Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47

Thread: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    6,898

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    The networking side all looks good to me too - can you view a channel stream using the HDHomeRun Config app? (it should pop up a VLC window when you press 'View') - if so then I would think it's a mythtv setup issue - possibly you need to run through the backend setup again and make sure it's finding the HDHR and the inputs are all correctly configured

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Beans
    22,816
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_in_Hollywood View Post
    What about making it persistent?
    Please do:
    Code:
    gksudo   gedit /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth.conf
    Add a single line:
    Code:
    options forcedeth phy_cross=1
    Proofread, save and close gedit.
    "Oh, Ubuntu, you are my favorite Linux-based operating system" --Dr. Sheldon Cooper, Ph.D.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rumplestiltskin, Cal.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    The networking side all looks good to me too - can you view a channel stream using the HDHomeRun Config app? (it should pop up a VLC window when you press 'View') - if so then I would think it's a mythtv setup issue - possibly you need to run through the backend setup again and make sure it's finding the HDHR and the inputs are all correctly configured

    MythTV message reads: "Could not connect to the master backend server. Is it running? Is the IP address set for it in mythtv-setup correct?

    Supposedly:

    mark@Lexington-19:~$ mythtv-setup
    mythtv-backend start/running, process 14576



    quick run through of MythTV Frontend (gui) shows problem with connectivity. Humpphhh!

    =======

    gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth.conf
    Add a single line:
    Code:
    options forcedeth phy_cross=1

    Proofread, save and close gedit.

    Done, done and done.

    VLC is now showing: The Big Bang Theory (with Dr. Sheldon Cooper)
    Last edited by Mark_in_Hollywood; January 19th, 2013 at 05:24 AM. Reason: added info
    AMD FX-6300, 4gig ddr3, MSI 970 Gaming, 1T SATA, GeForce GT710, Canon MB2320 all-in-one

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    6,898

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    OK that sounds like you are 90% of the way there - I'm off to bed now but we can compare mythtv backend setups tomorrow if you haven't solved it in the meantime

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rumplestiltskin, Cal.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    mark@Lexington-19:~$ /usr/bin/mythbackend
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423184 C mythbackend version: fixes/0.25 [v0.25.2-15-g46cab93] www.mythtv.org
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423210 C Qt version: compile: 4.8.1, runtime: 4.8.1
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423213 N Enabled verbose msgs: general
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423236 N Setting Log Level to LOG_INFO
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423290 I Added logging to the console
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423297 I Added database logging to table logging
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423595 N Setting up SIGHUP handler
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423722 N Using runtime prefix = /usr
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.423791 N Using configuration directory = /home/mark/.mythtv
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.424088 I Assumed character encoding: en_US.UTF-8
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.424649 N Empty LocalHostName.
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.424657 I Using localhost value of Lexington-19
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.460917 N Setting QT default locale to EN_US
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.461032 I Current locale EN_US
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.461104 N Reading locale defaults from /usr/share/mythtv//locales/en_us.xml
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.472949 I Current MythTV Schema Version (DBSchemaVer): 1299
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.473583 I Loading en_us translation for module mythfrontend
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.475027 N MythBackend: Starting up as the master server.
    2013-01-18 20:44:07.482638 E TVRec(1): Problem finding starting channel, setting to default of '3'.
    2013-01-18 20:44:08.293190 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Unable to connect to device
    2013-01-18 20:44:08.294245 E InitializeInputs():
    Could not get inputs for the capturecard.
    Perhaps you have forgotten to bind video
    sources to your card's inputs?
    2013-01-18 20:44:08.700041 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Get request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.105239 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Set request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.105367 E ChannelBase: CreateChannel() Error: Failed to open device 169.254.5.12-0
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.105413 E Problem with capture cardsCard 1failed init
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.107789 E TVRec(2): Problem finding starting channel, setting to default of '3'.
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.918192 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Unable to connect to device
    2013-01-18 20:44:09.918938 E InitializeInputs():
    Could not get inputs for the capturecard.
    Perhaps you have forgotten to bind video
    sources to your card's inputs?
    2013-01-18 20:44:10.324230 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Get request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:10.729568 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-0): Set request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:10.729703 E ChannelBase: CreateChannel() Error: Failed to open device 169.254.5.12-0
    2013-01-18 20:44:10.729764 E Problem with capture cardsCard 2failed init
    2013-01-18 20:44:10.732290 E TVRec(3): Problem finding starting channel, setting to default of '3'.
    2013-01-18 20:44:11.542877 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Unable to connect to device
    2013-01-18 20:44:11.543936 E InitializeInputs():
    Could not get inputs for the capturecard.
    Perhaps you have forgotten to bind video
    sources to your card's inputs?
    2013-01-18 20:44:11.949246 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Get request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:12.354488 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Set request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:12.354546 E ChannelBase: CreateChannel() Error: Failed to open device 169.254.5.12-1
    2013-01-18 20:44:12.354577 E Problem with capture cardsCard 3failed init
    2013-01-18 20:44:12.356187 E TVRec(4): Problem finding starting channel, setting to default of '3'.
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.166589 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Unable to connect to device
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.167325 E InitializeInputs():
    Could not get inputs for the capturecard.
    Perhaps you have forgotten to bind video
    sources to your card's inputs?
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.572372 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Get request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.977384 E HDHRSH(169.254.5.12-1): Set request failed
    eno: Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.977410 E ChannelBase: CreateChannel() Error: Failed to open device 169.254.5.12-1
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.977424 E Problem with capture cardsCard 4failed init
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.977453 W MythBackend: No valid capture cards are defined in the database.
    2013-01-18 20:44:13.979228 E Scheduler: No channel sources defined in the database
    mark@Lexington-19:~$
    AMD FX-6300, 4gig ddr3, MSI 970 Gaming, 1T SATA, GeForce GT710, Canon MB2320 all-in-one

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    6,898

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    Good morning Mark

    It looks like your mythtvbackend is looking for the HDHR by an out of date IP (169.254.5.12 instead of the 169.254.4.60 that your new link-local connection is coming up as)

    You will probably need to go into the mythtv backend setup and delete / re-add your 'Capture Cards' so that it picks up the new IP.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rumplestiltskin, Cal.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    GO FIGURE- not more than a minute after posting all the below, the hdhr LED stopped flashing. Making me shout: "Why ME, Lord?"


    Good Morning Steeldriver.

    Upon powering up my 'puter, the hdhr box's ethernet LED began flashing. A sign that there is no connection.

    Upon checking (per chili555)

    gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth.conf

    had a single line:

    options forcedeth phy_cross=1

    it does.

    HDHomeRun Config (gui) now does not obtain tv signals. Not on either tuner. And VLC cannot be called (grayed out). By the bye, only one channel worked last night.

    Active Network Connections shows appearance of ethernet. Screenshot attached for reference sake.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Mark_in_Hollywood; January 19th, 2013 at 09:06 PM. Reason: ?
    AMD FX-6300, 4gig ddr3, MSI 970 Gaming, 1T SATA, GeForce GT710, Canon MB2320 all-in-one

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rumplestiltskin, Cal.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    After my previous post about the hdhr LED blinking and then steady, I reset the IP in the myth setup gui.

    Oddly, what showed was not: 169.254.5.12,

    This is what the mythtv-setup gui showed:

    169.254.250.4

    for both tuners. I deleted all "capture cards" as the gui calls them and "added" two with the IP of: 169.254.4.60.

    Now the HDHomeRun gui "sees" tv signals and VLC can play them, but on tuner-1 only, not tuner-0 and only above channel 6. (I would see 2, 4, 5)

    Running mythtv-setup in the terminal brings up the GUI. But, I continue to see:

    Could not connect to the master backend server. Is it running? Is the IP address set for it in mythtv-setup correct?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Mark_in_Hollywood; January 19th, 2013 at 07:13 PM. Reason: added info
    AMD FX-6300, 4gig ddr3, MSI 970 Gaming, 1T SATA, GeForce GT710, Canon MB2320 all-in-one

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rumplestiltskin, Cal.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    Please remember folks, that I'm new at this.

    mark@Lexington-19:~$ hdhomerun_config discover
    hdhomerun device 101A799A found at 169.254.64.142


    If I set the tuners to the Network Manager supplied IP address: 169.254.4.60

    then why won't the device find tv channels? How do I resolve the conflict?
    AMD FX-6300, 4gig ddr3, MSI 970 Gaming, 1T SATA, GeForce GT710, Canon MB2320 all-in-one

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    6,898

    Re: Is DHCP installed by default in ver. 12.04 LTS?

    Oops my apologies Mark - looking back at my last post I advised you wrong - 169.254.4.60 is obviously your computer's link-local IP not what you need to use for the HDHR setup

    In fact the mythtv setup should autodetect the IP - all you should need to do is choose the 2 tuners based on the 101A799A-0 and 101A799A-1 IDs, it should fill in the IP for you (probably 169.254.64.142)

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •