Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Windows as default?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in the world.
    Beans
    38

    Windows as default?

    I'd like to know how to set windows to load as default after 10 seconds instead of ubuntu. I am not sure what to replace with what, so here is my configuration file:
    #
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
    #
    # It is automatically generated by /usr/sbin/grub-mkconfig using templates
    # from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
    #

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
    load_env
    fi
    set default="0"
    if [ ${prev_saved_entry} ]; then
    set saved_entry=${prev_saved_entry}
    save_env saved_entry
    set prev_saved_entry=
    save_env prev_saved_entry
    set boot_once=true
    fi

    function savedefault {
    if [ -z ${boot_once} ]; then
    saved_entry=${chosen}
    save_env saved_entry
    fi
    }

    function recordfail {
    set recordfail=1
    if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then if [ -z ${boot_once} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi; fi
    }
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
    set gfxmode=1920x1080
    insmod gfxterm
    insmod vbe
    if terminal_output gfxterm ; then true ; else
    # For backward compatibility with versions of terminal.mod that don't
    # understand terminal_output
    terminal gfxterm
    fi
    fi
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    set locale_dir=($root)/boot/grub/locale
    set lang=en
    insmod gettext
    if [ ${recordfail} = 1 ]; then
    set timeout=-1
    else
    set timeout=10
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
    set menu_color_normal=white/black
    set menu_color_highlight=black/light-gray
    ### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    menuentry 'Ubuntu, with Linux 2.6.32-38-generic' --class ubuntu --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    recordfail
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-38-generic root=UUID=d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908 ro splash vga=799 quiet splash nomodeset video=uvesafb:mode_option=1920x1080-24,mtrr=3,scroll=ywrap
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-38-generic
    }
    menuentry 'Ubuntu, with Linux 2.6.32-38-generic (recovery mode)' --class ubuntu --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    recordfail
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    echo 'Loading Linux 2.6.32-38-generic ...'
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-38-generic root=UUID=d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908 ro single splash vga=799
    echo 'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-38-generic
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
    menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+)" {
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    linux16 /boot/memtest86+.bin
    }
    menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200)" {
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,6)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set d00d693b-c872-4d63-ba25-167677fc1908
    linux16 /boot/memtest86+.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda2)" {
    insmod ntfs
    set root='(hd0,2)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set F6FE8CB3FE8C6DA5
    chainloader +1
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    # This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
    # menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
    # the 'exec tail' line above.
    ### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    If you are not experienced with this, p[ease do not answer, thanks
    Dell Inspiron 7559, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, 1920 x 1080 (p)
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M
    Samsung SSD 850 EVO M.2 250GB (NTFS, 238.3 GB), ST1000LM014-1EJ164 (NTFS, 940.5 GB)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by CorruptDNA View Post
    I'd like to know how to set windows to load as default after 10 seconds instead of ubuntu. I am not sure what to replace with what, so here is my configuration file:

    If you are comfortable with reading docs, then I'll suggest read this help page and edit the menu. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Gr...m_Menu_Entries

    Editing the file you shared is not a good idea.

    If you dont want to edit files, then install grub-customizer.
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/43471...-the-easy-way/

    If you are not experienced with this, p[ease do not answer, thanks
    No one is going to bluff you here there are others watching over us.

  3. #3
    ibjsb4 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    4,987

    Re: Windows as default?

    Haven't done this in a while, but as I recall ..

    /etc/default/grub

    GRUB_DEFAULT=0 to GRUB_DEFAULT=??

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Gr...as_the_default

    And update-grub after
    Last edited by ibjsb4; January 17th, 2013 at 05:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    637
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Windows as default?

    Have you installed "Startupmanager"? It should be in the repositories.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry N View Post
    Have you installed "Startupmanager"? It should be in the repositories.
    I dont think that is a good idea. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/StartUpManager

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    637
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by c2tarun View Post
    I dont think that is a good idea. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/StartUpManager
    Works just fine in Mint 13 so I would think it would be OK in Ubuntu 12.04. I don't presently have an Ubuntu install running but StartUpManager is an Ubuntu program, not a Mint program. I guess I will have to install Ubuntu 12.04 on my test machine and see if StartUpManager still works there. If not, that will be just another reason for sticking with Mint.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by anika001 View Post
    If you are comfortable with reading docs, then I'll suggest read this help page and edit the menu.

    Editing the file you shared is not a good idea.
    ???

  8. #8
    ibjsb4 is offline Ubuntu addict and loving it
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Beans
    4,987

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by ibjsb4 View Post
    Haven't done this in a while, but as I recall ..

    /etc/default/grub

    GRUB_DEFAULT=0 to GRUB_DEFAULT=??

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Gr...as_the_default

    And update-grub after
    I forgot (told you its been a while )

    GRUB_DEFAULT=saved

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#Saved

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in the world.
    Beans
    38

    Re: Windows as default?

    Quote Originally Posted by c2tarun View Post
    If you are comfortable with reading docs, then I'll suggest read this help page and edit the menu. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Gr...m_Menu_Entries

    Editing the file you shared is not a good idea.

    If you dont want to edit files, then install grub-customizer.
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/43471...-the-easy-way/



    No one is going to bluff you here there are others watching over us.
    nice one.. thanks.. and not the bluff part, but some people help and they think the answer they are giving is right, but it ends up doing something else.. and since the grub menu is very important, i did not .. want to risk using windows live cd, i just dont like that cd.. Lol
    otherwise, i trust ubuntuforums.. one of the most helpful forums i have come across yet.
    Dell Inspiron 7559, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, 1920 x 1080 (p)
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M
    Samsung SSD 850 EVO M.2 250GB (NTFS, 238.3 GB), ST1000LM014-1EJ164 (NTFS, 940.5 GB)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland/UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Windows as default?

    like the file says, it's shouldn't be edited (and doing so wouldn't provde you with a lasting solution):
    Code:
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
    Instead you'll want to edit the /etc/default/grub -file, and change the GRUB_DEFAULT to point to the correct entry. (the first entry in Grub menu is 0, the second one is 1, and so on).

    Alternatively you can set the value to "saved", and GRUB_SAVEDEFAULT to "true". That way Grub will by default always booth the same entry that was used on the last boot. So if you boot to windows, next time Window swill be the default, and is you boot to Ubuntu, next time Ubuntu will be the default.

    Which ever way you go, after editing the /etc/default/grub -file you need to run "sudo update-grub" to apply the changes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •