Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    4

    Cool Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    All right, guys, I give in. I haven't used Linux in years, but my mother wanted it on the desktop for the family business, since she uses it at home and loves it.

    The desktop computer in question is one that she bought from me, my old gaming tower (built in November of 2009). I built it from bare bones, and have run both Windows and older versions of Linux Ubuntu on it successfully over the years. It's got a Intel DP55WB motherboard and Intel Core i5 (2.66Ghz, Quadcore/Lynnfield) processor.

    I installed Linux Ubuntu 12.10 on it, and everything looks good... except for the fact that it won't connect to the internet. Now, since it has no wireless adapter, it's hooked to the DSL by ethernet. However, it's not coming up with the Auto eth0, and it won't let me connect manually, either through Wired or DSL. :/

    Everything I tried suggests that it's not even detecting that it's plugged in. I have checked the physical components about five times now, including unplugging, replugging, etc. I tried to get the driver for the motherboard from Intel, and I have the file, which I put onto the desktop from a USB drive. However, I can't even find clear directions on how to install it, and I don't know if that's the problem, anyway.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    First, you should not be having any problem with a wired (ethernet) connection. Network manager should be handling this connection automatically. Are to trying to set up the connection manually?

    Do you see a network manager icon? Was 12.10 installed with Internet access already in place?

    If you see a Network Manager icon can you use it to check that Networking is enabled? Can you edit the connection to set to connect automatically?

    Regards.
    It is a machine. It is more stupid than we are. It will not stop us from doing stupid things.
    Ubuntu user #33,200. Linux user #530,530


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    4

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by grahammechanical View Post
    First, you should not be having any problem with a wired (ethernet) connection. Network manager should be handling this connection automatically. Are to trying to set up the connection manually?
    Yes, I thought that it should be handling it automatically. The issue is that it's not detecting a connection at all. It doesn't seem to be acknowledging that the ethernet cord is even plugged into it. As such, yes, I have tried to set it up manually, to no avail, since there is no automatic connection.

    Quote Originally Posted by grahammechanical View Post
    Do you see a network manager icon? Was 12.10 installed with Internet access already in place?
    If the Network Manager icon is the pizza slice in the top, yes. It is empty, and when I click on it, it says: No network devices available (greyed out), VPN Connections >, Enable Networking (checked), Connection Information (greyed out), Edit Connections.

    The PC that was hooked up before, which was a very, very old desktop that ran Windows XP, connected to the DSL just fine through the same Ethernet cord. And since the DSL is also wifi-enabled, this computer (Linux Ubuntu on an Acer AspireOne netbook, also installed by me) is able to connect to it. Based on this, I infer that the DSL is working perfectly fine. The desktop just isn't detecting it.

    I installed 12.10 as a fresh install, after wiping Windows 7 from the computer. I downloaded it with my personal laptop, burnt the ISO to a disk, and installed it to the desktop. The desktop has NOT connected to the internet since the fresh install, nor to any network at all. The fresh install was done yesterday.

    Quote Originally Posted by grahammechanical View Post
    If you see a Network Manager icon can you use it to check that Networking is enabled? Can you edit the connection to set to connect automatically?
    Networking is enabled, per the check box. There is no connection available by default. I have attempted to create both a Wired connection as well as a DSL connection. However, I'm not even sure that I'm configuring them correctly.

    In Wired: I put in the modem's MAC address as the Device MAC Address, but I have no idea if I need a Cloned MAC address. I left the IP settings on Automatic; should I customise them? I have no idea if I need to do anything with the 802.1x Security tab. I've tried it with nothing, with the DSL login, with the modem login, etc.

    In DSL: Same thing in the Wired tab as above for the MAC address. IP also automatic. DSL tab: I tried putting in the DSL username and password, but I have no idea what the Service should be. I also know that the modem/router from the ISP connects with that information already, so theoretically, I should just be using the Wired connection...? No idea what the PPP Settings tab does.

    I know, I must sound like a newbie, but I haven't done this in so long, I've no idea at all what I'm doing. It always came up with Auto eth0 before, with older installations of Linux Ubuntu. Windows also sees it and connects to it.

    I'm actually kind of hoping I'm just being an idiot and this is a simple, obvious fix...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Beans
    1,139

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    In most cases, those MAC fields should have auto-filled.
    In a terminal, try 'lspci -v' to see if the ethernet port has a driver assigned.
    Then try 'dmesg | grep eth' to see if the kernel detected the hardware and assigned an eth port to it.
    Finally, try 'ifconfig -a' to see of the eth* port is configured at all.

    Feel free to post the output here, too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    4

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    In most cases, those MAC fields should have auto-filled.
    I would imagine that you mean in cases in which a connection was even detected at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    In a terminal, try 'lspci -v' to see if the ethernet port has a driver assigned.
    00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection (rev 05)
    Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device 0000
    Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 20
    Memory at e0200000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
    Memory at e0224000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
    I/O ports at 2020 [size=32]
    Capabilities: <access denied>
    Kernel modules: e1000e
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Then try 'dmesg | grep eth' to see if the kernel detected the hardware and assigned an eth port to it.
    Nothing happened...?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Finally, try 'ifconfig -a' to see of the eth* port is configured at all.
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:5888 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:5888 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:482656 (482.6 KB) TX bytes:482656 (482.6 KB)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Feel free to post the output here, too.
    Done. Mean anything to you? I admit, I have no idea what a lot of that means.
    Thanks a ton.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Beans
    1,139

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    It means that the hardware is recognized and a driver is assigned (good).
    It means that no eth* interface is created (not good). Only the loopback interface was created.

    Unplug the network cable, wait about 10 seconds, then plug in the network cable. Then run the command 'dmesg | tail -n10' and post the result here.

    Also, take a look at /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules (yours might not be '70-'). If there is anything in that file, please post it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee,WI
    Beans
    6,282
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    check to see if the module is loaded for that chipset

    sudo lsmod | grep e1000e
    Last edited by dannyboy79; November 8th, 2012 at 06:11 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    5

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    Hello, Complete linux noob here. I just built a pc and successfully installed ubuntu 12.10. However, just like the thread starter, my computer is not detecting the ethernet cable I plugged in.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    In a terminal, try 'lspci -v' to see if the ethernet port has a driver assigned.
    03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
    Subsystem: Giga-byte Technology Device e000
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 11
    Memory at f7d00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256K]
    I/O ports at d000 [size=128]
    Capabilities: <access denied>

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Then try 'dmesg | grep eth' to see if the kernel detected the hardware and assigned an eth port to it.
    Nothing displayed in terminal.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Finally, try 'ifconfig -a' to see of the eth* port is configured at all.
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:18400 (18.4 KB) TX bytes:18400 (18.4 KB)

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    It means that the hardware is recognized and a driver is assigned (good).
    It means that no eth* interface is created (not good). Only the loopback interface was created.
    What's telling me that the driver was successfully installed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Unplug the network cable, wait about 10 seconds, then plug in the network cable. Then run the command 'dmesg | tail -n10' and post the result here.
    [ 3.246843] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:7): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/lightdm-remote-session-uccsconfigure/uccsconfigure-session-wrapper" pid=832 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.246957] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:8): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/connman/scripts/dhclient-script" pid=833 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.247008] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:9): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/lightdm/lightdm/lightdm-guest-session-wrapper//chromium_browser" pid=830 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.247018] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:10): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/lightdm-remote-session-uccsconfigure/uccsconfigure-session-wrappe r//chromium_browser" pid=832 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.479620] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=11 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input9
    [ 3.479729] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=10 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input10
    [ 3.479807] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=9 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input11
    [ 3.479858] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=8 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input12
    [ 3.479944] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=7 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input13
    [ 3.479988] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input14

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
    Also, take a look at /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules (yours might not be '70-'). If there is anything in that file, please post it.
    Don't know how to do that.

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyboy79 View Post
    check to see if the module is loaded for that chipset

    sudo lsmod | grep e1000e
    Nothing displayed in terminal.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee,WI
    Beans
    6,282
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by drilltotheheavens View Post
    Hello, Complete linux noob here. I just built a pc and successfully installed ubuntu 12.10. However, just like the thread starter, my computer is not detecting the ethernet cable I plugged in.



    03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
    Subsystem: Giga-byte Technology Device e000
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 11
    Memory at f7d00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256K]
    I/O ports at d000 [size=128]
    Capabilities: <access denied>



    Nothing displayed in terminal.



    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:18400 (18.4 KB) TX bytes:18400 (18.4 KB)



    What's telling me that the driver was successfully installed?



    [ 3.246843] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:7): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/lightdm-remote-session-uccsconfigure/uccsconfigure-session-wrapper" pid=832 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.246957] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:8): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/connman/scripts/dhclient-script" pid=833 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.247008] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:9): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/lightdm/lightdm/lightdm-guest-session-wrapper//chromium_browser" pid=830 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.247018] type=1400 audit(1355396781.949:10): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" name="/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/lightdm-remote-session-uccsconfigure/uccsconfigure-session-wrappe r//chromium_browser" pid=832 comm="apparmor_parser"
    [ 3.479620] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=11 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input9
    [ 3.479729] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=10 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input10
    [ 3.479807] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=9 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input11
    [ 3.479858] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=8 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input12
    [ 3.479944] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=7 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input13
    [ 3.479988] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input14



    Don't know how to do that.



    Nothing displayed in terminal.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
    You probably should've started your own thread but I'll answer it anyway. You have a very new combined ethernet/bluetooth chipset that doesn't have a module in the kernel yet since it's such new hardware. Follow the directions here: http://askubuntu.com/questions/16519...net-controller

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    5

    Re: Ethernet Troubles on Home-Built Desktop

    Those are instructions for 12.04 though. Further, I do not have a computer with Linux that also has an internet connection.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •