Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Code:
    scott@scott-P5QC:~$ sudo -u mythtv groups
    [sudo] password for scott: 
    mythtv dialout cdrom audio video
    scott@scott-P5QC:~$

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Quote Originally Posted by blm-ubunet View Post
    Check the tuner card has loaded firmware
    Code:
    dmesg | egrep -i '(firmware|atsc|dvb)'
    Have you worked thru' each screen one by one from start to finish??
    The error message indicates you have not connected a "video source" to the capture card.

    Is your tuner card a dual tuner ?
    If it is then create a 2nd tuner entry & connect both to the same video source.

    The user "mythtv" (BE user) needs to be a member of video group.

    Code:
    sudo -u mythtv groups
    ASTC/DVB tuner support is via v4l-dvb v4l2 API...mythtv does not have individual drivers for h/w.

    I always run
    Code:
    sudo service mythtv-backend stop
    before running mythtv-setup

    Screen shots work via <prt scrn> key (horror/shock)..don't expect that to extend to video overlays tho..

    Can make mythtv apps windowed &/or smaller with --geometry XXXxYYY+xxx+yyy --windowed
    The card only has one ATSC tuner. The other tuner is NTSC
    MythTV shows 2 tuners in the status menu.

    In the past, Mythtv has been confused about my PCI video'OH' Adaptec capture card thinking it is a tuner card. But all it does is capture stereo and svideo or composite like from VHS, DVD for recording onto a computer.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Beans
    473
    Distro
    Lubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    So did you create the entry for the analogue tuner (along with digital ATSC) ?

    It is possible (v common with Haupaugue hybrid models) that the analogue & digital parts can not be used together.
    You have to make them part of the same input group to prevent them from being used at same time.
    Not sure if it is better or not to just delete analogue entry.

    So.. did you connect the video source to the digital tuner ??
    (as it states in error log)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Quote Originally Posted by blm-ubunet View Post
    So did you create the entry for the analogue tuner (along with digital ATSC) ?

    It is possible (v common with Haupaugue hybrid models) that the analogue & digital parts can not be used together.
    You have to make them part of the same input group to prevent them from being used at same time.
    Not sure if it is better or not to just delete analogue entry.

    So.. did you connect the video source to the digital tuner ??
    (as it states in error log)
    Actually dont know, did I create an entry?
    Did I connect the video source to the digital tuner?
    Dont know, where and how to do that?

    I really dont know. IMO, logically a person selects the ATSC tuner, then goto channel edit and select scan. I did nothing else.
    Did I miss something in setting up a tuner?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Beans
    473
    Distro
    Lubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Logically someone who does not know what they are doing would do lots of reading & then follow instructions on the mythtv wiki.
    http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/MythTV-HOWTO_-_0.27

    It is not perfect but it is there..

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Quote Originally Posted by blm-ubunet View Post
    Logically someone who does not know what they are doing would do lots of reading & then follow instructions on the mythtv wiki.
    http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/MythTV-HOWTO_-_0.27

    It is not perfect but it is there..
    Yup, thanks.
    It would be nice to run windowed and look at the wiki. It is disconcerting to have to close out mythbackend to read instructions.

    Do you know how to run mythbackend windowed?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    I managed to get myth to scan channels
    Running mythfilldatabase is being a problem I think.
    I noticed a schedules direct default. I set to EIT so should get the data from the transmitters.

    But it remains stuck on downloading datadirect feed

    Is this ok? How long will it take?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    Ok, I can now watch TV in MythTV.

    It works ok, but I dont really like the skip behind design. I would have rather seen a timeline bar and be able to select like in WMC.
    Sometimes the subchannels dont show th numbers, just a 49... vs 49.1 then 49.2 when changing channels using the arrow keys.

    I started myth frontend before the datagrabber was don, and that finally terminated.
    And I have EPG data showing in mythTV

    To run windowed, but I only found info for the frontend, not backend use like this format

    mythfrontend -w --geometry 1024x768

    example, this is channel 13.3, but only shows 1....
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by sdowney717; March 31st, 2014 at 03:16 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    sometimes channel number appears as it should, sometimes it does not.

    Notice this IS the same channel 13.3 with the same description. Picture taken minute apart.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How come MeTV can scan channels and work while MythTV cant scan?

    That was bizarre, I started mythtv and all channels were slomotion with no sound.
    Then I closed and the program hung and eventually I had to force quit.
    Then restarted and it was ok again.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •