Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Beans
    13

    gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Hi,

    As title, a gigabyte motherboard, as I was totally unable to get win7 onto the MB, I have installed Ubuntu, working quite well, but the skylake micro is as below:
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 94
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz
    stepping : 3
    microcode : 0x6a
    cpu MHz : 872.000
    cache size : 6144 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 4
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 0
    initial apicid : 0
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 22
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc art arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf eagerfpu pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 sdbg fma cx16 xtpr pdcm pcid sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic movbe popcnt tsc_deadline_timer aes xsave avx f16c rdrand lahf_lm abm 3dnowprefetch intel_pt tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid fsgsbase tsc_adjust bmi1 hle avx2 smep bmi2 erms invpcid rtm mpx rdseed adx smap clflushopt xsaveopt xsavec xgetbv1 dtherm ida arat pln pts hwp hwp_notify hwp_act_window hwp_epp
    bugs :
    bogomips : 6383.90
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 39 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:


    So the microcode is out of date and gigabyte ONLY provides a windows .exe file to update with, grrr,
    So any tips or hints or other ways to update the bios?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    152

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    If you look in "additional drivers" you should see an option to use proprietary Intel microcode firmware.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SW Forida
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    I am using this system without any obvious issues.
    oldfred's new SFF system with skylake i5-6500 and 16.04
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...4#post13449024
    http://pcpartpicker.com/p/8QKkCJ

    Since an UEFI system, you would want to convert the Windows 7 installer to UEFI. The DVD is BIOS only, and you have to copy to a flash drive and move the efi boot files into /EFI/Boot and rename a file to bootx64.efi.

    The next kernel or two will have more updates for Intel and other improvements, some Haswell & some Skylake.
    http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...features&num=1
    http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...4.7-Early-Look
    For more info on UEFI boot install & repair - Regularly Updated :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to change to [Solved] when/if answered completely.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Beans
    13

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Hi,

    Well win 7 kept blue screening during the initial install process, nlite etc never got me past that. It is a UEFI boot for sure, I used a FAT32 USB prepared with RUFUS to install first SUSE Leap42 then Ubuntu 16.04.

    "Since an UEFI system, you would want to convert the Windows 7 installer to UEFI. The DVD is BIOS only, and you have to copy to a flash drive and move the efi boot files into /EFI/Boot and rename a file to bootx64.efi." I am not sure what you mean here, do you mean I can run the exe file at the bios screen?

    To Cbraxton, sorry to sound daft, but where do I look for "additional drivers"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SW Forida
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    System will install all the normal drivers.

    If video or Wireless proprietary drivers required, Use System Settings, Software & Updates. This is for Ubuntu, not sure where on other flavors.
    For more info on UEFI boot install & repair - Regularly Updated :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2147295
    Please use Thread Tools above first post to change to [Solved] when/if answered completely.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    464
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Under 16.04 Intel microcode is installed during fresh install once the script senses a Intel CPU, both my older Sandybridge X-220 ThinkPad and newer i7 Haswell refresh where microcode is installed right out of box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Beans
    13

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Hi,

    The problem is that other skylake and linux threads on the web say that the microcode should be at 75 or greater, mine is at ox6A, so is out of date, the intel graphics video was unusable on suse leap42.1, so that had to be abandoned.

    I know that gigabyte have provided updated firmware images, but their installer tool is windows only, so currently of no use to me as win7 was bluescreening at one of the intermediate image states every time I tried.

    so the original question still stands I also have an i5-6500 skylake processor, but would also like the dual monitor capability to work, currently the extra screen is not recognised.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    17,217

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Quote Originally Posted by unknown14 View Post
    Hi,

    The problem is that other skylake and linux threads on the web say that the microcode should be at 75 or greater, mine is at ox6A, so is out of date, the intel graphics video was unusable on suse leap42.1, so that had to be abandoned.
    Isn't 106 greater than 75?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Beans
    13

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    Isn't 106 greater than 75?
    I believe it is ox75 not decimal 75, as this page shows:
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/10021/...-being-removed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Beans
    2,336
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: gigabyte skylake motherboard, how to update intel microcode?

    Intel has two archives of Linux firmware for Skylakes here: https://01.org/linuxgraphics/intel-l...hics-firmwares

    Extract the archives and execute the install script in each using sudo.

    Firmware for this lives in /lib/firmware/i915. Check there first to see if the most current is not already there.

    CAVEAT: Installing these makes changes in the initramfs used by the boot process. The script does make a backup.

    I've installed these a number of times without a problem. Still, be careful.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •