Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Miami FL USA
    Beans
    1,292
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    The side bar shows 2X2 but I have 1X4 setup, neat!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    3,001
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Putting a positive spin on things (using 3x3)...

    It seems that I can go from any W, to any W, by clicking the open app icons, in the launcher panel, now.

    Before, the (open) launcher icons would only go to open apps in adjoining Ws.

    For instance, if I wanted to go from an app in W-1 to W-9, I had to use the switcher. Clicking open apps, on the launcher, wouldn't take me from one W to another, if they didn't reside next to one another, in the switcher screen.

    Does that make any sense? Don't have time for screenies, right now

    I'll have to check it out, more thoroughly, when I get home later.
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cameron Park CA USA
    Beans
    4,571
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Quote Originally Posted by VinDSL View Post
    Putting a positive spin on things (using 3x3)...

    It seems that I can go from any W, to any W, by clicking the open app icons, in the launcher panel, now.

    Before, the (open) launcher icons would only go to open apps in adjoining Ws.

    For instance, if I wanted to go from an app in W-1 to W-9, I had to use the switcher. Clicking open apps, on the launcher, wouldn't take me from one W to another, if they didn't reside next to one another, in the switcher screen.

    Does that make any sense? Don't have time for screenies, right now

    I'll have to check it out, more thoroughly, when I get home later.
    I think I understand. Only using 2x2 from the beginning, Ubuntu 11.10 worked by clicking the open app's icon on the launcher, going to the work space where it is. That's improved by workflow for my graphic design. I was then hooked onto Unity from then on. Attachment shows my normal work situation. <smile>
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by fjgaude; December 8th, 2012 at 01:06 AM. Reason: added attachment
    Regards, frank, at http://yantrayoga.typepad.com/noname/
    Homebuilt Lian-Li PC-Q33WB, Intel i7-4790K 4.6GHz, SSDs,32G RAM | Dell Laptop 13.3".
    Oracle VBox w/ WinXP/Win10 running Xara Designer, PaintShopPro, and InDesign CS.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Beans
    9,205
    Distro
    Ubuntu Budgie 17.10 Artful Aardvark

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    Actually I think that is a compiz effect provided to the Unity Plugins (or to this effect).

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    17,337

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    As far as with 1x4 -
    The source can be altered to work with, probably just in the 2 blocks of code below. (ExpoLauncherIcon.cpp, lines 49.. & 73....
    Ws1, (top-left) is already given & as it currently is bottom-right is a freebie - anything wrong (not defined correctly) gets it.
    Code:
    void ExpoLauncherIcon::OnViewportLayoutChanged(int hsize, int vsize)
    {
      if (hsize != 2 || vsize != 2)
    Code:
    if (vp.x == 0 and vp.y == 0)
        icon_name = "workspace-switcher-top-left";
      else if (vp.x == 0)
        icon_name = "workspace-switcher-left-bottom";
      else if (vp.y == 0)
        icon_name = "workspace-switcher-right-top";
      else
        icon_name = "workspace-switcher-right-bottom";
    If you know or can figure how 'vp.x' & 'vp.x' relate to 4 linear Ws's then seems easy to alter to pattern desired

    12
    34
    or
    12
    43
    or whatever
    Not knowing what vp.x or vp.y mean was able in a couple of tries to get, attached quick vid
    13
    42
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by mc4man; December 9th, 2012 at 09:29 AM. Reason: wierdness with a capital I

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    17,337

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    fairly simple way to get a
    12
    34
    on a 1X4 layout

    Code:
    --- launcher/ExpoLauncherIcon.cpp	2013-01-11 08:04:35.000000000 -0500
    +++ launcher/ExpoLauncherIcon.cpp	2013-01-14 02:25:28.582100478 -0500
    @@ -46,7 +46,7 @@
     
     void ExpoLauncherIcon::OnViewportLayoutChanged(int hsize, int vsize)
     {
    -  if (hsize != 2 || vsize != 2)
    +  if (hsize != 4 || vsize != 1)
       {
         icon_name = "workspace-switcher-top-left";
         screen_viewport_switch_ended_connection_.disconnect();
    @@ -72,12 +72,12 @@
     
       if (vp.x == 0 and vp.y == 0)
         icon_name = "workspace-switcher-top-left";
    -  else if (vp.x == 0)
    +  else if (vp.x == 3 and vp.y == 0)
    +    icon_name = "workspace-switcher-right-bottom";
    +  else if (vp.x == 2 and vp.y == 0)
         icon_name = "workspace-switcher-left-bottom";
    -  else if (vp.y == 0)
    +  else if (vp.x == 1 and vp.y == 0)
         icon_name = "workspace-switcher-right-top";
    -  else
    -    icon_name = "workspace-switcher-right-bottom";
     }
     
     void ExpoLauncherIcon::ActivateLauncherIcon(ActionArg arg)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    10

    Re: workspace-switcher will indicate workspace on

    I just updated to 13, and can't find a workplace switcher. I guess they decided to layer each app as you use it?????

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    17,337

    Re: no workspace-switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by frank75riz View Post
    I just updated to 13, and can't find a workplace switcher. I guess they decided to layer each app as you use it?????
    The default is now only 1 Ws, so you need to enable Ws's.
    System Settings > Appearances > Behavior, you'll see.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •