Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Computer running very slow. I thought it was 'baloo' so cancelled that, but still slow..

    Plasmashell using 99% of CPU.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    This states it is fixed, but it is not fixed - https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=356479

    This fixed it, down to less than 1% now, but why does it happen ?

    Code:
    killall plasmashell; kstart plasmashell; exit
    Some posts stated it was an animated widget that pushes the CPU usage up. I did have an animated notification for a file copy, but why does it stay at 99%

    Anyway, there is a work around, but it is definitely still a bug.
    Last edited by oygle; February 16th, 2019 at 05:23 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Hello!

    The bug probably is fixed. It is certainly not happening on my machine. But that doesn't mean you can't be having the problem, of course.

    Would you please provide the output of

    Code:
    top
    or

    Code:
    htop
    so we can find a place to start?
    Please read The Forum Rules and The Forum Posting Guidelines
    My Blog
    A thing discovered and kept to oneself must be discovered time and again by others. A thing discovered and shared with others need be discovered only the once.
    This universe is crazy. I'm going back to my own.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by QIII View Post
    .....

    so we can find a place to start?
    Thanks for your reply. It's not 99% now, but less than 1%, so the terminal command got it fixed. I will hopefully remember to run those commands for you if the problem appears again.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Well, I thought it would be weeks or months before it happened again, but it just happened about 15 minutes ago.

    I had claws open and opened Firefox. The screen response was nothing, so looked at KSysGuard and sure enough plasmashell was using 100% CPU, so ran top.

    top_command.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Running top and baloo_file_extr is using 100% CPU. Do I really need baloo ? It has always been resource hungry.

    ... and now plasmashell is using 100% CPU.

    I need to file this as a bug, .. ridiculous.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Left Coast of the USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Go ahead and send a bug report, but I don't see any of that happening on my machine and I don't see anyone else asking for help with it.

    I disable baloo and a the kde default services.
    Please read The Forum Rules and The Forum Posting Guidelines
    My Blog
    A thing discovered and kept to oneself must be discovered time and again by others. A thing discovered and shared with others need be discovered only the once.
    This universe is crazy. I'm going back to my own.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sunny Southend-on-Sea
    Beans
    6,554
    Distro
    Kubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by oygle View Post
    Do I really need baloo ?
    No.

    For me, it crashed whenever a new file was created. It's easy to disable, and nothing bad happens if you disable it.
    None but ourselves can free our minds

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by QIII View Post
    Go ahead and send a bug report, but I don't see any of that happening on my machine and I don't see anyone else asking for help with it.
    I'll hold off on the bug report. It does still seem a problem as a Google search on 'plasmashell is using 100% CPU' showed many instances. I may try some of those fixes shown, but the obvious question is, why did it start to become a problem. I'll look into disabling the widget/notifications,as it seems that is what can potentially initiate the high CPU usage from plasmashell.

    Quote Originally Posted by QIII View Post
    I disable baloo and a the kde default services.
    Thanks, this article seems ok - https://medium.com/@alexadam/disable...4-3f84f7dddb70

    Quote Originally Posted by CatKiller View Post
    No.

    For me, it crashed whenever a new file was created. It's easy to disable, and nothing bad happens if you disable it.
    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    1,193
    Distro
    Kubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Plasmashell using 99% of CPU

    After killing plasmashell and baloo, CPU is back to normal, however cannot do a "Print Screen" with the PrtScr key. It usually works fine.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •