Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    160

    RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    I have a System 76 Lemur laptop with 4GB RAM, what's the most RAM I can put in this, what type of RAM should I buy.


    Is this correct?
    System76 Laptop Lemur Compatible Memory / RAM Upgrades
    https://www.mrmemory.co.uk/memory-ra...6/laptop/lemur


    It recommends DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz 204-pin SODIMM but doesn't say the max.


    When I find links online to System 76 Lemur specs they just take me to a System76 Laptops page, because they are not selling the Lemur now.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Code:
    sudo dmidecode -t16 -t17
    type 16 will give max and type 17 will list banks and memory types.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    160

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    I think this tells me that max RAM is 16GB. Is that correct?
    "Maximum Capacity: 16 GB" That seems pretty clear.

    sudo dmidecode -t16 -t17
    Code:
    # dmidecode 3.0
    Getting SMBIOS data from sysfs.
    SMBIOS 3.0.0 present.
    
    
    Handle 0x0018, DMI type 16, 23 bytes
    Physical Memory Array
        Location: System Board Or Motherboard
        Use: System Memory
        Error Correction Type: None
        Maximum Capacity: 16 GB
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Number Of Devices: 2
    
    
    Handle 0x0019, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
    Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0018
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 64 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 4096 MB
        Form Factor: SODIMM
        Set: None
        Locator: ChannelA-DIMM0
        Bank Locator: BANK 0
        Type: DDR3
        Type Detail: Synchronous
        Speed: 1600 MHz
        Manufacturer: Samsung
        Serial Number: 25855033
        Asset Tag: 9876543210
        Part Number: M471B5173QH0-YK0  
        Rank: 1
        Configured Clock Speed: 1600 MHz
        Minimum Voltage: Unknown
        Maximum Voltage: Unknown
        Configured Voltage: 1.35 V
    
    
    Handle 0x001A, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
    Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0018
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: Unknown
        Data Width: Unknown
        Size: No Module Installed
        Form Factor: Unknown
        Set: None
        Locator: ChannelB-DIMM0
        Bank Locator: BANK 2
        Type: Unknown
        Type Detail: None
        Speed: Unknown
        Manufacturer: Not Specified
        Serial Number: Not Specified
        Asset Tag: Not Specified
        Part Number: Not Specified
        Rank: Unknown
        Configured Clock Speed: Unknown
        Minimum Voltage: Unknown
        Maximum Voltage: Unknown
        Configured Voltage: Unknown
    Last edited by deadflowr; October 11th, 2017 at 06:57 PM. Reason: added code tags

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Quote Originally Posted by webmanoffesto View Post
    I think this tells me that max RAM is 16GB. Is that correct?

    Handle 0x0018, DMI type 16, 23 bytes
    Physical Memory Array
    Location: System Board Or Motherboard
    Use: System Memory
    Error Correction Type: None
    Maximum Capacity: 16 GB
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Number Of Devices: 2


    Handle 0x0019, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
    Memory Device
    Array Handle: 0x0018
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Total Width: 64 bits
    Data Width: 64 bits
    Size: 4096 MB
    Form Factor: SODIMM
    Set: None
    Locator: ChannelA-DIMM0
    Bank Locator: BANK 0
    Type: DDR3
    Type Detail: Synchronous
    Speed: 1600 MHz
    Manufacturer: Samsung
    Serial Number: 25855033
    Asset Tag: 9876543210
    Part Number: M471B5173QH0-YK0
    Rank: 1
    Configured Clock Speed: 1600 MHz
    Minimum Voltage: Unknown
    Maximum Voltage: Unknown
    Configured Voltage: 1.35 V
    Yes, you have 2 slots that can total 16GB.

    4 GB is a bit low depending on what you are doing and what desktop environment you are running, but the real way to know if you need memory is to see if the system is swapping. There are a number of ways you can do that: The system monitor gui under the process tab will give a graph of memory and swap in use. The "top" command will also show it along the the bottom of the top section. You can also use the vmstat command. The so/si columns will show blocks swapping in/out.
    Last edited by untrustytahr; October 11th, 2017 at 05:23 PM. Reason: remove superfluous info

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    160

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Yes, according to Top it is swapping. Swap space is about 4GB.
    Which raises another question.
    If I upgrade this to (what seems to be its max of) 16GB, would I have to repartition in order to get 16 GB swap space?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Yes, you would need to reallocate space if you wanted to match your RAM size. How that's done depends on how the system was initially installed (LVM w/encryption or just straight partitiions). I believe newer non-encrypted installs now use a swap file instead of a partition (but don't quote me on that, I just remember reading something about it).

    Is this on a SSD or a regular HDD? Rather than bump it up to 16 GB you could bump it to 8GB (either 2x4GB or 1X8GB) and put the savings towards a SSD. Even if it does still swap, swapping to a ssd is still faster than writing to hdd. If you went the 1x8GB path, you could always still put another 8 in the unused slot if it was still swapping. Quadrupling your ram in one shot is an awfully big bump. I guess it would depend on how much your swap was being used. Just my opinion though... I'm no expert by any means.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,617
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    A tool I find easy to interpret is htop. It's found in the repository, runs in a terminal window and is quite light on resources. Starting with I think 17.04, Ubuntu no longer creates a swap partition by default. If you want swap, create a swap file as untrustytahr recommends. The only limitation I'm aware of with the swap file is that you can't use hibernation. Suspend works fine, hibernation does not. If you go with an SSD - the best upgrade available IMO - you'll find booting fast enough that I doubt you'd miss hiberation (even if you were able to get it to work reliably).

    It sounds like you have an empty memory slot. If it were me, I'd check Ebay for a vendor offering a SODIMM with the correct specs and preferably the same manufacturer and fill that other slot. Then look at SSDs. Now is not a great time to be shopping for things that use NAND - prices are high compared to where they were and I don't know that they're expected to drop much for some time. There's lots of demand for flash storage and not much new manufacturing capacity in the very near future. I've read maybe mid 2018, NAND and DRAM prices may decrease. It'll be interesting to see what prices do during the holiday shopping season.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    1,781

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    No, you can create a swap space as a real file on the disk, say for example:

    Code:
    sudo dd if=/dev/null of=/swapfile bs=1024 count=(whatever number of kilobytes you want your file to be)
    sudo mkswap /swapfile
    sudo swapon /swapfile
    This can be done on a running system, and in fact I've done so in emergency situations. Edit: Actually in one case I can think of the file has been there for several years on a production system.

    You would need to modify /etc/fstab if you want the swap space to be permanent.

    You can have as many swap spaces as you like, but if you want to hibernate you'll need to have at least one file which can completely contain all of RAM.
    Last edited by 1clue; October 11th, 2017 at 07:07 PM.
    Help stamp out MBR partition tables. Use GPT instead!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,617
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Here are another set of instructions to create a swap file. It's fairly verbose. I've used it in the past with no ill effect that I'm aware of.

    https://www.digitalocean.com/communi...n-ubuntu-16-04

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    1,781

    Re: RAM Upgrade, Lemur

    Yeah, never occurred to me to use fallocate before.
    Help stamp out MBR partition tables. Use GPT instead!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •