Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    646

    RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    I'm running Ubuntu 12.04

    In using RecordMyDesktop (RMD), while watching a video online, no sound is recorded.

    In the RMD sound Device is set as "default"

    aplay -l output is;

    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****

    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: STAC92xx Analog [STAC92xx Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: STAC92xx Digital [STAC92xx Digital]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


    Any idea how to fix this from someone who has actually done it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    34
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Use "pulse" instead of "default".

    And then install pavucontrol with:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install pavucontrol
    This mixer gives you then the posibility to change the device from which RMD shall record.


    Peter
    Last edited by Halbblutplins; November 11th, 2012 at 09:21 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    646

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    That worked perfectly!

    Thanks!

    The other problem is that after about 5 seconds into the playback of the record desktop, all motion within the video ends. Playback still continues with the sound playing very well but there's no video movement. (I'm trying to copy an earthcam video feed).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    34
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Yeah I know that ...

    ... click the button for advanced settings. Go to the performance options (don't know the correct words because I'm German → I have the german version) and activate all options instead of the first one, something like "encode while recording" because this will speed up your video and make a for example 5min recording to a 5s video. Furthermore you should create a new folder which you use as "work directory" in the advanced settings.

    By the way: You should try Kazam, just search in the software center.


    Peter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    646

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Kazam doesn't work.

    It doesn't allow for any kind of select region...even though there's the option of it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    34
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Normally Kazam shall show a rectangle which you can resize and then you would press enter and click on start ..... do you use normal desktop environment so Unity or other like Lxde? Because on Lxde this function doesn't work.


    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA New York
    Beans
    1,255
    Distro
    Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Quote Originally Posted by PDA1 View Post
    Kazam doesn't work.

    It doesn't allow for any kind of select region...even though there's the option of it.
    Kazam works the best for me. It does have a rectangle to select region what you want. The only problem I have is the color is too green and I don't know how to correct the color.

    Running 64bit 12.04 with Unity, I have: Kazam Screencaster - "NCC-2893" 1.0.6 version.
    Ubuntu 16.04 64bit Ext4 on a Dell Studio XPS Desktop Intel® Core™ i7-860 2.8GHz, 8GB DDR3 ram and Dual booting: Ubuntu 14.04 64bit Ext4 & 32bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba laptop dual core AMD Turion 64, 2.0 GHz, 4GB ram.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    646

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    I'm running Gnome-Desktop instead of Unity. ('Pretty sure that's what it's called...regardless I'm not using Unity).

    'Can't select any region or area. Kazam dialog just sort of goes "gray" and does nothing.

    Thanks for trying.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    34
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Using unstable ppa fixes the colour bug:

    Open terminal and type in:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get remove kazam
    then add the ppa by typing in:

    Code:
    sudo add-apt-repository ppa:and471/kazam-daily-builds
    then this one (really important!):

    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    and finish by using this command:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install kazam
    Have fun!


    Peter
    Last edited by Halbblutplins; November 11th, 2012 at 09:22 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    34
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: RecordMyDesktop- no sound

    Quote Originally Posted by PDA1 View Post
    I'm running Gnome-Desktop instead of Unity. ('Pretty sure that's what it's called...regardless I'm not using Unity).

    'Can't select any region or area. Kazam dialog just sort of goes "gray" and does nothing.

    Thanks for trying.
    If you can, try on Unity.

    If this doesn't help I have an other programm for you:

    FFmpeg

    It's a commandline tool which is really powerful.

    Here's is an example you could try:

    Code:
    ffmpeg -f x11grab -s ****x**** -i :0.0 -r 30 -qscale 1 -vcodec mpeg4 /home/******/video.mp4
    I explain ...

    - "ffmpeg" → programm;
    - "-f x11grab" → just don't change;
    - "-s" → Resolution → put instead the * the resolution you want for example "1920x1080";
    - "-i"→ just don't change;
    - "-r" → framerate;
    - "-qscale"→ quality → from 1-30 (30 is bad);
    - "-vcodec" video codec; the rest → direcory where to safe → put instead * your username

    important!:

    If you wanna record only a region use an other syntax for resolution option "-r".
    Use instead of "****x****" → " ****x****+'''','''' "

    **** → which size the region have
    '''' → 1. is X-coordinate and 2. Y-coordinate

    -----------------------------------------------------

    but before you have to install ffmpeg:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install libav-tools
    Peter
    Last edited by Halbblutplins; November 11th, 2012 at 09:22 AM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •