Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 159

Thread: Wirless works, wired does not

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    It means it accepted the command and liked it.
    please do that again and we'll see if there are any
    moans. Please do..
    Code:
    sudo modprobe -rfv tg3
    sudo modprobe tg3
    dmesg | grep eth
    thanks
    Last edited by Hadaka; May 23rd, 2013 at 04:17 AM.
    Craving anchovy, herring and squid pizza.....with clam sauce

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    This is fun!
    But I'm going to bed. I'll get with you tomorrow. Thanks for all your help

    Code:
    charles@Raspberry:~$ sudo modprobe -rfv tg3
    [sudo] password for charles: 
    rmmod tg3
    rmmod ptp
    rmmod pps_core
    charles@Raspberry:~$ sudo modprobe tg3
    charles@Raspberry:~$ dmesg | grep eth
    [    2.489845] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: Tigon3 [partno(BCM95755m) rev a002] (PCI Express) MAC address 00:1c:23:38:fc:08
    [    2.489852] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: attached PHY is 5755 (10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet) (WireSpeed[1], EEE[0])
    [    2.489855] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] TSOcap[1]
    [    2.489858] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: dma_rwctrl[76180000] dma_mask[64-bit]
    [   15.397732] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [   21.785173] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [   21.785770] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [  284.794236] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: Tigon3 [partno(BCM95755m) rev a002] (PCI Express) MAC address 00:1c:23:38:fc:08
    [  284.794252] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: attached PHY is 5755 (10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet) (WireSpeed[1], EEE[0])
    [  284.794261] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] TSOcap[1]
    [  284.794269] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: dma_rwctrl[76180000] dma_mask[64-bit]
    [  284.845177] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [  284.845884] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    charles@Raspberry:~$

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Hi, check your ethernet cable, try a different router port
    or different cable...different router port.
    then do ..
    Code:
    dmesg | grep eth
    see if there are any changes
    thanks.
    Craving anchovy, herring and squid pizza.....with clam sauce

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Please also check -
    Code:
    nm-tool
    ifconfig -a
    ..after successfully doing the modprobe command (sudo modprobe -v tg3)
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Code:
    charles@Raspberry:~$ dmesg | grep eth
    [    2.533992] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: Tigon3 [partno(BCM95755m) rev a002] (PCI Express) MAC address 00:1c:23:38:fc:08
    [    2.533998] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: attached PHY is 5755 (10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet) (WireSpeed[1], EEE[0])
    [    2.534002] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] TSOcap[1]
    [    2.534005] tg3 0000:09:00.0 eth0: dma_rwctrl[76180000] dma_mask[64-bit]
    [   15.270788] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [   27.543944] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [   27.544843] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    charles@Raspberry:~$
    Tried a different cable, in a different port. Also, tried a different router (my backup router). Still no wired connection on either router, wireless works fine on both routers.
    Main router: Medialink
    Backup router: D-Link

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Code:
    charles@Raspberry:~$ nm-tool
    
    NetworkManager Tool
    
    State: connected (global)
    
    - Device: eth0 -----------------------------------------------------------------
      Type:              Wired
      Driver:            tg3
      State:             unavailable
      Default:           no
      HW Address:        00:1C:23:38:FC:08
    
      Capabilities:
        Carrier Detect:  yes
    
      Wired Properties
        Carrier:         off
    
    
    - Device: wlan0  [Saluki] ------------------------------------------------------
      Type:              802.11 WiFi
      Driver:            b43
      State:             connected
      Default:           yes
      HW Address:        00:1F:3A:31:08:3A
    
      Capabilities:
        Speed:           54 Mb/s
    
      Wireless Properties
        WEP Encryption:  yes
        WPA Encryption:  yes
        WPA2 Encryption: yes
    
      Wireless Access Points (* = current AP)
        kmlacci:         Infra, 68:7F:74:14:67:26, Freq 2462 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 70 WPA WPA2
        HOME-DCF2:       Infra, 00:1D:D5:9A:DC:F0, Freq 2462 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 80 WPA WPA2
        airportthru:     Ad-Hoc, 7E:78:07:3C:3C:E0, Freq 2457 MHz, Rate 11 Mb/s, Strength 42
        ICUggs:          Infra, B8:9B:C9:26:D2:38, Freq 2447 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 57 WPA
        APARKER:         Infra, 30:46:9A:82:6F:10, Freq 2437 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 80 WPA2
        schmitzhome2012: Infra, E0:46:9A:70:D8:19, Freq 2462 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 57 WEP
        *Saluki:         Infra, 14:35:8B:0A:D0:B4, Freq 2437 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 80 WPA
        HOME-8B42:       Infra, 00:1D:D5:70:8B:40, Freq 2462 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 42 WPA WPA2
        kmlacci:         Infra, 68:7F:74:14:67:26, Freq 2412 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 70 WPA WPA2
        BUS2246:         Infra, 00:3A:9A:BF:D5:40, Freq 2462 MHz, Rate 54 Mb/s, Strength 44
    
      IPv4 Settings:
        Address:         192.168.8.101
        Prefix:          24 (255.255.255.0)
        Gateway:         192.168.8.1
    
        DNS:             198.88.216.2
        DNS:             198.88.216.3
    
    
    charles@Raspberry:~$ ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1c:23:38:fc:08  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:17 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
              RX packets:965 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:965 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:109162 (109.1 KB)  TX bytes:109162 (109.1 KB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1f:3a:31:08:3a  
              inet addr:192.168.8.101  Bcast:192.168.8.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21f:3aff:fe31:83a/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:20263 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:17259 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:23617555 (23.6 MB)  TX bytes:1895546 (1.8 MB)
    
    charles@Raspberry:~$
    More stuff...Thanks for the help

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Hi, lets try this..
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 down
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    sudo modprobe -v tg3
    lets see if anything pops up here
    Code:
    sudo cat /var/log/syslog | grep -e tg3 -e etwork | tail -n25
    thanks.
    Craving anchovy, herring and squid pizza.....with clam sauce

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Let's also check some of the simple things that sometimes get overlooked.

    click the wireless icon...next to the envelope...upper right corner...then
    click Edit Connections
    click Wired...and click YOUR ssid
    click Edit
    check Connect automatically and Available to all users
    click IPv4...see attached
    click IPv6...see attached
    click Save and then close...see below
    Screenshot from 2013-05-23 18:35:07.jpgScreenshot from 2013-05-23 18:35:32.jpgScreenshot from 2013-05-23 18:35:56.jpgScreenshot from 2013-05-23 18:36:15.jpg
    Craving anchovy, herring and squid pizza.....with clam sauce

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    Quote Originally Posted by Hadaka View Post
    Hi, lets try this..
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 down
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    sudo modprobe -v tg3
    I think the above needs a slight correction, the last command (sudo modprobe -v tg3) should be the first.

    If that does not help, try a temporary static IP on ethernet interface -
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 down
    sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.8.110
    ..assuming the IP ...110 is not already taken by another device on the network. If it is, try an available one instead.
    (Note: 'ifconfig eth0 up' is implied when you assign an IP to eth0, so it is not needed separately)

    Wait about 10-20 seconds, then try pinging the gateway -
    Code:
    ping -c4 192.168.8.1
    Does it get a response ?

    If not, and if nm-tool still shows "carrier : off" under 'Wired Properties', then try resetting your BIOS to its defaults. (see : https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+question/163932)
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Beans
    262

    Re: Wirless works, wired does not

    umm...I got a little problem here. I have no terminal to type into? It is just a black square with a header, there is no place to type the command. How do I get my terminal back?
    2.png
    Last edited by sandyd; May 24th, 2013 at 04:19 AM. Reason: removed base64 image.

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •