Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Thanks again!

    Yep, seems I did that. To see I did the sudo dpkg-reconfigure sddm thing (and choose gdm). I have no idea what I might have chosen previously. Anyway, after i did that nothing happened as far as I can tell. I re-read the instructions and it said that sddm needed to be pressed to get to kdm, ie. "The sddm display manager is the default one for KDE Plasma desktop. Hit Enter for Ok."

    What happens if I press "sddm"? I remember that I did login to the kde login screen once. I am not sure what happened but I have only seen that specific login once and I am sure I have rebooted several times since then.
    Last edited by jgw; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:25 AM.
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Wandering
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu Development Release

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    I'm kind of vague on what your saying, was you able to login with gdm3 and plasma?
    I actually got rid of both "gdm3" and "sddm" and I just stick with "lightdm"
    Code:
    loginctl show-session $XDG_SESSION_ID
    Id=2
    User=1000
    Name=me
    Timestamp=Sun 2019-05-05 05:52:32 MDT
    TimestampMonotonic=44535400
    VTNr=7
    Seat=seat0
    Display=:0
    Remote=no
    Service=lightdm
    Desktop=plasma
    Scope=session-2.scope
    Leader=1593
    Audit=2
    Type=x11
    Class=user
    Active=yes
    State=active
    IdleHint=no
    IdleSinceHint=0
    IdleSinceHintMonotonic=0
    LockedHint=no
    So i guess maybe you want to keep the KDE Plasma session then?
    With realization of one's own potential and self-confidence in one's ability, one can build a better world.
    Dalai Lama>>
    Code Tags

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Sorry took so long - thanks for the reply.......

    when I run sudo dpkg-reconfigure sddm I have 2 options; gdm3 & sddm

    Then I ran the thing you did and got:

    Code:
    greg@movies:~$ loginctl show-session $XDG_SESSION_ID
    Id=1
    User=1000
    Name=greg
    Timestamp=Sat 2019-05-04 16:32:55 PDT
    TimestampMonotonic=62072343
    VTNr=1
    Seat=seat0
    TTY=tty1
    Remote=no
    Service=gdm-autologin
    Scope=session-1.scope
    Leader=1337
    Audit=1
    Type=x11
    Class=user
    Active=yes
    State=active
    IdleHint=no
    IdleSinceHint=0
    IdleSinceHintMonotonic=0
    LockedHint=no
    I suspect I am going to have to select sddm to get anyplace close as there is, I think, nowhere to get to kde from here. (that is what the reconfigure sddm says but I you said I shouldn't do that so I am resisting <g>)
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Wandering
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu Development Release

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Your options are usually not configured per>>DM, but in a common location for "all" DMs
    The usual place is /usr/share/xsessions, where .desktop files will be present for each login option.
    Code:
    cd /usr/share/xsessions
    ls
    cinnamon.desktop    gnome-xorg.desktop  kodi.desktop  plasma.desktop
    cinnamon2d.desktop  gnome.desktop       mate.desktop  xfce.desktop
    I have never figured out if you have reached "A" KDE-Plasma session yet??
    I use only 'lightdm' on all my mixed Linux installs ie:Arch Gentoo Debian/Ubuntu and Slack>>> and control the various DE sessions from that. (However that dose not mean you have to)
    I don't even have them installed:
    Code:
    pacman -Qi sddm
    error: package 'sddm' was not found
    
    me on Mon May 06 at 10:22 AM in ~ branch: (HEAD) 
    >> pacman -Qi gdm3
    error: package 'gdm3' was not found
    EDIT: And as TheFu suggested>>"I would do this under a completely new userid/name to avoid conflicting config files from causing bad things to happen."
    just seen this as installed: "ubuntu-communitheme-snap.desktop">>> I had problems with more than one session installed with that package.
    Last edited by 1fallen; 2 Weeks Ago at 06:57 PM. Reason: Added info
    With realization of one's own potential and self-confidence in one's ability, one can build a better world.
    Dalai Lama>>
    Code Tags

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Code:
    greg@movies:/usr/share/xsessions$ ls
    gnome-classic.desktop  plasma.desktop                    ubuntu.desktop
    kodi.desktop           ubuntu-communitheme-snap.desktop
    I continue to wonder what would happen if I ran sudo dpkg-reconfigure sddm and choose sddm
    apparently, if I would do that I would first have to goto /etc/init-d/ and edit the scripts in gdm3 and sddm. I was going to post those for you to peer at but found that they were actually folders so I gave up on that. (they were also executable)

    I did pacman -Qi sddm which got me a small box with pacman in it. It was too small to play
    I did pacman -Qi sddm which got me the same small box with pacman in it. It too was too small to play

    "have never figured out if you have reached "A" KDE-Plasma session yet??"
    I am not sure what that means. When I installed KDE-Plasma I did log in, once - never saw that screen again. (I am pretty clueless about this stuff) All I want to do is try and change some font sizes ,for menu bar and tool bars, in a couple of programs. One is Krusader (main one) and the other was the system settings although that would make no difference as I have no idea what good that one is (I sent a picture of that one).
    Last edited by jgw; 2 Weeks Ago at 01:38 AM.
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gubertino
    Beans
    879
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Service=gdm-autologin
    See if you can turn off auto-login in settings or
    just try logging out to see if that takes you to the login screen.

    Don't use kde so can't tell you exactly where it is or if you need to be using sddm.
    Don't see any harm in switching to sddm.

    Reboot and at the greeter choose your session.
    When using gdm3, at the login screen you have to select the user then a cog icon will show to select session.
    In sddm you should see a session option somewhere on the panel at the login screen.

    Edit: I just installed plasma-desktop in my test install of bionic, keeping gdm3.
    Logged in to plasma session.
    Changing size of titlebar fonts worked.
    017.jpg

    As others have said though, different desktop environments don't coexist too nicely nowadays and maybe you stumbled into an incomplete plasma desktop install.
    If it was me and I was curious about kde I would treat your current install as a test with a mind to reinstalling.
    Then in future use the terminal or synaptic to install packages from other DE's to check what else is installed.
    Quite often you can use the --no-install-recommends option to get a minimal amount of extra packages.
    If in doubt, I keep a note of installed packages shown in the terminal under "The following NEW packages will be installed:", for removal later if necessary.
    Last edited by guber2; 2 Weeks Ago at 09:16 AM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Thanks for the reply

    Now I have to edit /etc/init.d/gdm3 & sddm as per:
    │ Multiple display managers can run simultaneously if they are configured │
    │ to manage different servers; to achieve this, configure the display │
    │ managers accordingly, edit each of their init scripts in /etc/init.d, │
    │ and disable the check for a default display manager.

    Here are snippits for /etc/init.d/gdm3 and sddm:

    Code:
    # To start gdm even if it is not the default display manager, change
    # HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER to "false"
    HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER=false
    DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER_FILE=/etc/X11/default-display-manager
    
    
    # To start sddm even if it is not the default display manager, change
    #HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER to "false"
    HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER=false
    # Also overridable from command line like:
    # HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER=false /etc/init.d/lightdm start
    [ -z "$HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER" ] && HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER=false
    
    DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER_FILE=/etc/X11/default-display-manager
    
    DESC="Init script for Simple Desktop Display Manager"
    DAEMON=/usr/bin/sddm
    START_ARGS='--background --make-pidfile'
    
    #
    # Function that starts the daemon/service
    #
    do_start_override()
    {
    	if grep -wqs text /proc/cmdline; then
    		log_warning_msg "Not starting Simple Desktop Display Manager ($NAME); found 'text' in kernel commandline."
    	elif [ "$HEED_DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER" = "true" ] &&
    	     [ -e $DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER_FILE ] &&
    	     [ "$(cat $DEFAULT_DISPLAY_MANAGER_FILE)" != "$DAEMON" ]; then
    		log_action_msg "Not starting Simple Desktop Display Manager ($NAME); it is not the default display manager."
    	else
    		[ "$VERBOSE" != no ] && log_daemon_msg "Starting $DESC" "$NAME"
    		# Wait for plymouth if running
    		[ -x /bin/plymouth ] && /bin/plymouth quit
    		call do_start_cmd
    		case "$?" in
    		  0|1) [ "$VERBOSE" != no ] && log_end_msg 0 ;;
    		  2)   [ "$VERBOSE" != no ] && log_end_msg 1 ;;
    		esac
    	fi
    }
    
    :
    I included the rest of the sddm script for the heck of it.


    Now, in theory I can run sudo dpkg-reconfigure sddm and see what happens. Did it, choose sddm. Now greg@movies:~$ loginctl show-session $XDG_SESSION_ID

    Code:
    Id=1
    User=1000
    Name=greg
    Timestamp=Sun 2019-05-05 15:11:39 PDT
    TimestampMonotonic=52513919
    VTNr=1
    Seat=seat0
    TTY=tty1
    Remote=no
    Service=gdm-autologin
    Scope=session-1.scope
    Leader=1367
    Audit=1
    Type=x11
    Class=user
    Active=yes
    State=active
    IdleHint=no
    IdleSinceHint=0
    IdleSinceHintMonotonic=0
    LockedHint=no
    greg@movies:~$
    Now I will reboot.
    Last edited by jgw; 2 Weeks Ago at 05:04 PM.
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    I have now rebooted. When booting it seemed to be very slow. I hit the shift key a couple of times. The the sddm login appeared. I logged in and did:

    Code:
    greg@movies:~$ loginctl show-session $XDG_SESSION_ID
    Id=3
    User=1000
    Name=greg
    Timestamp=Tue 2019-05-07 09:11:33 PDT
    TimestampMonotonic=100980537
    VTNr=1
    Seat=seat0
    Display=:0
    Remote=no
    Service=sddm
    Desktop=GNOME-Classic:GNOME:
    Scope=session-3.scope
    Leader=2551
    Audit=3
    Type=x11
    Class=user
    Active=yes
    State=active
    IdleHint=no
    IdleSinceHint=0
    IdleSinceHintMonotonic=0
    LockedHint=no
    I then opened KDE system settings. I was unable to change the menu bar or any other bars (they all remained teeny) Oh, I did press apply <g>

    I think I have to figure out how to change my desktop from gnome to something else (sddm?) I have no idea.

    Thoughts?
    Last edited by jgw; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:16 AM.
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gubertino
    Beans
    879
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Service=sddm
    Desktop=GNOME-Classic:GNOME:
    The reason you can't change the titlebar fonts with kde settings is your not even running plasmashell.
    You are using the gnome-classic desktop.

    Two options:
    1. Change title bar fonts with gnome-tweaks or
    2. logout and choose the "Plasma" session whereby you can use the kde settings.
      Not knowing exactly what you installed you may not have a plasma session.

    SDDM.png

    Also now that you have switched to the sddm display manager you can turn off autologin in kde settings.
    No need to recklessly edit config files.
    018.jpg

    FYI: from https://www.ghacks.net/2008/12/09/ge...indow-manager/
    • X Windows - This is the foundation that allows for graphic elements to be drawn on the display.
      X Windows builds the primitive framework that allows moving of windows, interactions with keyboard and mouse, and draws windows.
      This is required for any graphical desktop.
    • Window Manager: The Window Manager is the piece of the puzzle that controls the placement and appearance of windows.
      Window Managers include: Enlightenment, Afterstep, FVWM, Fluxbox, IceWM, etc.
      Requires X Windows but not a desktop environment.
    • Desktop Environment: This is where it begins to get a little fuzzy for some. A Desktop Environment includes a Window Manager but builds upon it.
      The Desktop Environment typically is a far more fully integrated system than a Window Manager.
      Requires both X Windows and a Window Manager.
    Basically the the title bar fonts are controlled by the window manager.
    The desktop session you are logging into determines what window manager is being used, so you have to use the appropriate settings application.
    Last edited by guber2; 1 Week Ago at 10:53 AM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    845

    Re: I think I have added kubuntu to ubuntu - not sure

    Thank you for the reply.

    Strangely enough I did log in with the plasma screen as depicted in your picture. None of this really makes any sense to me. I am not on that machine right now but I will be later and I will do as suggested, log out, and then log in again. I also can't figure out how to stop the auto login. What I did, when I logged in with plasma was hit the shift key a couple of times and that login screen popped up! I have yet to logout and login so I will make a run at that. I also have no idea how to get to that user manager - system settings but I will give it a try.

    Thanks again - I have never messed with this stuff before so I continue to struggle, hopefully I will figure it out.
    Memory: 14.6 GiB
    Processor: AMD® A8-7650k radeon r7, 10 compute cores 4c+6g × 4
    Resolution: 3840x2160 pixels
    GNOME: 3.28 OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •