Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Tasmania
    Beans
    143

    Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends

    I have installed a vanilla MythBuntu system with back and frontends on the
    same “backend” machine.
    The system is working very well.

    I now attempting to expand the system to multi-frontends.
    When I install MythBuntu as a frontend on the “frontend” machine it will
    not connect to the “backend”.
    Googling has found many suggestions but I could not find a definitive step
    by step procedure, I only got more and more confused.
    I have implemented some of the advice but never succeeded to establish a
    connection but have had to reinstall the ‘backend” several times.

    The router appears to recognize each machine on the network.
    My router is a NetGear N150 (DHCP) and lists the following:
    Router: 192.168.1.1
    Win 7 PC: 192.168.1.2
    “backend”: 192.168.1.3
    “frontend”: 192.168.1.4

    Can a guru please help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Beans
    343
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Set your backend to a static IP address, in your case 192.168.1.3

    In the Backend set up set the IP address of the machine it's running on 192.168.1.3 in your case and also set a pin code while your their.

    using "Mythbuntu control centre" find it in the system menu

    go to the MySQL menu and Enable Master backend role.

    Also enable the services like VNC NFS etc

    When you boot the remote front end it should find the backend and ask for your pin code
    You may need to enter the MySQL password? you can find this in the general set-up of the frontend thats on the backend machine, it's a long number and case sensitive

    Thats normally it

    I have a few remote front ends, remember you can not stream HD
    Last edited by AlecJ; March 28th, 2013 at 10:03 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Tasmania
    Beans
    143

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Thank you Alec.
    Set your backend to a static IP address, in your case 192.168.1.3
    I believe my router is DHCP and is showing a dynamic IP address NOT a static addess.
    I have tried using 192.168.1.3 in the backup setup for both "Local Backend IP Address" and "Master Backemd IP Address" and when I restarted the system, the frontend had lost all the previous setup data. There could have been previous corruption or the IP addresses should have been static. I could not recover so I have reinstalled the system.
    Could you please confirm the use of 192.168.1.3 before I go ahead or tell me how to create static IPs.

    The other instructions have been done.
    go to the MySQL menu and Enable Master backend role.
    Enabled master backend role. Set security code. Test connection passed.
    Also enable the services like VNC NFS etc
    All services are now enabled. Applying changes finished without error.

    I will now wait before proceding further.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Tasmania
    Beans
    143

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Sorry I got confused, perhaps DHCP should have read DNS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,086

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by AlecJ View Post

    ...

    I have a few remote front ends, remember you can not stream HD
    Sure you can. All you need is frontend hardware with reasonable CPU horsepower, NVIDIA graphics, and fast enough networking from the backend --preferably fast ethernet. I didn't put local frontends on any of my three backends --all of my frontends therefore are remote, and are connected to the backend network by fast ethernet (a couple of laptops by N-wireless) No difficulty watching HD live tv from any of the frontends. Even the laptops. Since my backends never use a local frontend, they can be (and are) run on 8-10 year-old junk hardware that couldn't possibly display HD locally.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Beans
    343
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    Sure you can. All you need is frontend hardware with reasonable CPU horsepower, NVIDIA graphics, and fast enough networking from the backend --preferably fast ethernet. I didn't put local frontends on any of my three backends --all of my frontends therefore are remote, and are connected to the backend network by fast ethernet (a couple of laptops by N-wireless) No difficulty watching HD live tv from any of the frontends. Even the laptops. Since my backends never use a local frontend, they can be (and are) run on 8-10 year-old junk hardware that couldn't possibly display HD locally.
    umm
    Maybe something I have to look in to, but my old IBM coppermine laptop just freezes on BBC one HD, takes ages to be able to change the channel to normal BBC one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Beans
    343
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by gga96 View Post
    Sorry I got confused, perhaps DHCP should have read DNS.
    your router set to DHCP gives a free IP address to each computer or device as and when it comes on line even mobile phones, this is not a lot of good if that computer is a media server that all the other computers get media from and it's IP has been given to another by the router.


    So you need to set it static
    I do this manually but you can do it however you like.

    first backup /etc/network/interfaces then edit it
    in a terminal on your myth box

    Code:
    sudo cp /etc/network/interfaces /etc/network/interfaces_old
    
    sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces
    you should see
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    change it to look like this

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.3
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    next if you want the internet on this you have to edit resolv.conf

    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/resolv.conf
    it may well be empty but add this line

    Code:
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    so the DNS is now your router

    after a reboot it should be fixed at 192.168.1.3 and have internet access.
    Last edited by AlecJ; March 28th, 2013 at 12:54 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Beans
    343
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by gga96 View Post
    Could you please confirm the use of 192.168.1.3
    you can have any number as long as you stick with it, I use 192.168.1.4 just because when I first started with this myth thing that was the first address free.

    this must be entered in the Backend General set up, so everything knows where it is on the network.

    Don't worry about the Local Frontend settings, just the backend as the remote frontends need to see it over the network
    Last edited by AlecJ; March 28th, 2013 at 01:06 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oregon
    Beans
    4,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by AlecJ View Post
    umm
    Maybe something I have to look in to, but my old IBM coppermine laptop just freezes on BBC one HD, takes ages to be able to change the channel to normal BBC one.
    That would be correct, a Pentium 3 cannot play HD content. Honestly I wouldn't have even tried that. You should at least check the recommended system requirements http://www.mythbuntu.org/support
    *Don't PM me directly for support, open a new thread
    *Looking for a MythTV quick start guide?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Beans
    343
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Vanilla MythBuntu expanded to multi Frontends HELP?

    Quote Originally Posted by tgm4883 View Post
    That would be correct, a Pentium 3 cannot play HD content. Honestly I wouldn't have even tried that. You should at least check the recommended system requirements http://www.mythbuntu.org/support
    LOL it's been a remote frontend since 8.04-ish, not my fault the world left it behind. Still works on 12.04.2
    It does have a 8Gb CF card for a hard drive and old HIFI amp and speakers.

    I'm in no hurry to replace it, it lives in the Kitchen and is now quite grubby. I'm amazed just how much water and mess it has put up with
    Last edited by AlecJ; March 28th, 2013 at 07:07 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •