Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Volume acting weird

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Quote Originally Posted by jmfal View Post
    Was the first option (3rd from bottom of file) there or did you add it?
    If you added it, remove it (don't comment out (#))
    It is already in the section above.

    You can try changing (=hp) to (=laptop-hp)
    It was already there.

    Still want me to remove it even though I didn't add it or should I just leave it?


    Just did the hp to laptop-hp thing, rebooted, and no change.
    Last edited by UnknownDiety; July 18th, 2012 at 07:39 PM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    rocket city,al,usa
    Beans
    659
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Yes remove it . For all I know its being loaded twice because its there.

    Here is where the info is from,

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...ight=markbuntu

    Go through it and check links, it's probably something simple.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Quote Originally Posted by jmfal View Post
    Yes remove it . For all I know its being loaded twice because its there.

    Here is where the info is from,

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...ight=markbuntu

    Go through it and check links, it's probably something simple.
    I checked through the links and I couldn't find my model being listed even when using Ctrl+F to make sure that I didn't skip over it.

    I tried setting it back to model=auto and then doing enable_msi=1, but that didn't work either.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    rocket city,al,usa
    Beans
    659
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Try changing =hp or whtever you have there (I forgot)
    to =riptide

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Quote Originally Posted by jmfal View Post
    Try changing =hp or whtever you have there (I forgot)
    to =riptide
    Tried that and it didn't work either.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    rocket city,al,usa
    Beans
    659
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Alright try this
    change =riptide to
    =laptop-hpmicsense

    Can you do me a favor and post the options we added after you change this one.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Quote Originally Posted by jmfal View Post
    Alright try this
    change =riptide to
    =laptop-hpmicsense

    Can you do me a favor and post the options we added after you change this one.
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=laptop-hpmicsense
    options snd-hda-intel position_fix=0
    Also now when I move the volume in alsamixer it shows that the master volume is changing at smaller increments (Like it should). Thank you for that.

    The PCM jumps to 63 after turning the volume up by one notch and then 100 after going up a second notch, but it doesn't seem to be doing the tiny bit of static thing anymore with PCM at 100 so it seems to be completely fixed.

    Thanks very much for using your time to help me. I really appreciate it.

    I'll mark the thread as solved now.
    Last edited by UnknownDiety; July 19th, 2012 at 04:11 AM.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    rocket city,al,usa
    Beans
    659
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Volume acting weird

    Your welcome
    Good luck

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •