OPT1/$i   
       printf "\n"
       echo OPT2 $OPT2/$i/
       printf "\n"
    done
    got this output:
    Code:
    OPT1 --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/{1..4}
    
    
    OPT2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q/{1..4}/
    maybe there is something wrong with my system?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Wget loop not working

    The exact code I posted generated the exact output I posted.
    I didn't mean that it didn't work, just the the resulting output wasn't tested.
    I started by select/pasting your code.

    I use vim as my editor, no Linux. If you are doing this using a non-Unix editor, EOL might be wrong. Also, I get that for .... ; do is a style choice, but mine is working on the single line. I changed the temp file to be
    Code:
    for .... 
    do
    it still worked.
    Last edited by TheFu; December 22nd, 2019 at 12:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Wget loop not working

    i have also tried this version:

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    OPT1=" --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru"
    OPT2="https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mobile/notebook/dominic-moass/dream-machines-p960rn-laptop-review-9750h-2080-max-q"
    
    
    counter=1
    while [ $counter -le 4 ]
    do
       echo OPT1     $OPT1/$counter   
       printf "\n"
       echo OPT2     $OPT2/$counter
       printf "\n"
       ((counter++))
    done
    and it seems also not to work. the counter for some reason is not increasing :'(

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Wget loop not working

    so, why then from the same code i get one output and u got another?
    i use ubuntu with all the updates

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFu View Post
    The exact code I posted generated the exact output I posted.
    I didn't mean that it didn't work, just the the resulting output wasn't tested.
    I started by select/pasting your code.

    I use vim as my editor, no Linux. If you are doing this using a non-Unix editor, EOL might be wrong. Also, I get that for .... ; do is a style choice, but mine is working on the single line. I changed the temp file to be
    Code:
    for .... 
    do
    it still worked.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Wget loop not working

    i use Kate as my editor

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFu View Post
    The exact code I posted generated the exact output I posted.
    I didn't mean that it didn't work, just the the resulting output wasn't tested.
    I started by select/pasting your code.

    I use vim as my editor, no Linux. If you are doing this using a non-Unix editor, EOL might be wrong. Also, I get that for .... ; do is a style choice, but mine is working on the single line. I changed the temp file to be
    Code:
    for .... 
    do
    it still worked.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Beans
    32

    Re: Wget loop not working

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...sh-not-working

    i was running my code as "sh guru.sh" but i should run it as bash guru.sh.

    thanks anyway for the help.
    maybe you can help me also a bit with my other question? (https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2433584)

    thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Squidbilly-Land
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Wget loop not working

    But the code isn't the same.

    The code above is a little different. Sure, those differences shouldn't matter, but it seems they do. I'm hardly an expert at bash. I just have lots of experience and write my scripts in a specific way to avoid issues and make them easier to update over time.

    If you seek a why answer, I don't know. Maybe someone else will?
    BTW, I select/pasted that last code.
    Code:
    $ /tmp/t
    OPT1 --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/1
    
    OPT2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mo...h-2080-max-q/1
    
    OPT1 --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/2
    
    OPT2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mo...h-2080-max-q/2
    
    OPT1 --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/3
    
    OPT2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mo...h-2080-max-q/3
    
    OPT1 --no-clobber --convert-links -nH -nd -p -E -e robots=off -U mozilla -P /home/jousr/Desktop/KitGuru/4
    
    OPT2 https://www.kitguru.net/lifestyle/mo...h-2080-max-q/4
    Looks like an issue on your side.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •