Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 74

Thread: Broadcom BCM4318

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Broadcom Diver wont install, please help

    @ amanchesterman,

    Nice to see you are interested in contributing. Since you seem to have remembered that particular fix, I think what that fix actually does may also be interesting for you. Both these packages - "linux-firmware-nonfree" and "firmware-b43-installer" do more or less the same thing - they install the required firmware files for the b43 driver (linux-firmware-nonfree installs more files, but those are unrelated).

    It is notable that some "LowPower" (LP) and "legacy" cards need slightly different types of firmware for which "firmware-b43-lpphy-installer" and "firmware-b43legacy-installer" packages are used instead. These packages are not firmware themselves, but they download the required firmware files from authentic sources and install (just copy) them to correct location (b43 or b43legacy dir in /lib/firmware).

    The "linux-firmware-nonfree" package is itself a collection of all these firmware files (plus many other 'nonfree' ones for different kind of devices). So it is more useful in the sense that it can also be installed on offline systems (download the single package on another system, install on the target one with double-click).

    These firmware files can't be distributed with the Ubuntu CD/DVD due to licencing issues. But it is perfectly legal for the users to download and install them for their personal use.

    That being explained, however, nicholas7 seems to already have the required firmware installed -
    Quote Originally Posted by nicholas7 View Post
    ***** dmesg *****
    .....
    [ 12.072052] b43-phy0: Found PHY: Analog 3, Type 2 (G), Revision 7
    [ 21.336068] b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 666.2 (2011-02-23 01:15:07)
    [/CODE]
    ..which means the problem lies somewhere else. Let's hope we can uncover it soon with little cooperation and persistence.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Manchester (UK)
    Beans
    240
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    @ Varunendra: Many thanks for your clear and interesting explanation, and for responding to my post in a constructive way. I've used Linux (mainly different versions of Ubuntu) for a few years now but I'm still very much a beginner when it comes to fixing it: like many users, I guess, I mainly want to *use* the computer to do things and I haven't spent a lot of time finding out how it works. But some technical knowledge certainly comes in handy, and I'm picking up bits as I go along -- often from browsing in these forums.

    Let's hope, as you say, that Nicholas7 manages to get his system working soon.
    Good wishes
    John

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Beans
    33

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Hi, thanks so much for all of your help. Here is the commands output you told me to post, also i was looking for how to change the b/g mode thing on my router and i found it. Theres multiple chocies for me to pick:
    *Mixed
    *disabled
    *b-only
    *g-only
    right now its currently on Mixed and dont know which one to put it to.
    Heres the command outputs:

    Code:

    Code:
    rfkill list all
    Output

    Code:
    0: phy0: Wireless LAN	Soft blocked: no
    	Hard blocked: no
    Code:

    Code:
    sudo iwlist scan
    Output:

    Code:
    lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    
    eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    
    wlan1     No scan results
    Code:
    Code:
    lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    nls_iso8859_1 12617 1
    usb_storage 48053 1
    bnep 17852 2
    rfcomm 38400 0
    bluetooth 211435 10 bnep,rfcomm
    parport_pc 27612 0
    ppdev 12849 0
    arc4 12509 2
    b43 364596 0
    snd_hda_codec_realtek 65004 1
    mac80211 541819 1 b43
    snd_hda_intel 38819 3
    snd_hda_codec 118650 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
    i915 550344 3
    cfg80211 453853 2 b43,mac80211
    snd_hwdep 13276 1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm 85934 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
    snd_seq_midi 13132 0
    snd_rawmidi 25157 1 snd_seq_midi
    drm_kms_helper 47749 1 i915
    snd_seq_midi_event 14475 1 snd_seq_midi
    drm 233935 4 i915,drm_kms_helper
    snd_seq 51593 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
    binfmt_misc 17292 1
    coretemp 13324 0
    snd_timer 28931 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    bcma 39810 1 b43
    snd_seq_device 14137 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
    snd 57014 15 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,sn d_seq_device
    i2c_algo_bit 13316 1 i915
    soundcore 12600 1 snd
    ssb 51554 1 b43
    joydev 17329 0
    snd_page_alloc 18398 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    psmouse 82769 0
    video 19116 1 i915
    lpc_ich 17048 0
    dcdbas 14065 0
    serio_raw 13031 0
    microcode 18433 0
    mac_hid 13077 0
    lp 17455 0
    parport 40930 3 parport_pc,ppdev,lp
    hid_generic 12484 0
    usbhid 46125 0
    hid 83037 2 hid_generic,usbhid
    floppy 60183 0
    e1000e 181539 0

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Quote Originally Posted by nicholas7 View Post
    Theres multiple chocies for me to pick:
    *Mixed
    *disabled
    *b-only
    *g-only
    right now its currently on Mixed and dont know which one to put it to.
    Looks like it is already a b/g mode router. As such, I don't think it will make any difference, but let's just try it to rule out the possibility - please choose "g-only" > save and reboot the router. Then in Ubuntu, please try -
    Code:
    sudo modprobe -rv b43
    sudo modprobe -v b43
    sudo iwlist scan
    Does the last command return any scan results? If not, leave it to g-only mode in the router if you can, so that we can test other things without any doubt on the router part.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Beans
    1

    Re: Broadcom Diver wont install, please help

    That did it for me, Varun! Thank you very much, you are a god among men.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Beans
    33

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Well I tried to make my router to G-Only but then it wouldn;t let me connect to my router and it went back to Mixed by itself and it took out my password and i had to reset the password for my router. I dont think its going to work.

    So i tried the commands you gave me and again still doesn't work, when i typed in
    Code:
    sudo iwlist
    it said the same thing as before and wasn't scanning. I dont know if i should have my Ubuntu Desktop with the problem to be pluged into my router for it to be able to scan, because right now i dont have any internet, and if i need internet for the scan then ill plug it into the ethernet cable, so it scanns.


    Thanks alot for all of your guys help. I really hope you can help me get this fixed.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Quote Originally Posted by jsn-mllkn View Post
    That did it for me, Varun! Thank you very much, you are a god among men.
    Thanks a lot for your overgenerous compliments, but what did it for you? The firmware package?
    Oh, and Welcome to the forums !

    Quote Originally Posted by nicholas7 View Post
    Well I tried to make my router to G-Only but then it wouldn;t let me connect to my router and it went back to Mixed by itself and it took out my password and i had to reset the password for my router. I dont think its going to work.
    Were you connected wirelessly to the router? You'd need to be connected via cable to be able to save the changes in the channel mode.

    PS:
    Please don't expect too much from me (although I'm not going to give up so easily on this one ). I'm just this guy who is learning from experience and feedbacks from users like you. I need you more than you need me.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Beans
    33

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Ok i put my router to G-only but when i run the scan command on my desktop with ubuntu it still says its unable to scan, does my desktop need to be connect to my router though the ethernet cable in order to run the scan?

    Thanks alot

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    Hi, the BRCM 4318 is a very simple broadcom card.
    which means it can be also eaisly confused. How do i know?
    I am currently running 3 4318 cards in 3 different laptops.
    You have been hammering in alot of commands, messing about
    with the router and plugging the ethernet cable in and out. sooooo
    please try this..in this order

    *Disconnect the ethernet cable
    *power down the router
    *power down the computer
    *Have a sandwich..
    *power up the router...let it sync up 3 minutes
    *power up the computer
    Is it working now?
    Craving anchovy, herring and squid pizza.....with clam sauce

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Broadcom BCM4318

    So evidently Hadaka rules these cards Please try immediately what he suggested. And have the sandwich large enough to keep you busy for at least 4 minutes (usually long enough for electronic cards to fully reset).

    Just to answer your last question -
    Quote Originally Posted by nicholas7 View Post
    does my desktop need to be connect to my router though the ethernet cable in order to run the scan?
    No, you don't need to be connected via cable. The "scan" command scans for available wireless networks. There's no point in having the capability to scan if you need a wired connection for it to complete, right ?
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •