Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    2

    PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

    Hi,

    I am using a brand new installation of 12.10 on a Thinkpad T530 with an Nvidia Optimus graphics card. I installed only a few applications, so the installation can be considered "out of the box".

    I checked whether PRIME was really using the nvidia card, but that does not seem to be the case. The nouveau drivers package is installed, but
    Code:
    DRI_PRIME=1 glxinfo | grep OpenGL
    returns
    Code:
    OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center
    OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Ivybridge Mobile x86/MMX/SSE2
    OpenGL version string: 3.0 Mesa 9.0
    OpenGL shading language version string: 1.30
    OpenGL extensions:
    So I am guessing it still uses the Intel-Card. What am I doing wrong? Do I have to "tell" PRIME somewhere to use the noveau-driver? I used 12.04 with bumblebee before, and everything was working smoothly using the optirun command.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    3

    Re: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

    I am facing the same issue. Any news on this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,655

    Re: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    3

    Re: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

    Quote Originally Posted by Temüjin View Post
    I have used bumblebee on 12.04 already, but according to the wiki, PRIME will increase the performance, so i wanted to try it out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    12,655

    Re: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

    Please link to the wiki. I'm not sure what "PRIME" is. If it's a program (and you're running bumblebee), then you would prefix the command with optirun to run it on the nvidia processor:
    Code:
    optirun <command to launch PRIME>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Beans
    3

    Re: PRIME not using nouveau on Thinkpad T530 (Optimus)

    Quote Originally Posted by Temüjin View Post
    Please link to the wiki. I'm not sure what "PRIME" is. If it's a program (and you're running bumblebee), then you would prefix the command with optirun to run it on the nvidia processor:
    Code:
    optirun <command to launch PRIME>
    I found it only on http://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/Hybrid-Grafikkarten/Prime

    Since 12.10 it is part of the Kernel, the wiki also tells you that you have to uninstall bumblebee if you want to use PRIME. I have a fresh install, so no bumblebee installed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •