Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    60

    How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    I want to install an older program which wont compile with qt4 - how do I downgrade to Qt 3 ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lancs, United Kingdom
    Beans
    1,588
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    You can install Qt3 alongside Qt4: there is no need it remove Qt4. On Ubuntu 12.04 the package you want is qt3-dev-tools (and optionally qt3-designer, qt3-assistant if you need these). The packages are probably the same in older Ubuntu versions.

    These packages are installable via synaptic or apt-get. I don't know how to find them in Software Centre.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    60

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by spjackson View Post
    You can install Qt3 alongside Qt4: there is no need it remove Qt4. On Ubuntu 12.04 the package you want is qt3-dev-tools (and optionally qt3-designer, qt3-assistant if you need these). The packages are probably the same in older Ubuntu versions.

    These packages are installable via synaptic or apt-get. I don't know how to find them in Software Centre.
    Thanks. In that case how do I set qt3 to be the default ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lancs, United Kingdom
    Beans
    1,588
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusss View Post
    Thanks. In that case how do I set qt3 to be the default ?
    You mean for qmake, designer, assistant etc.? You can use update-alternatives to choose the default for these commands.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    60

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by spjackson View Post
    You mean for qmake, designer, assistant etc.? You can use update-alternatives to choose the default for these commands.
    I guess so - Im not really sure which parts of qt the program uses to compile so I would like to set the whole of qt to version 3 . Exactly what would I type into terminal ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    3,186

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusss View Post
    I guess so - Im not really sure which parts of qt the program uses to compile so I would like to set the whole of qt to version 3 . Exactly what would I type into terminal ?
    Your program is made either for QT3 or QT4. You cannot chose to compile or run a program with a different version of QT (maybe different versions of QT4, like 4.1, 4.2, but not QT3).

    Unless you have an old program or you have not installed all QT3 libraries (libqt4-qt3support), then the program should pick that automatically.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    60

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by 3Miro View Post
    Your program is made either for QT3 or QT4. You cannot chose to compile or run a program with a different version of QT (maybe different versions of QT4, like 4.1, 4.2, but not QT3).

    Unless you have an old program or you have not installed all QT3 libraries (libqt4-qt3support), then the program should pick that automatically.
    thanks again -
    I get this error when I try to ./configure (after it does some stuff succesully)

    Code:
    checking for main in -lqt-mt... yes
    checking whether QTDIR environment variable is set... no
    configure: error: QTDIR must be properly set.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lancs, United Kingdom
    Beans
    1,588
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusss View Post
    I get this error when I try to ./configure (after it does some stuff succesully)

    Code:
    checking for main in -lqt-mt... yes
    checking whether QTDIR environment variable is set... no
    configure: error: QTDIR must be properly set.
    You need to set that yourself.
    Code:
    export QTDIR=/usr/share/qt3
    Add it to ~/.bashrc if you want to make it permanent.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    60

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    Quote Originally Posted by spjackson View Post
    You need to set that yourself.
    Code:
    export QTDIR=/usr/share/qt3
    Add it to ~/.bashrc if you want to make it permanent.
    Thanks that seems to work - except when I make I get a problem :

    Code:
    make[1]: Entering directory `/home/dew/swonder2.1.1'
    make[1]: *** No rule to make target `swonder'. Stop.
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/dew/swonder2.1.1'
    make: *** [swonder] Error 2

    qmake gets a little bit further but......
    The config details are below :

    Code:
    checking for g++... g++
    checking for C++ compiler default output file name... a.out
    checking whether the C++ compiler works... yes
    checking whether we are cross compiling... no
    checking for suffix of executables... 
    checking for suffix of object files... o
    checking whether we are using the GNU C++ compiler... yes
    checking whether g++ accepts -g... yes
    checking for gcc... gcc
    checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes
    checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
    checking for gcc option to accept ISO C89... none needed
    checking for flex... no
    checking for lex... no
    checking for yywrap in -lfl... no
    checking for yywrap in -ll... no
    checking whether ln -s works... yes
    checking for bison... no
    checking for byacc... no
    checking for ranlib... ranlib
    checking for main in -lX11... yes
    checking for main in -lXext... yes
    checking for main in -lm... yes
    checking for main in -lqt-mt... yes
    checking whether QTDIR environment variable is set... /usr/share/qt3
    checking for Qt library... qt-mt
    checking for Qt library version >= 3.1.1... yes
    checking for qmake... /usr/bin/qmake
    checking for moc... /usr/bin/moc
    checking for uic... /usr/bin/uic
    checking for main in -lqt-mt... yes
    checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc -E
    checking for grep that handles long lines and -e... /bin/grep
    checking for egrep... /bin/grep -E
    checking for ANSI C header files... yes
    checking for sys/wait.h that is POSIX.1 compatible... yes
    checking for sys/types.h... yes
    checking for sys/stat.h... yes
    checking for stdlib.h... yes
    checking for string.h... yes
    checking for memory.h... yes
    checking for strings.h... yes
    checking for inttypes.h... yes
    checking for stdint.h... yes
    checking for unistd.h... yes
    checking for stdlib.h... (cached) yes
    checking for unistd.h... (cached) yes
    checking for stdbool.h that conforms to C99... yes
    checking for _Bool... yes
    checking for an ANSI C-conforming const... yes
    checking for pid_t... yes
    checking for function prototypes... yes
    checking whether setvbuf arguments are reversed... no
    checking for floor... no
    checking for pow... no
    checking for pipe... yes
    checking for sqrt... no
    checking for strerror... yes
    configure: creating ./config.status
    config.status: creating Makefile
    config.status: creating swonder.pro
    config.status: creating lib/config.h

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lancs, United Kingdom
    Beans
    1,588
    Distro
    Ubuntu Mate 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: How can I downgrade from qt 4 to qt 3. ?

    The output from configure seems to suggest that you have a working Qt3 development system. However, I'm afraid that I don't know anything about swonder, and I don't know why it won't build for you.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •