Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: rhythmbox error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    4

    Angry rhythmbox error

    hello,

    Rhythmbox pop-up frequently when i use ubuntu and my system freezes completly.All actions will freezed including shutdown and restart.I reinstalled ubuntu many times .But the problem remains unsolved.please help me....
    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: rhythmbox error

    Not really sure i understand your post.
    Do you mean that everytime you open Rhythmbox, you system freezes?
    If so do you have all the codecs you need installed?
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install ubuntu-restricted-extras
    You could also try another music player, Clementine is excellent, & see if the problem persists.
    More info would be helpful though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Montreal,Canada
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: rhythmbox error

    Try disabling all your plugins. I had some issues with some third partiy plugins I have installed.

    You can also look at the syslog file with the log viewer application.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    4

    Re: rhythmbox error

    Actually i never tried to open rhythmbox, it opens automatically while using ubuntu.After that i am not able to close rhythmbox also.when i click close it disappears but it again appears after sometime.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Santander, Spain
    Beans
    1,977
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: rhythmbox error

    You have to add more information about your hardware specs, and describe the problem in a clearer way.

    As I have understood, when you boot in ubuntu 12.04, rhythmbox runs by itself and freezes the system?. Not take as an offence but it has not much sense.

    Please, run in a xterm the command lspci in order to have information about your hardware, I have assumed your system is ubuntu 12.04. What desktop?. What is running in your system when it freezes?.

    Have you rhythmbox ticked as an app starting at the beginning?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    4

    Re: rhythmbox error

    yes thats the problem i am facing.Am not added rhytmbox in autostart.rhythmbox appears whenever system uses.

    os version:ubuntu 10.04
    processor: AMD Athlon2
    Desktop:GNOME 2.30.0
    i got the following details when i used lspci command


    00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a1)
    00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
    00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
    00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
    00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
    00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
    00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
    00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
    00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
    00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
    00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
    00:08.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
    00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] HyperTransport Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Miscellaneous Control
    00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Link Control
    Last edited by pmattt; October 6th, 2012 at 12:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Santander, Spain
    Beans
    1,977
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: rhythmbox error

    I have found this thread:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1376786

    The problem is similar to the one you have and probably the solution also works for you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    4

    Re: rhythmbox error

    HI,

    I already tried to solve my system prob with the following process, but still the problem occurs, is there any other alternate to resolve my problem, please help me out friends

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •